Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 11, 2014

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: 1A-4A Recap, 5A-6A Recap, Finals Recap

Field 1A:

63.150 Illinois Valley Central (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

56.450 University

56.400 Herscher

55.600 Eureka

50.950 Olympia

50.600 Tri-Valley

Field 2A:

74.300 Morton (Music, GE, Crowd)

73.150 Lincoln-Way West (Visual)

72.100 Limestone Community

64.450 Providence Catholic

52.000 Richmond-Burton

51.200 Marengo

Field 3A:

83.500 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

76.000 Normal West (Crowd)

71.550 Bloomington

67.750 Lemont

65.250 Lakes Community

50.300 Kaneland

Field 4A:

78.650 Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

70.950 Normal Community

70.550 Lincoln-Way Central

67.300 Batavia

66.600 United Township

60.550 Argo

Field 5A:

82.000 Prospect (Music, Visual, GE)

76.500 Lincoln-Way East

75.050 Edwardsville (Crowd)

73.850 Plainfield North

71.650 Plainfield Central

61.800 Pekin Community

61.550 A.A. Stagg

Field 6A:

79.950 Lake Park (Music, GE)

79.950 Lake Park (Music, GE)

78.350 O'Fallon Township (Visual, Crowd)

77.550 Lockport Township

73.800 Victor J. Andrew

72.750 Warren Township

70.450 Downers Grove South

70.000 Naperville Central

66.900 Naperville North

61.300 Oswego

Finals:

85.250 Marian Catholic

83.550 Prospect

81.700 Lake Park

80.250 Lockport Township

79.950 Lincoln-Way North

79.100 O'Fallon Township

77.800 Normal West

75.800 Lincoln-Way East

74.200 Edwardsville

72.550 Morton

71.800 Plainfield North

68.150 Limestone Community

67.300 Bloomington

66.800 Lincoln-Way West

Notes: As the champion of Class 1A, Illinois Valley Central was invited to participate in finals. They could not do so due to homecoming. They were replaced by Bloomington.

Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

1A-4A Prelims
Music Performance Individual: Paul Hinman
Music Performance Ensemble: Steve Moore
Music Effect 1: David McGrath
Music Effect 2: Bill Watson
Visual Performance Individual: JR Carlisle
Visual Performance Ensemble: Bob Buckner
Visual Effect: Tim Ochran
Timing and Field Management: Frank Bischoff

5A-6A Prelims
Music Performance Individual: Alfred Watkins
Music Performance Ensemble: Freddy Martin
Music Effect 1: Stan Schoonover
Music Effect 2: Wayne Markworth
Visual Performance Individual: William Chumley
Visual Performance Ensemble: Brett Mascaro
Visual Effect: Jackie Gilley
Timing and Field Management: Frank Bischoff

Finals
Music Performance Individual: Stan Schoonover
Music Performance Ensemble: Wayne Markworth
Music Effect 1: Alfred Watkins
Music Effect 2: Freddy Martin
Visual Performance Individual: Brett Mascaro
Visual Performance Ensemble: Jackie Gilley
Visual Effect: William Chumley
Timing and Field Mangement: Frank Bischoff

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:30 AM: Eureka
7:44 AM: Herscher
7:58 AM: Tri-Valley
8:12 AM: Olympia
8:26 AM: Illinois Valley Central
8:40 AM: University

8:54 AM: Break

Class 2A
9:08 AM: Morton
9:22 AM: Richmond-Burton
9:36 AM: Marengo
9:50 AM: Providence Catholic
10:04 AM: Lincoln-Way West
10:18 AM: Limestone Community

10:32 AM: Awards

10:46 AM: Break

Class 3A
11:00 AM: Normal West
11:14 AM: Lakes Community
11:28 AM: Kaneland
11:42 AM: Lemont
11:56 AM: Bloomington
12:10 PM: Marian Catholic

12:24 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:38 PM: Normal Community
12:52 PM: Lincoln-Way North
1:06 PM: United Township
1:20 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
1:34 PM: Batavia
1:48 PM: Argo

2:02 PM: Awards

2:16 PM: Break

Class 5A
2:30 PM: A.A. Stagg
2:44 PM: Pekin Community
2:58 PM: Lincoln-Way East
3:12 PM: Edwardsville
3:26 PM: Prospect
3:40 PM: Plainfield Central
3:54 PM: Plainfield North

4:08 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:22 PM: Victor J. Andrew
4:36 PM: Lockport Township
4:50 PM: Naperville Central
5:04 PM: Naperville North
5:18 PM: Lake Park
5:32 PM: Warren Township
5:46 PM: Downers Grove South
6:00 PM: Oswego
6:14 PM: O'Fallon Township

Exb
6:28 PM: Big Red Marching Machine

6:45 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-02-2014