Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of November 8, 2014

Recommended Posts

BOA Long Beach, CA

 

8:15 a.m. - Mountain View H.S., AZ
8:30 a.m. - Sabino H.S., AZ
8:45 a.m. - Oñate H.S., NM
9:00 a.m. - Trabuco Hills H.S., CA
9:15 a.m. - South Pasadena H.S., CA
9:30 a.m. - Homestead H.S., CA
9:45 a.m. - Mesa H.S., AZ
10:00 a.m. - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX

 

10:15 a.m. - BREAK

 

10:30 a.m. - El Segundo H.S., CA
10:45 a.m. - Clovis East H.S., CA
11:00 a.m. - Nogales H.S., CA
11:15 a.m. - Arroyo H.S., CA
11:30 a.m. - Saratoga H.S., CA
11:45 a.m. - Fountain Valley H.S., CA
12:00 p.m. - Desert Vista H.S., AZ

 

12:15 p.m. - LUNCH

 

1:00 p.m. - Foothill H.S., NV
1:15 p.m. - Covina H.S., CA
1:30 p.m. - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
1:45 p.m. - Upland H.S., CA
2:00 p.m. - Los Altos H.S., CA
2:15 p.m. - Clovis West H.S., CA
2:30 p.m. - Corona del Sol H.S., AZ
2:45 p.m. - Ayala H.S., CA

 

3:00 p.m. - Preliminary Competition Ends
3:15 p.m. - PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UIL 6A Prelims results:

 

UIL TX class 6A prelim results (the top 10 of 30 6A bands go to finals):
First 5 numbers are placement (rank) and the last number is the total composite. Lower is better.
                                         
1 Marcus HS              2 3 4 1 1 = 11
2 Bowie HS                4 2 2 2 8 = 18
3 Flower Mound HS   7 5 1 11 3 = 27
4 Hebron HS              1 1 12 10 9 = 33
5 Reagan HS             5 6 5 13 5 = 34
6 The Woodlands HS 6 11 3 9 7 = 36
7 Johnson HS            3 4 7 3 28 = 45
8 Duncanville HS     10 7 13 5 10 = 45
9 Coppell HS           13 8 10 6 13 = 50
10 Keller H S           12 13 9 4 14 = 52

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UIL 6A Prelims results:

 

UIL TX class 6A prelim results (the top 10 of 30 6A bands go to finals):

First 5 numbers are placement (rank) and the last number is the total composite. Lower is better.

                                         

1 Marcus HS              2 3 4 1 1 = 11

2 Bowie HS                4 2 2 2 8 = 18

3 Flower Mound HS   7 5 1 11 3 = 27

4 Hebron HS              1 1 12 10 9 = 33

5 Reagan HS             5 6 5 13 5 = 34

6 The Woodlands HS 6 11 3 9 7 = 36

7 Johnson HS            3 4 7 3 28 = 45

8 Duncanville HS     10 7 13 5 10 = 45

9 Coppell HS           13 8 10 6 13 = 50

10 Keller H S           12 13 9 4 14 = 52

 

Dan what do you know about Hebron's show that it would be scored so differently by the judges?  1st to 12th- wow!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dan what do you know about Hebron's show that it would be scored so differently by the judges?  1st to 12th- wow!

 

This is why I don't much care for UIL's system.  It can be a wild experience and make for some interesting results.

Dawson went 25 2 in visual, Friendswood went 7 26, Harlingen went 29 4, and Pearland went 27 21 6 in music.  That's not even mentioning the 8 hour rule...

 

 

Here's finals results, btw:

Place Band Christian Crotts Knighten Lo Waymire Composite

1 Marcus HS, Flower Mound 1 3 1 1 4 10

2 Hebron HS, Carrollton 2 4 2 3 1 12

3 Johnson HS, San Antonio 5 2 5 2 7 21

4 Bowie HS, Austin 7 1 3 4 9 24

5 Reagan HS, San Antonio 6 10 4 5 3 28

6 The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands 8 6 6 6 2 28

7 Duncanville HS, Duncanville 3 5 10 9 5 32

8 Coppell HS, Coppell 4 9 8 8 8 37

9 Flower Mound HS, Flower Mound 10 8 7 10 6 41

10 Keller H S, Keller 9 7 9 7 10 42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISSMA State Finals results:

 

Class A
1) Avon
2) Carmel
3) Homestead
4) Lake Central
5) Center Grove
6) Lawrence Township
7) Castle
8) Goshen
9) Penn
10) Carroll

 

Class B
1) Greenwood
2) Concord
3) Northview
4) Floyd Central
5) Jasper
6) Munster
7) Plainfield
8) Northridge
9) Greenfield-Central
10) North Side

 

Class C
1) Western
2) Edgewood
3) Lewis Cass
4) Fairfield
5) Twin Lakes
6) NorthWood
7) Concordia Lutheran
8) Angola
9) Norwell
10) Scottsburg

 

Class D
1) Forest Park
2) Springs Valley
3) Taylor
4) South Spencer
5) Mater Dei
6) Clay City
7) North Posey
8) Monrovia
9) Triton Central
10) Eastern (Greentown)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BOA Long Beach results:

 

89.20 - Ayala H.S., CA
88.55 - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
84.30 - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
83.75 - Upland H.S., CA
79.85 - Saratoga H.S., CA
78.55 - Nogales H.S., CA
78.15 - Fountain Valley H.S., CA
75.50 - Clovis West H.S., CA
75.15 - Desert Vista H.S., AZ
74.35 - Foothill H.S., NV

Outstanding Music Performance - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Ayala H.S., CA

 

Prelims Results
Class AA
1st - Saratoga H.S., CA
2nd - Onate H.S., NM
3rd - South Pasadena H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Saratoga H.S., CA

 

Class AAA
1st - Nogales H.S., CA
2nd - Clovis West H.S., CA
3rd - Los Altos H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Nogales H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Nogales H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Clovis West H.S., CA

 

Class AAAA
1st - Ayala H.S., CA
2nd - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
3rd - Upland H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Ayala H.S., CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×