Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
briar62

Nov 2-3

Recommended Posts

I have a Semi-Finalist list setup for GN, but I'll wait until after this weekend to post it, just in case I change my mind. Not that there are many bands from those two regionals showing up (i.e. one).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SUPER REGIONAL: San Antonio, TX 2018 Results

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Robinson H.S., TX
2nd - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders, TX
3rd - Odem H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Robinson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Robinson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Robinson H.S., TX

Class AA
1st - Rouse H.S., TX
2nd - Weiss H.S., TX
3rd - Camdenton H.S., MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Rouse H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Rouse H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Rouse H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Leander H.S., TX
2nd - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
3rd - Cedar Park H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Leander H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
2nd - Flower Mound H.S., TX
3rd - Hebron H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

San Antonio Finalists Ronald Reagan The Woodlands Hendrickson Claudia Taylor Johnson Keller Hebron Cedar Ridge Marcus Flower Mound Leander Vista Ridge LD Bell Vandegrift Westlake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BOA Southern California

 

 

Ayala H.S., CA 
Bel Air H.S., TX 
Etiwanda H.S., CA 
Foothill H.S., NV 
Gahr H.S., CA 
Los Alamitos H.S., CA 
San Marcos H.S., CA 
Upland H.S., CA 
Vista Murrieta H.S., CA 
Warren H.S., CA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - The King's Academy, CA

Outstanding Music Performance - The King's Academy, CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - The King's Academy, CA
Outstanding General Effect - The King's Academy, CA

Class AA
1st - Saratoga H.S., CA
2nd - Covina H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Saratoga H.S., CA

Class AAA
1st - Bel Air H.S., TX
2nd - Gahr H.S., CA
3rd - Lynbrook H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Bel Air H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Gahr H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Bel Air H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Ayala H.S., CA
2nd - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
3rd - Etiwanda H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Ayala H.S., CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

San Antonio Super Regional

 

 

Finals Results:

 

Outstanding Music Performance - Hebron

Outstanding Visual Performance - Ronald Reagan

Outstanding General Effect - Flower Mound

 

1st - 96.60 - Flower Mound

2nd - 96.40 - Ronald Reagan

3rd - 96.05 - Hebron

4th - 95.575 - Vista Ridge

5th - 94.725 - Claudia Taylor Johnson

6th - 94.375 - Leander

7th - 94.35 - Vandegrift

8th - 91.85 - The Woodlands

9th - 91.575 - Keller

10th - 90.40 - Cedar Ridge

11th - 90.25 - Marcus

12th - 89.425 - Robert E Hendrickson

13th - 89.25 - Westlake

14th - 88.40 - LD Bell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Southern California 2018 Results

Finals Results

87.950 - Ayala H.S., CA
85.300 - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
81.700 - Etiwanda H.S., CA
80.600 - Upland H.S., CA
80.350 - San Marcos H.S., CA
79.550 - Bel Air H.S., TX
77.250 - Foothill H.S., NV
76.600 - Gahr H.S., CA
75.350 - Warren H.S., CA
73.750 - Los Alamitos H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Ayala H.S., CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completely forgot I didn't post my Semi's list. Better late than never? I know its +a few bands, but it's hard to decide and account for class representation.

No particular order, exactly, the top 16 or so are who I kind of lean towards on Finals, but that's obviously a pretty rough estimate. I might post who I think for Finals after semi's performances. I hope to catch most of them.

Tarpon Springs
Broken Arrow
Avon
Carmel
Blue Springs
Wando
Dobyns-Bennett
Jenks
Homestead
Union
O'Fallon
American Fork
Marian Catholic
Lawrence Township
Kennesaw Mountain
Franklin
William Mason
Lockport
Fishers
Castle
Center Grove
Morton
North Hardin
Nation Ford
Fort Mill
Bentonville
Centerville
Lakota East
Prosper
Archbishop Alter
Jennison
Bourbon County
Adair County
West Salem
Homestead, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×