Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Dan Balash

2014 Schedule

Recommended Posts

We are excited to announce the adjudication panel for the 2014 Panther Marching Band Festival at Eastern Illinois University

 

Music: David Cooksey (DCI), Paul Hinman (BOA), W. Dale Warren (BOA)

 

Visual: Keith Baker (DCI), Tim Gray (Visual Designer, DCI experience), Eric Sabach (DCI)

 

Percussion: Adam Hill (Midwest Percussion Cooperative)

 

Guard/Auxiliary: Sara Gray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For those that are wondering where the rest of our schedule is on the site, we haven't posted everything yet.  This is due to a small problem with some of the code, where any posting with an apostrophe won't show up.  So, this is affecting O'Fallon and any festival description with a contraction in it.  We apologize for the delay, and we hope to get it fixed soon. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The new format will be 2 music judges, 2 visual judges, 1 Music General Effect and 1 Visual General Effect judge.  The sheets are being rewritten to be 60% music and 40% visual.  Hopefully we'll get an eye on those new sheets soon.  Might we see six BOA-like captions on 200 point sheets, with GE/Ens/Individual and with 2 visual judges averaged to get 60-40?  That wouldn't be far from BOA, with 40 GE and 60 performance, and 4 judges up in the box and  2 down on the field. 

 
There's a case to be made for more emphasis on performance, which some people would like.
 
Or, on the other side, there might be a completely new system, as U of I has never been much of a follower.

 

Interesting to note that this will be U of I's second rewriting of the sheets/scoring system in 5 years.  They eliminated the archaic Olympic system back in 2010, and the current system came of that.  

 

U of I released their new panel format:

-Music Performance 20%

-Music Performance 20%

-Music General Effect 20%

-Visual Performance 10%

-Visual Performance 10%

-Visual General Effect 20%

 

Tie breaker will be the combination of the three music scores.  Additionally, there will be a guard adjudicator, percussion adjudicator, and Drum Major adjudicator.  Enrollment opens Monday! :)

 

 

Classification will be as follows:

1A: 1-350

2A: 351-800

3A: 801-1100

4A: 1101-1600

5A: 1601-2500

6A: 2500+

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently enrolled bands for U of I:

 

Class 1A:

Blue Ridge

El Paso-Gridley

Tri-Valley

Watseka

 

Class 2A:

East Richland

Eureka

Hoopeston Area

Mater Dei

Monticello

Mt. Zion

Pinckneyville Community

Pontiac Township

Prairie Central
Salem Community

Sandwich

U-High

 

Class 3A:

Centralia

Effingham

Highland

Mattoon

Morton

Rochelle Township

Streator Township

 

Class 4A:

Bloomington

Champaign Centennial

Champaign Central

Galesburg

Urbana

Washington

 

Class 5A:

Alton

A.A. Stagg

Edwardsville

Elk Grove

John Hersey

Plainfield East

Prospect

Rock Island

Romeoville

Yorkville

 

Class 6A:

Fremd

Joliet West

Minooka Community

Neuqua Valley

Oak Park/River Forest

Waubonsie Valley

Edited by Dan Balash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 IMBC Confirmed Participants

The 2014 IMBC Application Process is now closed with our complete roster of 50 Bands!  Thank you to all and if any of the 50 we will immediately move to our next band on our waiting list.

Class 1A

1A Blue Ridge High School

1A El Paso-Gridley High School

1A ROWVA High School

1A Tri-Valley High School

1A Watseka High School

Class 2A

2A East Richland High School

2A Eureka High School

2A Hoopeston Area High School

2A Macomb Senior High School

2A Mater Dei Catholic High School

2A Monticello High School

2A Mt. Zion High School

2A Newton Community High School

2A Pinckneyville Community High School

2A Pontiac Township High School

2A Prairie Central High School

2A Salem Community High School

2A Sandwich High School

2A University High School -Normal IL.

Class 3A

3A Centralia high School

3A Effingham High School

3A Highland High School

3A Mattoon High School

3A Morton High School

3A Rochelle Township High School

3A Streator Township High School

Class 4A

4A Bloomington High School

4A Champaign Centennial High School

4A Champaign Central High School

4A Galesberg High School

4A Urbana High School

4A Washington High School

Class 5A

5A Alton High School

5A Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

5A Edwardsville High School

5A Elk Grove High School

5A John Hersey High School

5A Plainfield East High School

5A Prospect High School

5A Rock Island High School

5A Romeoville High School

5A Yorkville High School

Class 6A

6A Carl Sandburg High School

6A Downers Grove High School

6A Fremd High School

6A Joliet West High School

6A Minooka Community High School

6A Neuqua Valley High School

6A Oak Park & River Forest High School

6A Waubonsie Valley High School

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dunlap will be hosting a competition October 4th.

 

In addition, Collinsville has announced the judges for the Gateway Marching Classic:

Music: David Meador - Retired Band Director - Oakville, MO
           David Allen - University of Illinois - Urbana/Champaign, IL
 
Visual: Keith Baker - DCI Judge, Visual design - Edwardsville, IL
           Visual judge - TBA
 
Percussion: Peter Hussey - Associate Professor of Music- percussion - Lewis and Clark College
 
Auxiliary: John Sullivan- Color guard instructor - Missouri State University, Vice President-MCCGA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 IMBC Confirmed Participants

The 2014 IMBC Application Process is now closed with our complete roster of 50 Bands!  Thank you to all and if any of the 50 we will immediately move to our next band on our waiting list.

 

 

 

I must say, I give tremendous props to U of I for continuously updating their page as new bands enrolled.  I really wish this is something that all marching band competitions would consider, specifically ISU and BOA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BOA released the tentative lists of regional and Grand National participants today.  Here's what IL groups are signed up.  I'll have an article posted later giving some more thoughts, and I'll link it here.

 

September 27, 2014: Dayton, Ohio

Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Bellbrook H.S., OH
Blue Springs South H.S., MO
Cabell-Midland H.S., WV
Campbell County H.S., KY
Carroll H.S., IN
Centerville H.S., OH
Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
East Clinton H.S., OH
Greenfield Central H.S., IN
Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH
La Salle H.S., OH
Lake Central H.S., IN
Lakota East H.S., OH
Larry A. Ryle H.S., KY
Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL
Lincoln-Way West H.S., IL
Lockport Township H.S., IL

Miamisburg H.S., OH
Milford H.S., OH
Milton-Union H.S., OH
Muhlenberg County H.S., KY
Northmont H.S., OH
Springboro H.S., OH
Sycamore H.S., OH
Victor H.S., NY
West Bloomfield H.S., MI
William Mason H.S., OH

 

 

St. Louis, Missouri: October 17-18, 2014:

Belleville East H.S., IL

Bellevue West H.S., NE
Bentonville H.S., AR
Blue Springs H.S., MO
Blue Valley H.S., KS
Blue Valley West H.S., KS
Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Camdenton H.S., MO
Choctaw Senior H.S., OK
David H. Hickman Sr H.S., MO
East Peoria Community H.S., IL
Eastview H.S., MN
Eden Prairie H.S., MN
Father Ryan H.S., TN
Fayetteville H.S., AR
Fort Zumwalt North H. S., MO
Fort Zumwalt South H.S., MO
Fort Zumwalt West H.S., MO
Fox Senior H.S., MO
Grain Valley H.S., MO
Haltom H.S., TX
Illinois Valley Central H.S. IL
Irondale H.S., MN
James Martin H.S., TX
Jefferson City H.S., MO
Jenks H.S., OK
Kickapoo H.S., MO
Lafayette H.S., KY
Lafayette H.S., MO
Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
Lee's Summit North H.S., MO
Legend H.S., CO
Lemont H.S., IL
Lincoln H.S., SD
Lindbergh H.S., MO
Lockport Township H.S., IL
Marshall H.S., MN
Mountain Home Senior H.S., AR
Mustang H.S., OK
Naperville Central H.S., IL
Neosho H.S., MO
Nixa H.S., MO
Normal West H.S., IL
O'Fallon Township H.S., IL

Owasso H.S., OK
Paragould H.S., AR
Parkway Central H.S., MO
Parkway South H.S., MO
Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Plainfield North H.S., IL
Potosi H.S., MO
Richland H.S., TX
Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
Roosevelt H.S., SD
Rosemount H.S., MN
Saint James School, AL
Union City H.S., TN
Union H.S., OK
Van Buren H.S., AR
Wentzville Holt H.S., MO

 

 

Indianapolis, Indiana: October 24-25, 2014:

Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

Avon H.S., IN
Beech Grove H.S., IN
Bellbrook H.S., OH
Belleville East H.S., IL
Ben Davis H.S., IN
Bentonville H.S., AR
Bloomington H.S., IL
Carmel H.S., IN
Carroll H.S., IN
Castle H.S., IN
Center Grove H.S., IN
Centerville H.S., OH
Clinton H.S., MS
Columbus North H.S., IN
Concord Community H.S., IN
Floyd Central H.S., IN
Forest Park H.S., IN
Franklin Central H.S., IN
Franklin H.S., TN
Greenfield Central H.S., IN
Greenwood Community H.S., IN
Homestead H.S., IN
Jefferson City H.S., MO
Jeffersonville H.S., IN
Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH
La Salle H.S., OH
Lake Central H.S., IN
Lake Park H.S., IL
Lawrence Central H.S., IN
Limestone Community H.S., IL
Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL

Lindbergh H.S., MO
Lockport Township H.S., IL
Mahomet-Seymour H.S., IL
Marian Catholic H.S., IL

McCracken County H.S., KY
Morton H.S., IL
Munster H.S., IN
Naperville North H.S., IL
Normal Community H.S., IL

Northmont H.S., OH
Northwestern H.S., IN
O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
Orleans H.S., IN
Paoli Jr./Sr. H.S., IN
Parkway South H.S., MO
Pearl H.S., MS
Pendleton Heights H.S., IN
Perry Central Jr. Sr. H.S., IN
Prospect H.S. IL
Providence Catholic H.S., IL
Rock Island H.S., IL

Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
Romeoville H.S., IL
Springs Valley H.S., IN
Terre Haute North Vigo H.S., IN
Terre Haute South Vigo H.S., IN
Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
William Henry Harrison H.S., OH

 

Grand National Championships: November 12-15, 2014

Ada H.S., OH

Adair County H.S., KY
Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Avon H.S., OH
Avon H.S., IN
Bassett H.S., VA
Bellbrook H.S., OH
Bellevue H.S., KY
Ben Davis H.S., IN
Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
Brentwood H.S., TN
Bridgewater-Raritan H.S., NJ
Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Brunswick H.S., OH
Cape Fear H.S., NC
Carlisle H.S. OH
Carmel H.S., IN
Carroll H.S., OH
Cary Senior H.S., NC
Castle H.S., IN
Center Grove H.S., IN
Centerville H.S., OH
Central Hardin H.S., KY
Chesapeake H.S., OH
Davenport Central H.S. IA
Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
East Clinton H.S., OH
Edmond Memorial H.S., OK
Father Ryan H.S., TN
Flower Mound H.S., TX
Franklin H.S., TN
Fred J. Page H.S., TN
Grant H.S., MI
Greendale H.S., WI
Greenwood Community H.S., IN
Henry Clay H.S., KY
Herscher H.S., IL
Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH
Homestead H.S. IN
Indian Hill H.S., OH
James Madison H.S., VA
Jenison H.S., MI
Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Lake Central H.S., IN
Lake Hamilton H.S. AR
Lake Orion H.S., MI
Lake Park H.S., IL
Lakeland H.S., MI
Lawrence Central H.S., IN
Lockport Township H.S., IL
Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Miamisburg H.S., OH
Milford H.S., OH
Milton-Union H.S., OH
Nation Ford H.S., SC
New Philadelphia H.S., OH
Nordonia H.S., OH
North East H.S., PA
North Hardin H.S. KY
Northmont H.S., OH
Norton H.S., OH
O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
Ohio County H.S., KY
Ooltewah H.S., TN
Panther Creek H.S. NC
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
Pulaski County H.S., KY
Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
Rock Hill H.S., SC
Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
South Point H.S., OH
Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Tippecanoe H.S., OH
Union H.S., OK
Upland H.S., CA
Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Wando H.S., SC
Waukesha North H.S., WI
Western Brown H.S., OH
William Mason H.S., OH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can we please update Newton's festival information? I know the information has been sent both via e-mail and through the submit info option.  Our festival is in less than 2 weeks, and we would like to make sure that our schedule is out well in advance.  Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×