Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of September 16th

Recommended Posts

8 shows this weekend, including the start of the BOA season!  Has anyone seen a schedule for Monticello?

Bands of America Regional Championships: Canton, OH

12:15 PM: Lancaster, NY
12:30 PM: Turpin, OH
12:45 PM: Hilliard Bradley, OH
1:00 PM: Gateway, PA
1:15 PM: Moon Area, PA
1:30 PM: North East, PA
1:45 PM: Lockport Township

2:00 PM: Break

2:30 PM: Nordonia, OH
2:45 PM: New Philadelphia, OH
3:00 PM: Licking Valley, OH
3:15 PM: Dublin Coffman, OH
3:30 PM: Central Crossing, OH
3:45 PM: Avon, IN

4:30 PM: Awards

Morton Marching Invitational: Morton, IL

Class 1A

3:00 PM: ROWVA 
3:15 PM: Sullivan 
3:30 PM: Lincoln Community
3:45 PM: Olympia 
4:00 PM: Rockford

Class 3A
4:15 PM: Normal West 

Class 2A
4:30 PM: Coal City 
4:45 PM: East Peoria 
5:00 PM: Pekin Community 
5:15 PM: Danville 
5:30 PM: Metamora 

5:45 PM: Break

6:00 PM: Awards

Class 3A
6:30 PM: Illinois Valley Central 
6:45 PM: Dunlap 
7:00 PM: Macomb 

Class 4A
7:15 PM: Washington Community 
7:30 PM: Glenwood
7:45 PM: Limestone Community 
8:00 PM: Normal Community 

8:15 PM: Break

Exb
8:30 PM: Morton 

Murphysboro Drums at Appletime: Murphysboro, IL

Class 1A
4:30 PM: Sparta 
4:45 PM: Kelly, MO
5:00 PM: Oblong 
5:15 PM: Anna-Jonesboro 
5:30 PM: Pinckneyville Community 

Exb
5:45 PM: Hattiesburg, MS

Class 2A
6:00 PM: Civic Memorial 
6:15 PM: Carterville 
6:30 PM: Potosi, MO

6:45 PM: Break

Class 3A
7:00 PM: Belleville West 
7:15 PM: Carbondale 
7:30 PM: Waterloo 

Exb
7:45 PM: Murphysboro 

8:00 PM: Awards

 

Pontiac Indian Showdown: Pontiac, IL

Class 1A
5:30 PM: Dwight Township
5:45 PM: Fieldcrest 
6:00 PM: Hoopeston Area 
6:15 PM: Watseka Community 

6:30 PM: Break

Class 2A
6:45 PM: Prairie Central 
7:00 PM: University
7:15 PM: Streator Township 

7:30 PM: Break

Class 3A
7:45 PM: Eureka 

8:00 PM: Break

Class 3A
8:15 PM: Normal West 
8:30 PM: Plainfield East 
8:45 PM: East Peoria 

Exb
9:00 PM: Pontiac Township 

9:15 PM: Awards

Tiger Ambush Classic: Edwardsville, IL

Class 1A
1:00 PM: Sullivan 
1:15 PM: Mater Dei 
1:30 PM: Wesclin 
1:45 PM: Marquette, MO
2:00 PM: Winfield, MO
2:15 PM: Parkway West, MO
2:30 PM: St. Charles, MO

2:45 PM: Break

Class 2A
3:00 PM: Wentzville Liberty, MO
3:15 PM: McCluer North, MO
3:30 PM: Effingham 
3:45 PM: Centralia 
4:00 PM: Lafayette, MO
4:15 PM: Parkway South, MO
4:30 PM: Salem 

5:00 PM: Awards

Class 3A
5:45 PM: Ft. Zumwalt East, MO
6:00 PM: Battle, MO
6:15 PM: Rock Bridge, MO
6:30 PM: Highland 
6:45 PM: Marion 
7:00 PM: Timberland, MO

7:15 PM: Break

Class 4A
7:30 PM: Belleville East 
7:45 PM: Francis Howell Central, MO
8:00 PM: Ft. Zumwalt North, MO
8:15 PM: Granite City 
8:30 PM: Alton 
8:45 PM: O'Fallon Township

Exb
9:15 PM: Edwardsville 

9:30 PM: Awards

Victor J. Andrew Marching Invitational: Tinley Park, IL

Class 1A
2:15 PM: Alan B. Shepard 
2:30 PM: Dwight D. Eisenhower
2:45 PM: Providence Catholic 

Class 2A
3:00 PM: Brother Rice/Mother McAuley
3:15 PM: United Township 
3:30 PM: Lemont 
3:45 PM: Benet Academy
4:00 PM: Morris Community
4:15 PM: Downers Grove South 
4:30 PM: Thornton Fractional South 

4:45 PM: Awards

5:00 PM: Break

Class 3A
6:15 PM: Carl Sandburg 
6:30 PM: Hinsdale South 
6:45 PM: Maine West 
7:00 PM: Joliet West 
7:15 PM: Plainfield Central 
7:30 PM: Oswego 

7:45 PM: Break

Class 3A
8:00 PM: Marian Catholic 
8:15 PM: Plainfield North 
8:30 PM: Romeoville 
8:45 PM: Munster, IN

Exb
9:00 PM: Victor J. Andrew 

9:15 PM: Awards

Wheaton North Falcon Marching Band Festival: Wheaton, IL

Class 1A
4:15 PM: Sandwich 
4:30 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South 

Class 2A
4:45 PM: H.D. Jacobs 
5:00 PM: Prairie Ridge 
5:15 PM: Naperville Central 

5:30 PM: Break

Class 3A
6:15 PM: Minooka Community
6:30 PM: Mundelein
6:45 PM: Bolingbrook 
7:00 PM: Oak Creek, WI

Exb
7:15 PM: Wheaton North 

7:40 PM: Awards

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not one, not two, but three shows will be live streamed this weekend!

Here are the links:
Wheaton North: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/…/wheaton-north-high-…/912beaf422

Pontiac: https://thecube.com/event/pontiac-indian-showdown-746401

VJA Part 1 (2:00-5:00 PM): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ECpP4EAYqU

VJA Part 2 (6:15-9:45 PM): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_C0o94md36E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sage City Invitational: Monticello, IL

Class C/D
12:00 PM: Bement 
12:15 PM: Okaw Valley 
12:30 PM: Sangamon Valley 
12:45 PM: Heritage 
1:00 PM: Arcola 

1:15 PM: Break

Class B
1:30 PM: Robinson 
1:45 PM: St. Joseph-Ogden 
2:00 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda 

2:15 PM: Break

Class C/D
2:30 PM: Tri-Valley 

Class 1A
2:45 PM: Rantoul Township 
3:00 PM: Richland County
3:15 PM: Mattoon 

3:30 PM: Break

Class 2A
3:45 PM: Urbana 
4:00 PM: Champaign Centennial 

Exb
4:15 PM: Monticello 

4:30 PM: Awards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With Washington not going to Pontiac, I hope it wasn't a cost decision. I hadn't even thought of the potential state budget effects on bands participating in various competitions. Either way, good luck to everyone today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Monticello

(Sorry didn't catch everything)

ClassC/D

1. Tri Valley

Class B

1.PBL (Percussion, Winds, Drum Major)

2. St. Joe

3. Robinson (guard)

Class 1A

1. Richland County

2. Mattoon (percussion)

3. Rantoul

Class 2A
1. Centennial (guard, winds, dm)

2. Urbana (percussion)

 

GC: Centennial

Overall percussion: Urbana


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pontiac:

1A

1. Watseka (Perc, Aux, Winds)

2. Hoopeston Area

3. Fieldcrest

4. Dwight Township

 

2A

1. Eureka (Perc, Aux, Winds)

2. University

3. Prairie Central

4. Streator

5. Kewanee

 

3A

1. Normal West (Aux)

2. East Peoria (Perc, Winds)

3. Plainfield East

 

GC: Normal West

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bands of America Regional Championships: Canton, Ohio

Prelims:

1A:

  1. 58.25 North East, PA (Music, Visual, GE) 
  2. 54.45 Licking Valley, OH 

2A:

  1. 69.45 Moon Area, PA (Music, Visual, GE) 
  2. 62.10 Turpin, OH 
  3. 60.60 Nordonia, OH 
  4. 57.95 Gateway, PA 
  5. 55.70 New Philadelphia, OH 
  6. 51.95 Firestone, OH 

3A: 

  1. 69.50 Dublin Coffman, OH (Music, Visual, GE) 
  2. 66.65 Central Crossing, OH 
  3. 62.55 Hilliard Bradley, OH 
  4. 62.50 Lancaster, NY 

4A:

  1. 76.80 Avon, IN (Music, Visual, GE) 
  2. 73.05 Lockport Township 

 

Finals:

  1. 76.10 Avon, IN (Music, Visual, GE) 
  2. 74.05 Lockport Township 
  3. 70.75 Dublin Coffman, OH 
  4. 68.00 Moon Area, PA
  5. 67.15 Central Crossing, OH 
  6. 66.00 Hilliard Bradley, OH 
  7. 63.10 Nordonia, OH 
  8. 62.00 Turpin, OH 
  9. 58.30 North East, PA
  10. 57.40 Gateway, PA 
  11. 56.55 New Philadelphia, OH 
  12. 55.95 Licking Valley, OH 
  13. 53.50 Firestone, OH 

Bands of America invited all bands from prelims to perform in Finals at the Regional in Canton, and receive a second set of evaluation and input from our adjudication panel.

Lancaster HS opted not to perform in finals.

CantonBOA-Finals2017.pdf

CantonBOA-Prelims2017.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morton Marching Invitational: Morton, IL

1A:

  1. 46.75 Olympia (Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary) 
  2. 42.15 Lincoln Community 
  3. 41.80 Sullivan 
  4. 39.80 Rockford 
  5. 29.80 ROWVA 

2A:

  1. 63.70 East Peoria(Winds, Percussion) 
  2. 58.30 Metamora(Auxiliary) 
  3. 49.60 Pekin Community 
  4. 48.00 Coal City 
  5. 47.90 Danville 

3A:

  1. 67.90 Normal West(Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary) 
  2. 64.15 Dunlap 
  3. 61.05 Illinois Valley Central 
  4. 56.70 Macomb 

4A:

  1. 72.35 Limestone Community 
  2. 69.30 Washington Community (Winds, Percussion) 
  3. 68.80 Normal Community (Auxiliary) 
  4. 44.60 Glenwood 

 

2017MortonInvitationalRecap.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pontiac Indian Showdown: Pontiac, IL

1A:

  1. 120.20 Watseka Community (Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary) 
  2. 107.00 Hoopeston Area 
  3. 103.20 Dwight Township 
  4. 91.60 Fieldcrest 

2A: 

  1. 140.40 Eureka(Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary) 
  2. 124.60 University 
  3. 118.00 Prairie Central 
  4. 113.80 Streator Township 
  5. 105.80 Kewanee 

3A: 

  1. 156.00 Normal West (Auxiliary) 
  2. 149.60 East Peoria (Winds, Percussion) 
  3. 137.00 Plainfield East 

Tabulations2017.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sage City Invitational: Monticello, IL

C/D:

  1. 559.00 Tri-Valley(Music, Percussion) 
  2. 525.50 Sangamon Valley (Color Guard) 
  3. 510.00 Okaw Valley(DM) 
  4. 505.00 Arcola 
  5. 500.50 Heritage 
  6. 475.50 Bement 

B:

  1. 568.50 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Music, Percussion, DM) 
  2. 556.00 St. Joseph-Ogden 
  3. 538.50 Robinson(Color Guard) 

1A:

  1. 586.50 Richland County (Music, Color Guard, DM) 
  2. 532.00 Mattoon(Percussion) 
  3. 495.00 Rantoul Township 

2A:

  1. 660.00 Champaign Centennial (Music, Color Guard, DM) 
  2. 559.00 Urbana(Percussion) 

SageCityScoringSheets2017.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tiger Ambush Classic: Edwardsville, IL

1A:

  1. 53.05 Parkway West, MO (Music) 
  2. 50.75 Marquette, MO (Visual, Percussion) 
  3. 46.40 St. Charles, MO 
  4. 45.90 Mater Dei 
  5. 45.55 Sullivan 
  6. 45.50 Winfield, MO (Color Guard) 
  7. 41.80 Wesclin 

2A:

  1. 65.30 Lafayette, MO (Music, Visual, Color Guard) 
  2. 62.00 Parkway South, MO (Percussion) 
  3. 52.05 Salem 
  4. 50.20 Wentzville Liberty, MO 
  5. 46.10 Effingham 
  6. 42.55 Centralia 

3A:

  1. 70.35 Rock Bridge, MO (Music, Visual) 
  2. 66.30 Battle, MO 
  3. 62.70 Timberland, MO (Percussion, Color Guard) 
  4. 60.05 Ft. Zumwalt East, MO 
  5. 57.10 Highland 
  6. 53.05 Marion 

4A:

  1. 84.55 O'Fallon Township(Music, Visual) 
  2. 79.15 Belleville East 
  3. 77.40 Ft. Zumwalt North, MO (Percussion, Color Guard) 
  4. 76.05 Granite City 
  5. 74.20 Francis Howell Central, MO 
  6. 56.85 Alton 

Edwardsvillerecap2017 (2).xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Victor J. Andrew Marching Invitational: Tinley Park, IL

1A:

  1. 60.90 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion) 
  2. 55.60 Alan B. Shepard 
  3. 54.65 Providence Catholic 
  4. 51.80 Morris Community (Auxiliary) 

2A:

  1. 62.20 Downers Grove South (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion) 
  2. 54.90 Lemont 
  3. 52.40 Thornton Fractional South 
  4. 52.00 United Township(Auxiliary) 
  5. 51.80 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 
  6. 47.70 Benet Academy 

3A:

  1. 71.75 Plainfield North (Music, Percussion) 
  2. 71.60 Marian Catholic (Visual (tie), GE, Auxiliary)
  3. 70.95 Munster, IN (Visual (tie)) 
  4. 68.88 Romeoville 
  5. 65.65 Oswego 
  6. 64.70 Plainfield Central 
  7. 59.75 Joliet West 
  8. 57.15 Carl Sandburg 
  9. 56.55 Maine West 
  10. 46.15 Hinsdale South 

VJAInvitationalRecap2017 (2).xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wheaton North Falcon Marching Band Festival: Wheaton, IL

1A:

  1. 65.35 Wheaton Warrenville South (Music, Visual (tie), GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM) 
  2. 61.85 Sandwich (Visual (tie))

2A:

  1. 74.20 Naperville Central (Music, Visual, GE, Color Guard, DM) 
  2. 67.40 H.D. Jacobs 
  3. 62.60 Prairie Ridge(Percussion) 

3A: 

  1. 74.80 Oak Creek, WI (Music, Visual, GE, Color Guard) 
  2. 68.95 Minooka Community(Percussion) 
  3. 68.85 Mundelein 
  4. 67.25 Bolingbrook (DM)

2017WheatonNorth.xls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×