Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online

saxyman

Moderators
  • Content count

    522
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    16

Posts posted by saxyman


  1. Just realized no one posted this:

    Finals Results

    97.175 – Vandegrift HS, TX
    96.700 – Avon HS, IN
    95.550 – Hebron HS, TX
    94.575 – Carmel HS, IN
    94.300 – Leander HS, TX
    93.250 – Claudia Taylor Johnson HS, TX
    91.425 – William Mason HS, OH
    91.200 – The Woodlands HS, TX
    90.425 – Round Rock HS, TX
    89.800 – Homestead HS, IN
    88.250 – Union HS, OK
    88.100 – Ayala HS, CA

    Outstanding Music Performance – Hebron HS, TX
    Outstanding Visual Performance – Avon HS, IN
    Outstanding General Effect – Vandegrift HS, TX


  2. 1 hour ago, JT2002 said:

    See, at least these judges get things right every year. I'd go as far to say this competition is superior to ISU

    That... is one heck of a departure from just a few years ago. Especially when U of I still used the Olympic judging. Then again, a "few years" is relative and I feel old. Honestly, however, looking at Indy results compared to ISU, there really isn't much that seems off.


  3. 1 hour ago, johnlivingston said:

    So proud of William Howard Taft. Good for them!!! Saw a video from a few years back that was pretty tough to watch. Most difficult performance to watch for me ever.

    They must have come a long way! 

    They did just start competing a few years ago. The more competitive bands Illinois has, the better, especially for those Chicago public schools. So many students to bring into the world of marching. I feel like the overall Illinois level is up from where it was a a decade ago, so it's good to see.


  4. Finals Performance Order:

     

    7:30 IVC

    7:44 Bloomington

    7:58 Galesburg

    8:12 Morton

    8:26 Edwardsville

    8:40 HD Jacobs

    8:54 Plainfield North

    BREAK

    9:22 Lockport

    9:36 Romeoville

    9:50 John Hersey

    10:04 Lincoln-Way

    10:18 Marian Catholic

    10:32 Prospect

    10:46 VJA


  5. Finals

    88.15 Lincoln-Way

    87.05 Lockport

    83.10 Marian Catholic

    82.50 Prospect

    78.20 VJA

    76.70 Morton

    76.65 John Hersey

    74.80 Romeoville

    73.70 Plainfield North

    73.40 Edwardsville

    68.60 HD Jacobs

    67.75 Bloomington

    67.10 Galesburg

    65.25 IVC

     

     

    1A

    1. IVC (Music, GE)

    2. Eureka (Visual)

    3. U-High

    Herscher (Crowd)

     

    2A

    1. Morton (Crowd, Music, GE, Visual)

    2. Providence

    3. Metamora

     

    3A

    1. Marian Catholic (Music, GE, Visual)

    2. Galesburg

    3. Bloomington (Crowd)

     

    4A

    1. John Hersey (Music, GE, Visual)

    2. Romeoville (Crowd)

    3. Rock Island

     

    Finalists: IVC, Morton, Marian Catholic, John Hersey, Galesburg, Bloomington, Romeoville

     

    5A

    1. Prospect (Music, GE, Visual)

    2. VJA

    3. Edwardsville

    Plainfield North (Crowd)

     

    6A

    1. Lockport (Crowd, GE)

    2. Lincoln-Way (Music, Visual)

    3. DGS

     

    Finalists: Prospect, Lockport,  Lincoln-Way, HD Jacobs, Edwardsville, Plainfield North, VJA


  6. Here are my predictions, the finalists in parentheses are the other bands that will be either in or next in line for finals.

    1A
    U-High
    Eureka
    IVC

    2A
    Morton
    Providence
    LaSalle-Peru

    3A
    Marian Catholic
    Galesburg
    Bloomington

    4A
    Romeoville
    John Hersey
    Rock Island

    Finalists: U-High, Morton, Marian Catholic, Romeoville, John Hersey, Galesburg, Bloomington (Dunlap, Lemont, Limestone, Rock Island)

    5A
    Prospect
    Edwardsville
    VJA

    6A
    Lincoln-Way
    Lockport
    Normal

    Finalists: Prospect, Lincoln-Way, Lockport, Edwardsville, Normal, VJA, Plainfield North (DGS, Minooka, Oswego, Warren)

    FINALS
    Lincoln-Way
    Marian Catholic
    Lockport
    Prospect
    Normal
    Edwardsville
    VJA
    Romeoville
    John Hersey
    Morton
    Plainfield North
    Galesburg
    Bloomington
    U-High


  7. 1A

    1. Ridgeview (Music, Visual)

    2. Arcola (Perc)

    3. Oblong (GE)

    Blue Ridge (Aux)

    Okaw Valley (DM)

     

    1B

    1. Herscher (GE, Perc)

    2. Robinson (Visual, Aux)

    3. Wesclin (Music, DM)

     

    2A

    1. Monticello (Music, Visual, GE, Perc)

    2. Newton (Aux)

    3. Paris Cooperative (DM)

     

    3A

    1. Effingham (Music, Visual, GE, Aux, DM)

    2. Mt. Zion (Perc)

    3. Richland County

     

    Soloist: Paris Cooperative (Flute)

    Small School GC: Monticello

     

    4A

    1. U-High (Music, Visual, GE, Aux, DM)

    2. Mattoon (Perc)

    3. Charleston

     

    5A

    1. Mahomet-Seymour (GE, Aux, DM)

    2. Washington Community (Music, Visual, Perc)

    3. Champaign Central

     

    6A

    1. Granite City (Visual, DM)

    2. Belleville East (Music, GE, Perc, Aux)

    3. Edwardsville

     

    Soloist: Belleville East

    Large School GC: Belleville East?

     

     

    Personal side-note: I don't use Facebook, but that stream quality was akin to an overused VHS. Not sure if that's indicative of FB's video hosting or if that was on EIU's end. I would, however, still prefer that over no stream. First world problems.


  8. Class 1A
    2:15 PM: Niles West
    2:30 PM: Brother Rice/Mother McAuley
    2:45 PM: Waukegan
    3:00 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
    3:15 PM: Bremen
    3:30 PM: H.D. Jacobs
    3:45 PM: Sherrard

    4:00 PM: Awards

    Class 2A
    4:30 PM: Round Lake

    Exb
    4:45 PM: Crystal Lake Central

    Class 2A
    5:00 PM: Prairie Ridge
    5:15 PM: Mukwonago, WI
    5:30 PM: Huntley
    5:45 PM: Wheeling

    6:00 PM: Break

    Class 2A
    6:15 PM: Rolling Meadows
    6:30 PM: Eureka
    6:45 PM: Lake Park

    Class 3A
    7:00 PM: Victor J. Andrew
    7:15 PM: Glenbrook South
    7:30 PM: Oak Park/River Forest

    Exb
    7:45 PM: Prospect

    8:00 PM: Awards

     

    Any thoughts? I'll post my predictions later tonight.


  9. I'll go with:

    1A

    1. Providence

    2. Coal City

    3. Mt. Carmel

     

    2A

    1. St. Joseph-Ogden

    2. Farmington

    3. Unity

     

    3A

    1. Dunlap

    2. Morris

    3. Pekin

     

    4A

    1. IVC

    2. East Peoria

    3. Pontiac

     

    5A

    1. Galesburg

    2. Monticello

    3. Prairie Central

     

    6A

    1. Morton

    2. Mahomet-Seymour

    3. Plainfield South

     

    GC: Morton

     

    There may be potential for Mahomet-Seymour to win instead of Morton, but they haven't competed yet this year so it's impossible to say.

×