Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of October 4, 2014

Recommended Posts

5 shows this weekend, with some really interesting classes, especially at Prospect and Providence.  We'll have predictions tomorrow and links to the webcasts for this weekend later this week.

 

Dunlap Marching Band Invitational: Dunlap, IL

Class 1A
5:30 PM: Dwight
5:45 PM: Wethersfield
6:00 PM: Cambridge

6:15 PM: Break

Class 2A
6:30 PM: Jacksonville
6:45 PM: Metamora
7:00 PM: Streator Township

7:15 PM: Break

Class 3A
7:30 PM: Illinois Valley Central
7:45 PM: Washington Community

Exhibition
8:00 PM: Dunlap

8:15 PM: Awards

 

Judges:

Music Individual: Dr. David Broman

Music Ensemble: Dr. Joe Manfredo
Visual Individual: Kyle Adelman
Visual Ensemble: Dr. Dan Belongia
Music GE: Mike Bolla
Visual GE: Chris Johnston
Percussion: Adam Nichols
Auxiliary: Dave Fairchild

 

 

Prospect Knight of Champions: Prospect, IL

Class 1A

3:45 PM: Rochelle Township
4:00 PM: H.D. Jacobs
4:15 PM: Waukegan

Class 2A
4:30 PM: Naperville North

 

4:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
5:00 PM: Waubonsie Valley
5:15 PM: Naperville Central
5:30 PM: Wheeling
5:45 PM: Glenbard West

 

6:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
6:30 PM: Downers Grove South
6:45 PM: Joliet West
7:00 PM: Fremd
7:15 PM: Oak Park/River Forest

 

7:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
7:45 PM: Lake Park
8:00 PM: Elk Grove
8:15 PM: John Hersey
8:30 PM: Morton

 

Exhibition
8:45 PM: Prospect

 

9:00 PM: Awards

 

Judges:

Music Individual: Mark Ponzo
Music Ensemble: Dr. Mark Heidel
Visual Individual: Scott Seal
Visual Ensemble: Rich Kemp
Music General Effect: Dallas Niermeyer
Music General Effect: Dave Morrison
Visual General Effect: Marie Czapinski
Percussion: Mike Chiodo
Color Guard: Sal Salas
Timing and Penalties: Frank Bischoff

 

 

Providence Catholic Marching Band Invitational: New Lenox, IL

Class 1A

4:00 PM: Bremen
4:15 PM: Morris Community
4:30 PM: Wheaton North
4:45 PM: Lakes Community
5:00 PM: Evergreen Park
5:15 PM: Lincoln-Way West

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
6:00 PM: Herscher
6:15 PM: Alan B. Shepard
6:30 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
6:45 PM: Victor J. Andrew
7:00 PM: Lemont
7:15 PM: Lincoln-Way East
7:30 PM: Munster, IN

 

7:45 PM: 1A-2A Awards

 

8:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
8:15 PM: Plainfield East
8:30 PM: Oswego
8:45 PM: Plainfield South
9:00 PM: Huntley
9:15 PM: Minooka Community
9:30 PM: Downers Grove South

 

Exhibition

9:45 PM: Providence Catholic

 

10:00 PM: Awards

 

Judges:

Music Individual: Mike Madonia
Music Ensemble: Timothy Yontz
Visual Individual: Kim Wallace
Visual Ensemble: Chad Quamme
Music GE 1: Chuck Naffier
Music GE 2: Todd Schultz
Visual GE: Pete Weber
Color Guard: David Wiles
Percussion: Joe Roach
MPC Show: Kevin Lepper

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Panther Marching Band Festival: Charleston, IL

 

Class 3A
9:45 AM: Robinson

 

Class 1A
10:00 AM: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
10:15 AM: Carterville
10:30 AM: Johnston City
10:45 AM: Blue Ridge
11:00 AM: Oblong
11:15 AM: Arcola
11:30 AM: Heritage

 

Class 4A
11:45 AM: Charleston

 

12:00 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
12:30 PM: LeRoy
12:45 PM: Watseka Community
1:00 PM: Ridgeview
1:15 PM: Pleasant Plains
1:30 PM: Mater Dei
1:45 PM: Paris Cooperative
2:00 PM: Casey-Westfield
2:15 PM: Mt. Carmel

 

2:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
2:45 PM: Freeburg Community
3:00 PM: Newton
3:15 PM: Tolono Unity
3:30 PM: University
3:45 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
4:00 PM: Monticello

 

Exhibition
4:15 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

 

4:30 PM: 1A-3A Awards

 

Class 4A
5:15 PM: Triad
5:30 PM: East Richland
5:45 PM: Mt. Zion
6:00 PM: Danville
6:15 PM: Rantoul Township
6:30 PM: Mattoon
6:45 PM: Centralia

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Class 5A
7:15 PM: Belleville West
7:30 PM: Highland
7:45 PM: Marion
8:00 PM: Champaign Centennial
8:15 PM: Granite City
8:30 PM: Limestone Community
8:45 PM: Mahomet-Seymour

 

Exhibition
9:00 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

9:15 PM: Awards

 

Judges:

Music Performance: David Cooksey
Music Performance: W. Dale Warren
Visual Performance: Kevin McNulty Sr.
Visual Performance: Keith Baker
General Effect Music: Paul Hinman
General Effect Visual: Eric Sabach
Percussion: Adam Hill
Guard/Auxiliary: Sara Gray
Drum Major: TBA

 

 

St. Rita Mustang Stampede: Chicago, IL (SUNDAY, OCTOBER 5TH)

Class 1A
1:30 PM: Antioch
1:45 PM: Thornton Fractional South
2:00 PM: Dwight D. Eisenhower
2:15 PM: Evergreen Park
2:30 PM: Niles West

 

2:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A
3:00 PM: Evanston
3:15 PM: Argo
3:30 PM: Rolling Meadows

 

3:45 PM: Break

 

Class 3A
4:00 PM: Carl Sandburg
4:15 PM: Grayslake Central
4:30 PM: Grayslake North
4:45 PM: Glenbrook South

 

5:10 PM: Awards

 

Judges:

Rich Kemp
Allan Spaeth
Greg Clemmons
Terry Redford
John Timmins
Tim Gray
Brandon Estes
Jeff Malecki
Marie Czapinski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be doing the director press box videos again this year at Prospect's KoC. New this year is that I will be allowed to post the videos to YouTube if I receive the band director's permission. So far; Naperville North, Wheeling, and Fremd have agreed. Here is a link to the playlist for Prospect's 2014 KoC I am going on vacation on Monday so I hope to have them all on-line before then. Saturday should be a great day for marching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prospect Knight of Champions Results:

 

1A:

1) H.D. Jacobs (Music, Visual, GE, Aux, Perc?)

2) Rochelle Township

 

2A:

1) Wheeling (Music, Visual, GE)

2) Naperville Central (Aux, Perc.)

3) Naperville North

 

3A:

1) Lake Park (Visual, Aux)

2) John Hersey (GE)

3) Morton (Music, Perc)

 

Grand Champion: Lake Park

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some spotty EIU results because I wasn't able to write them down.

 

Arcola won Class 1A, Mater Dei, 2A

 

3A: 1) Monticello (Music), Newton (Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM), PBL

 

Small Division GC: Monticello

 

Triad won Class 4A and Mahomet won 5A, with Mahomet taking the Large Division GC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EIU Panther Marching Band Festival

 

1A

1. Arcola (GE, Perc)

2. Carterville (Music, Visual)

3. Johnston City (Aux, DM)

4. Oblong

5. Arthur/Lovington/Atwood/Hammond

6. Blue Ridge

 

2A

1.  Mater Dei (Music, Perc)

2.  Mt. Carmel (GE, Visual, Aux, DM)

3.  Paris

4.  Watseka

5.  Casey-Westfield

6.  LeRoy

7.  Ridgeview

8.  Pleasant Plains

 

3A

1. Monticello (Music, GE)

2.  Newton (Visual, Perc, Aux, DM)

3.  Paxton-Buckley-Loda

4.  Robinson

5.  U-High

6.  Unity

7.  Freeburg

 

GC: Monticello

Outstanding 1A-3A Soloist: Paxton-Buckley-Loda

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some spotty EIU results because I wasn't able to write them down.

 

Arcola won Class 1A, Mater Dei, 2A

 

3A: 1) Monticello (Music), Newton (Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM), PBL

 

Small Division GC: Monticello

 

Triad won Class 4A and Mahomet won 5A, with Mahomet taking the Large Division GC. 

 

More from EIU....well... 1A from there

 

1A 

DM- Johnston City

Aux- Johnston City

Perc- Arcola

G.E.- Arcola

Visual- Carterville

Music- Carterville

 

3. Johnston City

2. Carterville

1. Arcola

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dunlap scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 34.00 - Cambridge (GE, Percussion)

2) 32.05 - Dwight (Music, Visual)

3) 31.05 - Wethersfield (Auxiliary)

 

Class AA:

1) 68.70 - Metamora (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 56.15 - Streator Township

3) 39.70 - Jacksonville

 

Class AAA:

1) 73.95 - Washington Community (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 69.30 - Illinois Valley Central

 

Grand Champion: Washington Community

2014 Dunlap Invitational Recap.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Providence Catholic scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 69.55 - Lincoln-Way West (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

2) 62.60 - Lakes Community

3) 59.80 - Wheaton North (Percussion)

4) 57.65 - Evergreen Park

5) 39.75 - Morris Community

 

Class AA:

1) 78.00 - Munster, IN (GE (tie)

2) 77.80 - Victor J. Andrew (Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

3) 77.75 - Lincoln-Way East (GE (tie))

4) 71.40 - Lemont

5) 71.25 - Lincoln-Way Central

6) 63.80 - Alan B. Shepard

7) 57.25 - Herscher

 

Class AAA:

1) 78.10 - Downers Grove South (Music, Visual, GE)

2) 72.25 - Minooka Community (Percussion, Auxiliary)

3) 67.35 - Huntley

4) 58.95 - Plainfield East

5) 58.30 - Oswego

6) 53.20 - Plainfield South

PCHS Invitational 2014.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prospect scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 54.85 - H.D. Jacobs (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 48.70 - Rochelle Township

 

Class AA:

1) 77.90 - Wheeling (Music, Visual, GE)

2) 69.05 - Naperville Central (Auxiliary, Percussion)

3) 68.50 - Naperville North

4) 67.35 - Waubonsie Valley

5) 66.05 - Glenbard West

 

Class AAA:

1) 80.40 - Lake Park (Visual, Auxiliary)

2) 79.25 - John Hersey (GE)

3) 78.40 - Morton (Music, Percussion)

4) 72.80 - Downers Grove South

5) 67.70 - Elk Grove

6) 67.50 - Joliet West

7) 63.75 - Oak Park/River Forest

8) 62.85 - Fremd

 

 

Prospect recap.xlsx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Rita scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 66.40 - Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE)

2) 65.20 - Evergreen Park (Auxiliary)

3) 63.00 - Niles West

4) 61.60 - T.F. South (Percussion)

5) 55.15 - Antioch (DM)

 

Class AA:

1) 70.70 - Rolling Meadows (Music, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 67.20 - Argo (DM)

3) 63.90 - Evanston

 

Class AAA:

1) 75.10 - Glenbrook South (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

2) 69.55 - Carl Sandburg (Percussion)

3) 66.40 - Grayslake North 

4) 61.95 - Grayslake Central (DM)

Stampede Scoring 2014.xls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be doing the director press box videos again this year at Prospect's KoC. New this year is that I will be allowed to post the videos to YouTube if I receive the band director's permission. So far; Naperville North, Wheeling, and Fremd have agreed. Here is a link to the playlist for Prospect's 2014 KoC I am going on vacation on Monday so I hope to have them all on-line before then. Saturday should be a great day for marching.

All videos have been uploaded for the directors. So far, only three bands gave me permission to publish to the public; Fremd, Wheeling, and Naperville North.

Naperville North's video is not my usual quality. There was so much wind noise on the camera's audio that DualEyes could not sync it with the Zoom's audio so I took my best shot manually.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Holy Cow!!! What a competition. First, compliments to the folks at Washington, Missouri. Everything was top notch, the competition was stiff and the people were very friendly and knowledgeable.

 

Second, it was refreshing that most of the band present were quality marching bands. Overall the groups were light on scenery, glitz and unneeded elements but very high in marching skills, visuals and music.

 

Murphysboro Crimson Express was bumped up a class (I think for travel convenience), but still walked away with Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visuals and Outstanding Auxiliary as well as a first place finish in their prelim. Windsor took Percussion. 

 

In the finals they did very well, out pacing all bands in the Visual category, winning that caption out right. Keep in mind that Murphysboro was one of the smallest schools and bands in the competition. For instance, in the finals the Band that preceded Murphysboro fielded over 100 participants compared to Murphysboro's 43 as did the band immediately after the Crimson Express. 

 

Overall, in the finals Murphysboro finished 3rd. Quite an accomplishment. 

 

For the other bands - Overall high quality throughout. A must see is Rolla. They had a high energy show that featured clean marching, excellent music and an on field energy that is rarely seen. Mehlville, Alton, Eureka and Republic also had very solid shows.

 

There is a difference in style (hard to believe) in the typical Illinois big school and Missouri big school show. That became evident when Alton was on the field. I have seen their show three times (Chutes and Ladders) and it is very good, but they are dragging props all over the field and it didn't match the overriding style of the show, heavy in music and marching. They finished 5th overall and I don't know if they were rewarded for the theme and integration of ladders and slide? They are also the only band to have as a significant element of their performance, the band and auxiliary dancing to a recorded Cha Cha Slide. It was a mismatch for this show. 

 

There was plenty of auxiliary dancing from the other quality bands but the band actually played the music and they didn't blare it out of loud speakers. The crowd liked the dancing but the judges may not have. 

 

Anyway to check out all of the scores the links are below. Great job Crimson Express!!!!        

 

 

Prelim Results Here

Final Results Here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prospect scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 54.85 - H.D. Jacobs (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 48.70 - Rochelle Township

 

Class AA:

1) 77.90 - Wheeling (Music, Visual, GE)

2) 69.05 - Naperville Central (Auxiliary, Percussion)

3) 68.50 - Naperville North

4) 67.35 - Waubonsie Valley

5) 66.05 - Glenbard West

 

Class AAA:

1) 80.40 - Lake Park (Visual, Auxiliary)

2) 79.25 - John Hersey (GE)

3) 78.40 - Morton (Music, Percussion)

4) 72.80 - Downers Grove South

5) 67.70 - Elk Grove

6) 67.50 - Joliet West

7) 63.75 - Oak Park/River Forest

8) 62.85 - Fremd

 

I wish I could listen to those GE tapes for 3A. What could Morton have done better? I personally thought they were prime to win it all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EIU scores.  Recap attached.

 

Class 1A:

1) 61.80 - Arcola (GE, Percussion)

2) 59.80 - Carterville (Music, Visual)

3) 58.75 - Johnston City (Auxiliary, DM)

4) 58.30 - Oblong

5) 55.85 - Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

6) 55.70 - Blue Ridge

 

Class 2A:

1) 69.60 - Mater Dei (Music, Percussion)

2) 66.95 - Mt. Carmel (Visual, GE, Auxiliary, DM)

3) 64.95 - Paris Cooperative

4) 62.70 - Watseka Community

5) 61.40 - Casey-Westfield

6) 59.15 - LeRoy

7) 59.00 - Ridgeview

8) 54.65 - Pleasant Plains

 

Class 3A:

1) 72.65 - Monticello (Music, GE)

2) 72.55 - Newton (Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)

3) 66.45 - Paxton-Buckley-Loda

4) 66.10 - Robinson

5) 66.00 - University

6) 65.80 - Unity

7) 64.50 - Freeburg

 

Class 4A:

1) 72.60 - Triad (Music, GE, DM (tie))

2) 68.35 - Mt. Zion (Visual, Percussion)

3) 67.05 - Danville (Auxiliary)

4) 67.00 - East Richland

5) 65.30 - Mattoon

6) 64.50 - Centralia

7) 64.05 - Charleston (DM (tie))

8) 61.60 - Rantoul Township

 

Class 5A:

1) 81.85 - Mahomet-Seymour (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

2) 80.45 - Granite City

3) 80.00 - Limestone Community (Percussion)

4) 75.40 - Marion

5) 75.06 - Champaign Centennial (DM)

6) 74.40 - Highland

7) 70.45 - Belleville West

PMB Fest 2014 Recap.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Few general thoughts on the Providence show from last weekend:

 

  • Cold.  Very cold.  Guards weren't TOO affected by the wind, which died down as the night went on.
  • Lincoln-Way East is doing an even more esoteric show than Marian Catholic usually does, which is saying something.  Difficult to get into, but they're performing it extremely well.
  • Lincoln-Way Central does not have a drum major for the middle part of the show, which they execute rather well.  Major tear at the end of the show which (I'm sure) affected their score greatly.
  • Lincoln-Way West is great as usual.  They'd be a major force if they had 20-25 more kids.
  • Best Victor J. Andrew we've seen in a few years.  The percussion is on fire and the rest of the band is not far behind.  Could this be the year they finally get into Grand National Semifinals?  Time will tell.
  • Love Downers Grove South's show.  Very fun, very well down.
  • Minooka Community continues to improve every year.
  • Lemont is doing a great job with this show.  Great new uniforms.  They'll be in the running for one of the 3 available 1A-4A finals spots along with LWC, UT, Bloomington and Normal West.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×