Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

Scores for the weekend of September 17, 2016

Recommended Posts

Bands of America Monroeville, PA Prelims results:

 

Class A:
1) Norton
2) North East
3) Licking Valley
Music: Norton
Visual: Norton
GE: Norton

 

Class AA:
1) Moon Area
2) Rock Ridge
3) Kiski Area
Music: Rock Ridge
Visual: Moon Area
GE: Moon Area

 

Class AAA:
1) James Madison
2) Norwin

Music: Norwin
Visual: Norwin
GE: James Madison

 

Class AAAA:
1) Brunswick
2) Fairfax
3) Naperville North
Music:Brunswick
Visual: Brunswick
GE: Brunswick

 

Finalists:
All bands make finals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bands of America Powder Springs, GA Prelims results:

 

Class A:
1) Saint James, AL
Music: Saint James
Visual: Saint James
GE: Saint James

 

Class AA:
1st - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
2nd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
3rd - River Ridge H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

 

Class AAA

1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - Blue Springs South H.S., MO
3rd - McEachern H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

 

Class AAAA

1st - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
2nd - Milton H.S., GA
3rd - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Milton H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Boiling Springs H.S., SC

Finalists:
Alan C. Pope H.S., GA
Blue Springs South H.S., MO
Boiling Springs H.S., SC
Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Harrison H.S., GA
Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
McEachern H.S., GA
Mill Creek H.S., GA
Milton H.S., GA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pontiac

 

1A

1. Eureka (Perc, Winds)

2. Hoopeston Area

3. Herscher (Aux)

4. Olympia

 

2A

1. East Peoria (Aux, Winds)

2. U-High (Perc)

3. Streator

4. Prairie Central

 

3A

1. Washington (Aux, Perc, Winds)

2. Joliet West

3. Plainfield East

 

GC: Washington

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wheaton North Falcon Marching Band Festival:

Class A:

1. Wheaton Warrenville South (Music, General Effect, Color Guard, Percussion)

2. Providence Catholic (Visual, Drum Majors)

3. Sandwich

 

Class AA:

1. A.A. Stagg (Visual, Music, General Effect, Color Guard, Percussion, Drum Majors)

2. Fort Atkinson, WI

 

Class AAA:

1. Marian Catholic (Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

2. Plainfield North (Music, Color Guard)

3. Downers Grove South

Drum Majors: Plainfield Central

 

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morton scores: Recap attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 57.45 - Metamora Township (Music, Visual)
  2. 56.05 - Danville (GE)
  3. 55.50 - East Peoria
  4. 46.55 - Mt. Zion
  5. 38.50 - Rockford

Class AA:

  1. 55.80 - Macomb (Music, Visual)
  2. 55.70 - Pekin (GE)

Class AAA:

  1. 70.90 - Victor J. Andrew (Music, Visual, GE)
  2. 64.50 - Normal Community
  3. 62.75 - Rock Island
  4. 50.35 - Glenwood

2016RecapSpreadsheet.xls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wheaton North scores: Recap attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 53.05 - Wheaton Warrenville South (Music, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)
  2. 52.10 - Providence Catholic (Visual, DM)
  3. 44.25 - Sandwich
  4. 39.45 - Elmwood Park

Class AA:

  1. 56.75 - A.A. Stagg (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM)
  2. 48.30 - Fort Atkinson

Class AAA:

  1. 67.30 - Marian Catholic (Visual, GE, Percussion)
  2. 62.90 - Plainfield North (Music, Color Guard
  3. 60.30 - Downers Grove South
  4. 59.55 - Oak Creek, WI
  5. 58.80 - Carl Sandburg
  6. 55.80 - Minooka Community/Bolingbrook

      8. 55.00 - Plainfield Central (DM)

      9. 49.95 - Plainfield South

     10. 44.00 - Hinsdale South

2016 Wheaton North Updated.xls

Edited by Dan Balash
Updated recap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tiger Ambush Classic

Edwardsville, Illinois

 

Class 1A

1st – 52.0 – Wesclin (Music, Color Guard)

2nd –  50.5 - Mater Dei (Visual, Percussion, Color Guard)

3rd – 48.8 – Effingham

 

Class 2A

1st – 58.65 - Mehlville (Music)

2nd – 51.15 – St Charles, MO (Percussion)

3rd – 49.35 – Salem (Visual, Color Guard)

 

Class 3A

1st – 67.75 – Timberland, MO

2nd – 67.7 – Parkway South, MO (Music)

3rd – 66.15 – Francis Howell Central, MO (Percussion)

Fort Zumwalt East (Visual, Color Guard)

 

Class 4A

1st – 80.35 – O’Fallon Township (Music, Visual, Percussion)

2nd – 73.93 – Lindbergh, MO

3rd – 71.8 – Belleville East

Washington, MO (Color Guard)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wheaton North Falcon Marching Band Festival:

Class A:

1. Wheaton Warrenville South (Music, General Effect, Color Guard, Percussion)

2. Providence Catholic (Visual, Drum Majors)

3. Sandwich

 

Class AA:

1. A.A. Stagg (Visual, Music, General Effect, Color Guard, Percussion, Drum Majors)

2. Fort Atkinson, WI

 

Class AAA:

1. Marian Catholic (Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

2. Plainfield North (Music, Color Guard)

3. Downers Grove South

Drum Majors: Plainfield Central

 

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

The Wheaton North Recaps posted here contain errors.

 

Marian's individual music score is inverted with individual marching. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Monticello scores: Recap attached.

 

Class C/D:

  1. 67.60 - Tri-Valley (Marching, Music)
  2. 60.10 - Arcola
  3. 57.10 - Oblong
  4. 56.40 - Heritage

Class B:

  1. 68.90 - Newton (Marching)
  2. 64.50 - Paxton-Buckley-Loda
  3. 63.70 - Tolono Unity (Music)

Class A:

  1. 61.10 - Richland County (Music, Marching)
  2. 52.20 - Rantoul Township

Class AA:

  1. 69.60 - Champaign Centennial (Music, Marching)
  2. 68.10 - Mattoon

Sage City Results 2016.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geneseo scores. Recap attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 55.00 - El Paso-Gridley (Auxiliary, DM)
  2. 53.80 - Rock Falls (Winds, Percussion)
  3. 52.20 - Kewanee
  4. 48.80 - Orion
  5. 47.50 - AlWood
  6. 44.10 - Hamilton
  7. 42.20 - Cambridge

Class AA:

  1. 75.20 - LaSalle-Peru (Winds, Color Guard, Percussion)
  2. 62.00 - Rochelle Township
  3. 60.80 - Rockridge (DM)
  4. 60.60 - Genoa-Kingston
  5. 57.00 - Farmington 
  6. 55.20 - Sherrard
  7. 52.50 - Coal City

Class AAA:

  1. 73.30 - Oak Park/River Forest (Winds, Color Guard, Percussion, DM)
  2. 71.40 - Canton
  3. 64.30 - Bettendorf, IA
  4. 59.90 - Moline
  5. 58.00 Ottumwa, IA

Geneseorecap.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pontiac Indian Showdown. Recap attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 128.60 - Eureka (Music, Percussion)
  2. 106.20 - Hoopeston Area
  3. 105.40 - Herscher (Auxiliary)
  4. 93.80 - Olympia

Class AA:

  1. 138.60 - East Peoria (Winds, Auxiliary)
  2. 115.60 - University (Percussion)
  3. 111.40 - Streator Township
  4. 105.20- Prairie Central

Class AAA:

  1. 159.60 - Washington Community (Winds, Percussion, Auxiliary)
  2. 143.00 - Joliet West
  3. 128.00 - Plainfield East

 

Tabulations 2016.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicagoland Marching Band Festival: Recap attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 59.25 - H.D. Jacobs (Music (tie), GE, DM)
  2. 58.40 - Lakes Community (Auxiliary, Percussion)
  3. 55.70 - D.D. Eisenhower (Music (tie), Visual)
  4. 55.15 - T.F. South
  5. 55.00 - McHenry
  6. 54.65 - Niles West
  7. 51.40 - Grant Community

Class AA:

  1. 70.40 - Fremd (Visual, GE, Auxiliary)
  2. 68.20 - United Township
  3. 68.10 - Elk Grove
  4. 67.75 - Rolling Meadows (Percussion, DM)
  5. 66.30 - Alan B. Shepard (Music
  6. 62.55 - Glenbrook North
  7. 59.45 - Waukegan
  8. 57.20 - Prairie Ridge
  9. 44.90 - William Howard Taft

Class AAA:

  1. 82.35 - Prospect (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)
  2. 74.05 - Waubonsie Valley (DM)
  3. 70.30 - Warren Township
  4. 68.05 - Glenbrook South
  5. 63.70 - Mundelein
  6. 62.00 - Glenbard West

2016 CMBF Scoring Sheet.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bands of America Monroeville, PA Prelims/Finals scores.  Recaps attached.

 

Finals:

  1. 70.15 Norwin, PA (Visual)
  2. 69.95 Moon Area, PA
  3. 69.65 Rock Ridge, VA (GE)
  4. 69.45 James Madison, VA (Music)
  5. 68.00 Brunswick, OH
  6. 67.10 Kiski Area, PA
  7. 65.15 Norton, OH
  8. 64.45 Naperville North
  9. 62.05 Gateway, PA
  10. 59.65 Fairfax, VA
  11. 58.35 Licking Valley, OH
  12. 58.25 North East, PA
  13. 52.85 St. Edward, OH
  14. 52.75 West Seneca, NY

Prelims:

  1. 70.75 Moon Area, PA (Visual, GE)
  2. 68.85 James Madison, VA (GE)
  3. 68.40 Norwin, PA (Music, Visual)
  4. 65.65 Rock Ridge, VA (Music)
  5. 65.60 Brunswick, OH (Music, Visual, GE)
  6. 63.55 Kiski Area, PA
  7. 62.00 Norton, OH (Music, Visual, GE)
  8. 60.60 Fairfax, VA
  9. 57.85 Gateway, PA
  10. 57.70 North East, PA
  11. 55.50 Naperville North
  12. 53.30 Licking Valley, OH
  13. 49.65 West Seneca, NY
  14. 49.30 St. Edward, OH

 

2016.09.17_-_Monroeville_-PA_FINALS.pdf

2016.09.17_-_Monroeville_-_PA_-_PRELIMS.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Edwardsville Tiger Ambush Classic. Recaps attached.

 

Class A:

  1. 52.00 - Wesclin (Music)
  2. 50.50 - Mater Dei (Visual, Percussion, Color Guard)
  3. 48.80 - Effingham
  4. 43.35 - Sullivan
  5. 40.60 - Winfield
  6. 39.85 - Carterville

Class AA:

  1. 58.65 -Mehlville (Music)
  2. 51.15 - St. Charles (Percussion)
  3. 49.35 - Salem (Visual, Color Guard)
  4. 43.25 - Centralia

Class AAA:

  1. 67.75 - Timberland 
  2. 67.70 - Parkway South (Music)
  3. 66.15 - Francis Howell Central (Percussion)
  4. 57.30 - Fort Zumwalt East (Visual, Color Guard)
  5. 51.35 - Highland
  6. 47.75 - Mascoutah
  7. 42.35 - Rushville-Industry

Class AAAA:

  1. 80.35 - O'Fallon Township (Music, Visual, Percussion)
  2. 73.93 - Lindbergh
  3. 71.80 - Belleville East
  4. 68.10 - Granite City
  5. 67.35 - Normal West
  6. 58.30 - Washington (Color Guard)
  7. 53.35 - Alton

2016 TAC contest results.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×