Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of October 3, 2015

Recommended Posts

Cold weekend upcoming!  Fall is finally here.  4 in state shows, one BOA show in Dayton that hosts Lincoln-Way West and North and Downers Grove South, and one BOA regional in Texas, and one in Georgia.  Let's get to the schedules!

 

Dunlap Marching Band Invitational: Dunlap, IL

 

Class 1A
5:15 PM: Prophetstown
5:30 PM: Fieldcrest
5:45 PM: Dwight
6:00 PM: Cambridge

 

6:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
6:30 PM: Rock Falls
6:45 PM: Farmington
7:00 PM: Eureka

 

7:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
7:30 PM: Pekin Community
7:45 PM: Canton
8:00 PM: Normal West
8:15 PM: Limestone Community

 

Exhibition
8:30 PM: Dunlap

8:45 PM: Awards

 

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance Individual: Tim Yontz
Music Performance Ensemble: Craig Fitzpatrick
Visual Performance Individual: Kyle Adelman
Visual Performance Ensemble: Chris Johnston
General Effect Music: Mike Bolla
General Effect Visual: Kevin McNulty
Percussion: Adam Nichols
Auxiliary: Dan Swallow
Field Marshall: Dan Dietrich

 

 

Panther Marching Band Festival: Charleston, IL

Class 3A
10:00 AM: Robinson

 

Class 1A
10:15 AM: Arcola
10:30 AM: St. Joseph-Ogden
10:45 AM: Bement
11:00 AM: Blue Ridge
11:15 AM: Sullivan
11:30 AM: Oblong
11:45 AM: Rantoul Township
12:00 PM: El Paso-Gridley
12:15 PM: LeRoy

 

12:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
1:00 PM: Freeburg Community
1:15 PM: Wesclin
1:30 PM: Paris Cooperative
1:45 PM: Carterville
2:00 PM: Mt. Carmel
2:15 PM: Casey-Westfield
2:30 PM: Hoopeston Area

 

Class 3A
2:45 PM: Richland County
3:00 PM: Tolono Unity
3:15 PM: Newton

 

Exhibition
3:30 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

3:45 PM: Awards

 

Class 4A
4:30 PM: Centralia
4:45 PM: Effingham
5:00 PM: Charleston

 

5:15 PM: Break

 

Class 5A
5:30 PM: Belleville West
5:45 PM: Carbondale
6:00 PM: Granite City
6:15 PM: Marion
6:30 PM: Normal Community
6:45 PM: Mahomet-Seymour

 

Exhibition
7:00 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

7:15 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance: John Apple
Music Performance: Ishbah Cox
Visual Performance: Chris Frick
Visual Performance: David Knowlton
General Effect Music: Rob Bryant
General Effect Visual: Tim Gray
Percussion: Andy Baldwin
Guard/Auxiliary: Sara Gray
Drum Major: Morgan Lanahan

 

 

Prospect Knight of Champions: Mt. Prospect, IL

Class 1A
2:30 PM: Genoa-Kingston
2:45 PM: Morris Community
3:00 PM: Wheaton North
3:15 PM: H.D. Jacobs
3:30 PM: Dwight D. Eisenhower

 

3:45 PM: Break

 

Class 1A
4:00 PM: Sandwich
4:15 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
4:30 PM: Niles West

 

Class 2A
4:45 PM: Naperville North
5:00 PM: Naperville Central

 

5:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
5:30 PM: Glenbrook North
5:45 PM: Prairie Ridge
6:00 PM: William Howard Taft
6:15 PM: McHenry
6:30 PM: Fenton

 

7:00 PM: Awards

 

Exhibition

7:15 PM: Wauconda

 

Class 3A
7:30 PM: Batavia
7:45 PM: Plainfield Central

 

8:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
8:15 PM: Lake Park
8:30 PM: Oak Park/River Forest
8:45 PM: Glenbrook South

 

Exhibition
9:00 PM: Prospect

9:15 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance Individual: Jordan Yi

Music Performance Ensemble: Pete Griffin
Visual Performance Individual: Chris Alexander
Visual Performance Ensemble: Keith Baker
Music General Effect: David Cooksey
Music General Effect: Dean Westman
Visual General Effect: Marie Czapinski
Color Guard: Will Frankenberger
Timing & Penalties: Frank Bischoff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Victor J. Andrew High School Marching Invitational: Tinley Park, IL

 

Class 2A
3:00 PM: Thornton Fractional South

Class 1A
3:15 PM: Rockford East
3:30 PM: Herscher

Class 2A
3:45 PM: Waukegan
4:00 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
4:15 PM: Reavis
4:30 PM: Lemont

 

Exhibition
4:45 PM: University of Wisconsin Eau Claire

 

5:00 PM: Break

Class 3A
5:45 PM: Munster, IN
6:00 PM: Joliet West
6:15 PM: Oswego
6:30 PM: Carl Sandburg
6:45 PM: Romeoville
7:00 PM: Plainfield East

 

7:15 PM: Break

 

Exhibition
7:30 PM: Victor J. Andrew

 

7:45 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance Individual: Jimmy Haskell
Music Performance Ensemble: Joe Manfredo
Visual Performance Individual: Amy Fletcher
Visual Performance Ensemble: Jeff Gentry
Music General Effect: Mark Harting
Music General Effect: Doug Fletcher
Visual General Effect: Brandon Spidel
Percussion: Josh Torres
Color Guard: Lee Gibson

 

 

Bands of America Regional Championships: Dayton, Ohio

8:00 AM: Bourbon County, KY
8:15 AM: East Jessamine, KY
8:30 AM: Fairborn, OH
8:45 AM: Butler, OH
9:00 AM: Henry Clay, KY

9:15 AM: Break

9:45 AM: Lakota East, OH
10:00 AM: Lincoln-Way West
10:15 AM: Centerville, OH
10:30 AM: Kettering Fairmont, OH
10:45 AM: Carroll, IN
11:00 AM: Moon Area, PA
11:15 AM: Northmont, OH
11:30 AM: Lawrence Township, IN

11:45 AM: Break

12:30 PM: La Salle, OH
12:45 PM: Grant County, KY
1:00 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH
1:15 PM: Lincoln-Way North
1:30 PM: Carmel, IN
1:45 PM: Larry A. Ryle, KY
2:00 PM: Avon, IN
2:15 PM: North Hardin, KY

2:30 PM: Break

3:00 PM: Downers Grove South
3:15 PM: Milford, OH
3:30 PM: Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY
3:45 PM: Reeths-Puffer, MI
4:00 PM: East Clinton, OH
4:15 PM: Beechwood, KY
4:30 PM: Dublin Coffman, OH
4:45 PM: Westerville North, OH

Exb
5:00 PM: Pride of Dayton Marching Band

 

Bands of America Regional Championships: Conroe, TX

7:30 AM - Westfield H.S., TX
7:45 AM - Dickinson H.S., TX
8:00 AM - Cy-Fair H.S., TX
8:15 AM - Klein Oak H.S., TX
8:30 AM - James E. Taylor H.S., TX
8:45 AM - Rouse H.S., TX
9:00 AM - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
BREAK
9:45 AM - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
10:00 AM - Keller H.S., TX
10:15 AM - The Woodlands H.S., TX
10:30 AM - Waller H.S., TX
10:45 AM - Cypress Falls H.S., TX
11:00 AM - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
11:15 AM - Spring H.S., TX
11:30 AM - Little Cypress Mauriceville H.S., TX
LUNCH
12:30 PM - Langham Creek H.S., TX
12:45 PM - Calallen H.S., TX
1:00 PM - Clear Creek H.S., TX
1:15 PM - The Woodlands College Park H.S., TX
1:30 PM - Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX
1:45 PM - George Bush H.S., TX
2:00 PM - Conroe H.S., TX
2:15 PM - Tompkins H.S., TX
BREAK
3:00 PM - Jersey Village H.S., TX
3:15 PM - Clear Falls H.S., TX
3:30 PM - Brazoswood H.S., TX
3:45 PM - Oak Ridge H.S., TX
4:00 PM - Morton Ranch H.S., TX
4:15 PM - Clear Lake H.S., TX
4:30 PM - Pearland H.S., TX
4:45 PM - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
5:00 PM - Preliminary Competition Ends
5:15 PM - Presentation of Awards

 

Bands of America Regional Championships: Powder Springs, GA

11:00 AM - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
11:15 AM - Harrison H.S., GA
11:30 AM - Cleveland H.S., TN
11:45 AM - River Ridge H.S., GA
12:00 PM - East Coweta H.S., GA
12:15 PM - Alan C. Pope H.S. GA
12:30 PM - Paulding County H.S., GA
12:45 PM - Brentwood H.S., TN
1:00 PM - McEachern H.S., GA
LUNCH
2:00 PM - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
2:15 PM - Ola H.S., GA
2:30 PM - Powdersville H.S., SC
2:45 PM - Ooltewah H.S., TN
3:00 PM - Lambert H.S., GA
3:15 PM - Wesleyan School, GA
3:30 PM - Fort Mill H.S., SC
3:45 PM - Milton H.S., GA
4:00 PM - Pickens H.S., SC
4:15 PM - Preliminary Competition Ends; Exhibition: University of Alabama-Birmingham
4:30 PM - Presentation of Awards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Victor J. Andrew will be live streamed this weekend.  

Part 1 (Starts at 3:00): http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/victor-j-andrew-high-school-tinley-park-il/b2be699c92
Part 2 (Starts at 5:30): http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/victor-j-andrew-high-school-tinley-park-il/dc09f06b8b

Also, I'm going to try to be there.  We'll see what time I get done with work downtown and how I feel afterwards. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bands of America Dayton, OH results:

Class A

1. Beechwood H.S., KY
2. La Salle H.S., OH
3. Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Music: Beechwood H.S., KY
Visual: Beechwood H.S., KY
GE: Beechwood H.S., KY

Class AA
1. North Hardin H.S., KY
2. Bourbon County H.S., KY
3. Reeths Puffer H.S., MI
Music: North Hardin H.S., KY
Visual: North Hardin H.S., KY
GE: North Hardin H.S., KY

 

Class AAA
1. Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
2. Carroll H.S., IN
3. Larry A Ryle H.S., KY
Music: Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Visual: Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
GE: Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY

 

Class AAAA
1. Avon H.S., IN
2. Carmel H.S., IN
3. Centerville H.S., OH
Music: Avon H.S., IN
Visual: Avon H.S., IN
GE: Avon H.S., IN

 

Finalists:

Lakota East, OH
Carmel, IN
Larry A Ryle, KY
Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY
Centerville, OH
North Hardin, KY
Bourbon County, KY
Avon, IN
Carroll, IN
Reeths-Puffer, MI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spotty results from EIU based on my memory so I apologize for missed caption awards or inaccurate class placements

 

Class 1A

 

1. Arcola (Music)

2. Sullivan

3. St. Joseph Ogden

 

2A-Mt. Carmel

 

 

3A. 

 

1. Newton (all captions)

2. Richland County

3. Tolono-Unity

 

Small School GC: Newton

 

4A. 

 

1. Effingham (Percussion, DM, Music, Visual, GE)

2. Centralia (Auxiliary)

3. Charleston

 

5A. 

 

1. Granite City (Music (Tie), Visual, GE)

2. Mahomet (Percussion, Music (Tie))

3. Normal Community

 

Large School GC: Granite City 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bands of America Dayton, OH Prelims Results: Finals cancelled due to weather.  Recap attached.

 

  1. 84.55 - Avon H.S., IN
  2. 83.65 - Carmel H.S., IN
  3. 80.35 - North Hardin H.S., KY
  4. 78.35 - Centerville H.S., OH
  5. 77.85 - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
  6. 75.45 - Bourbon County H.S., KY
  7. 73.55 - Carroll H.S., IN
  8. 73.40 - Larry A. Ryle H.S., KY
  9. 73.15 - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
  10. 72.55 - Lakota East H.S., OH
  11. 72.30 - Dublin Coffman, OH
  12. 70.15 - Henry Clay, KY
  13. 69.65 - Beechwood, KY
  14. 69.60 - Northmont, OH
  15. 67.95 - Lincoln-Way North
  16. 67.90 - Moon Area, PA
  17. 67.60 - Milford,OH
  18. 66.80 - Kettering Fairmont, OH
  19. 65.60 - Lincoln-Way West
  20. 65.15 - Grant County, KY
  21. 64.45 - LaSalle, OH
  22. 62.95 - Downers Grove South
  23. 62.00 - Fairborn, OH
  24. 61.40 - Archbishop Alter, OH
  25. 58.95 - Westerville North, OH
  26. 54.60 - Butler, OH
  27. 53.95 - East Jessamine, KY
  28. 53.45 - East Clinton, OH

 

Outstanding Music Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Avon H.S., IN

2015.10.03_Dayton_OH_Prelims.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Victor J. Andrew Invitational: Scores attached.

 

Class A:

1) 55.70 - Herscher (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)

2) 43.80 - T.F. South

3) 35.60 - Rockford East

 

Class AA;
1) 65.20 - Lincoln-Way Central (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)

2) 58.80 - Lemont

3) 49.15 - Waukegan

4) 43.50 - Reavis

 

Class AAA:

1) 68.60 - Munster, IN (GE)

2) 67.25 - Romeoville (Music, Visual, Percussion, Color Guard)

3) 55.20 - Carl Sandburg

4) 53.50 - Joliet West

5) 52.75 - Oswego

6) 52.05 - Plainfield East

 

 

VJA Invitational Recap.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Washington, MO Marching Festival

PRELIMS

Class D

70.03 Wright City (All Captions)
52.28 Sparta
48.35 Hermann
44.70 Bayless
41.78 Cabool
40.70 Clopton
39.58 Laquey

Class C

74.60 Potosi (Music, Visual, Percussion)
70.55 Waterloo (Guard)
66.88 School of the Osage
66.13 Warrenton
60.70 Borgia
45.53 Owensville

Class B

80.78 Battle (Music)
80.68 Rolla (Visual, Guard)
78.43 Republic
76.95 Waynesville (Percussion)
75.53 Poplar Bluff
61.80 Hannibal

Class A

87.33 Edwardsville, IL (All Captions)
75.03 Mehlville
66.83 Alton, IL
61.53 Troy
57.98 Marquette
51.45 Hazelwood West

FINALS

88.35 Edwardsville (All Captions)
81.30 Rolla
80.28 Battle
78.30 Waynesville
78.03 Republic
76.33 Mehlville
74.93 Potosi
74.75 Poplar Bluff
69.33 Wright City

 

I'm not sure if Edwardsville is that good this year or their competition was lacking, but congrats to my alma mater! I wish they were going back to ISU :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dunlap Scores: Recap attached.

 

 

Class A:

1) 48.50 - Dwight Township (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 41.75 - Fieldcrest

3) 40.40 - Cambridge

4) 31.05 - Prophetstown

 

Class AA:

1) 65.90 - Eureka (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 55.25 - Rock Falls

3) 55.20 - Farmington

 

Class AAA:

1) 73.90 - Limestone Community (Music, GE, Percussion )

2) 71.85 - Normal West (Visual, Auxiliary)

3) 65.10 - Pekin

4) 62.75 - Canton

2015 Dunlap Invitational Recap.xlsx

Edited by Dan Balash
Fixed Normal West/Limestone captions because I'm an idiot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prospect Knight of Champions: Recap attached

 

Class A:

  1. 65.55 - Wheaton Warrenville South (GE)
  2. 65.00 - Niles West (Music, Visual)
  3. 64.10 - H.D. Jacobs
  4. 63.45 - D.D. Eisenhower (Color Guard)
  5. 61.25 - Morris Community
  6. 60.80 - Wheaton North (Percussion)
  7. 57.65 - Sandwich
  8. 55.55 - Genoa-Kingston

Class AA:

  1. 73.55 - Naperville Central (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)
  2. 66.60 - Naperville North
  3. 65.40 - Glenbrook North
  4. 62.35 - Prairie Ridge
  5. 56.15 - Fenton
  6. 49.80 - W.H. Taft

Class AAA:

  1. 76.45 - Lake Park (Music, Visual, GE)
  2. 71.40 - Glenbrook South
  3. 71.35 - Batavia (Percussion, Color Guard)
  4. 70.85 - Plainfield Central
  5. 70.25 - Oak Park/River Forest

KOC 2015 Master Scoring Sheet.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EIU scores: Recap attached

 

Class 1A:

  1. 81.80 - Arcola (Music, Visual)
  2. 79.35 - Sullivan (GE, Auxiliary, DM)
  3. 75.06 - St. Joseph-Ogden
  4. 72.945 - El Paso-Gridley
  5. 71.76 - Bement
  6. 71.67 - Oblong
  7. 71.665 - Rantoul Township (Percussion)
  8. 71.275 - Blue Ridge
  9. 71.125 - LeRoy

 

Class 2A:

  1. 86.08 - Mt. Carmel (Music, Visual, GE, DM)
  2. 81.60 - Wesclin (Percussion)
  3. 80.79 - Carterville
  4. 79.15 - Paris
  5. 77.325 - Casey-Westfield
  6. 76.59 - Freeburg (Auxiliary)
  7. 72.96 - Hoopeston Area

 

Class 3A:

  1. 89.90 - Newton (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)
  2. 80.12 - Richland County
  3. 79.72 - Unity
  4. 78.02 - Robinson

 

Class 4A:

  1. 83.70 - Effingham (Music, GE, Percussion, DM)
  2. 81.32 - Centralia (Visual, Auxiliary)
  3. 79.70 - Charleston

Class 5A:

  1. 98.20 - Granite City (Music, Visual, GE, DM)
  2. 95.25 - Mahomet-Seymour (Percussion
  3. 89.75 - Normal Community (Auxiliary)
  4. 88.10 - Carbondale
  5. 85.95 - Marion
  6. 80.80 - Belleville West

EIU RECAP 2015 Sheet1.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×