Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
briar62

Show Titles and Music 2017-2018

Recommended Posts

Here's what we have thus far:

Batavia: "unBALANCED"

Belleville East: "Charmed"

Bloomington: "Dancing on Water"

  • Ecstatic Waters - Steven Bryant
  • Water Night - Eric Whitacre
  • Domestic Pressures - Johan Johansson
  • Just Dance - Lady Gaga

Bremen: "Sing"

Brother Rice/Mother McAuley: "A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words"

Canton: "Haunted"

Carbondale: "The Phoenix"

Centralia: "The Uprising"

  • Monster - Skillet
  • Funeral for a Friend - Elton John
  • Uprising -  Muse

Coal City: "007" 

  • Goldeneye - Paul Hewson & David Evans 
  • Skyfall - Paul Epworth & Adele Adkins
  • Live and Let Die - Paul & Linda McCartney

Dunlap: "Cirque Noir"

D.D. Eisenhower: "Accused"

Dwight Township: "Shall We Dance"

  1. Samba
  2. Waltz
  3. Square
  4. Hip-Hop

East Peoria: "Out of the Ashes"

Edwardsville: "Confined"

Eureka: "Isolation"

Evanston: "The Sound of Motown"

Fremd: "Haunted Manor"

  • Destati from "Kingdom Hearts" - Yoko Shimomura
  • Dies Irae from "Requiem" - Giuseppe Verdi
  • A Night on Bald Mountain - Modest Mussorgsky
  • Dance Suite, Sz. 77 - Bela Bartok
  • Ice Dance from "Edward Scissorhands" - Danny Elfman

Geneseo: "Puccini Moods"

Heritage: "The Music of Green Day"

Herscher: " "Around the World in 72 Days: The Adventures of Nellie Bly "

Huntley: "Burn the Witch"

  • 48 Reasons to Polymorphia - Jonny Greenwood
  • Shasta Fay - Jonny Greenwood
  • Burn the Witch - Radiohead

Illinois Valley Central: "Beyond"

Johnsburg: "The Blues Brothers Revue"

  • I Can't Turn You Loose
  • Soul Man
  • Respect
  • Everybody Needs Somebody to Love
  • Gimme Some Lovin'

Joliet West: "With Open Eyes"

  • Transcendent Journey - Rossano Galante
  • Kingfishers Catch Fire - John Mackey

Lake Park: "Currents"

  • Music of Eric Whitacre, Frank Ticheli, and Drew Shanefield

Limestone Community: "Confined"

  • Original music by Ted Reicher.

Lincoln-Way: "Bend, Twist and Turn"

Maroa-Forsyth: "West Side Story"

  • Tonight
  • America
  • Maria
  • Cool
  • Jet Song

Minooka Community: "Outside the Bachs"

Morris Community: "A Moment Captured"

  • Original music by John Mapes and Ian Grom

Morton: "Out of Time"

Based on:

  • Symphony no. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36 - Tchaikovsky
  • Arrival of the Birds from 'The Crimson Wing' -The Cinematic Orchestra
  • Clocktower Parade - Thomas Bergersen
  • Original music by Craig Fitzpatrick

Mt. Carmel: "Beyond the Forest's Edge"

Mt. Zion: "Cinematic"

Naperville Central: "Amour"

  • La Vie en Rose - Edith Piaf
  • “Polovtsian Dances“ from “Prince Igor", Dance no. 3 and 8 - Alexander Borodin
  • Time to Say Goodbye (Con Te Partirὸ) - Francesco Sartori

Normal Community: "The One You Feed"

  • Angels in the Architecture - Frank Ticheli
  • The Hymn of Acxiom - Vienna Teng
  • Leap of Faith - Craig Fitzpatrick

Oswego: "Computer vs. Man"

  • Powering Up
  • Working Together
  • Rise of the Machines

Oswego East: "Babylonia"

Plainfield East: "A Pirate's Advantage"

Plainfield North: "The River's Edge"

  • Winds of Poseidon - Robert W. Smith
  • Savannah River Holiday - Ron Nelson
  • Wine Dark Sea - John Mackey

Prospect: "Come to the Edge"

Reavis: "Down the Rabbit Hole"

  • Symphonie Fantastique - Hector Berlioz
  • Alice  - Tom Waits
  • White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane
  • Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix
  • Crazy - Gnarls Barkley

Richland County: "Cirque du Soleil"

Rockford: "Aqua Music"

  • Original music by Gary P. Gilroy

Salem: "Haunted"

Sandwich: "The Missing Piece"

  • Hide and Seek - Imogen Heap

Sangamon Valley: "Shades of Latin"

Streator Township: "Out of the Abyss"

Tri-Valley: "Fantasia"

  • Fantasia in G - Timothy Mahr
  • Moonlight Sonata - Ludwig von Beethoven
  • Sorcerer's Apprentice - Paul Dukas

United Township: "Diamond in the Rough"

Victor J. Andrew: "A Beautiful Chaos"

Warren Township: "Gravity"

Washington Community: "Classically Twisted"

Watseka Community: "HEART"

  1. Heartrate
  2. Heartbreak
  3. Heartbeat

Original music by Randall Standridge.

William Howard Taft: "Romeo and Juliet"

Yorkville: "Fantasmic!"

  • Mickey the Sorcerer
  • Princess Medley
  • Finale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Richland County music:

  • Distorted
  • Journey of Man
  • Incantation

Nashville Community: "Magic"

  • Sorcerer's Apprentice - Paul Dukas
  • Dark Magic
  • Superstition
  • In the Hall of the Mountain King - Edvard Grieg

Effingham: "Apollo 13"

  • 200,000 Miles
  • A Takeoff toDisaster
  • We Just Lost the Moon
  • Re-Entry of Odyssey

Mater Dei: "Phobias"

MacArthur: "A Musical Journey"

  • The Music of the Night
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • I Dreamed a Dream
  • Wicked - Part 1
  • West Side Story

Mascoutah: "The Tale of the Three Brothers"

  • Requiem - W.A. Mozart

Highland: "Persistence of Time"

  • Symphony no. 7 - Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper
  • Symphony no. 5 - Ludwig van Beethoven

Triad: "Reflections"

  • The music of "Tommy" - The Who

Granite City: "IMAGINE"

  • Pure Imagination

Collinsville: "The Rite of Red"

  • Scheherazade - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Symphony no. 10 - Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Dance of the Jesters - Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Swan Lake - Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Pictures at an Exhibition - Modest Mussorgsky
  • The Rite of Spring - Igor Stravinsky

Belleville East music:

  • Schererazade - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Arabesque - Samuel Hazo
  • Trust in Me
  • Incantation
  • Danse Bacchanale - Camille Saint-Saens

O'Fallon Township music:

  • 1000 Airplanes on the Roof - Philip Glass
  • Labyrinth
  • Night on Fire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×