Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Shows/Scores for the weekend of October 26, 2013

Recommended Posts

It is the last weekend of the 2013 Illinois season.  :thumbsdown:  Comes quicker and quicker every year.  There's still 3 weeks after this weekend in the national season, however.  :thumbsup:

 

Let's get to the schedules:

 

Oblong Spooktacular: Oblong, IL

Class 1A

12:00 PM: Lawrenceville

12:15 PM: Arcola

12:30 PM: Pana

12:45 PM: Okaw Valley

1:00 PM: Civic Memorial

 

1:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

1:45 PM: Casey-Westfield

2:00 PM: Mt. Carmel

 

Class 3A

2:15 PM: Salem

2:30 PM: Taylorville

2:45 PM: Robinson

 

3:15 Drumline exhibition

 

Class 1A

4:00 PM: Atwood-Hammond

 

4:30 PM: Awards

 

7:00 Parade

 

 

Pinckneyville Mardi Gras Field Show and Parade: Pinckneyville, IL

Parade:

National Guard Band - Springfield, Illinois

Pinckneyville Junior HS - Exhibition

Pinckneyville Community HS - Exhibition

 

JUNIOR HIGH CLASS

DuQuoin Middle School

 

CLASS A

Elsberry HS

Trico HS

Sesser-Valier HS

AC Central HS

 

CLASS AA

Wesclin HS

DuQuoin HS

Massac County HS

Columbia HS

 

CLASS AAA

Hazelwood Central HS

Mascoutah HS

Belleville West HS

 

 

Field:

Class 1A

1:00 PM: Elsberry, MO

1:14 PM: Nashville Community

1:28 PM: Wesclin

1:42 PM: Anna-Jonesboro

1:56 PM: Sesser-Valier

 

2:10 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

2:24 PM: Massac County

2:38 PM: Mascoutah

2:52 PM: Freeburg Community

 

3:06 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

3:20 PM: Mehlville, MO

3:34 PM: Hazelwood Central, MO

3:48 PM: Northwest, MO

4:02 PM: McCracken County, KY

4:16 PM: Belleville West

 

Exhibition

4:30 PM: Pinckneyville Community

 

4:45 PM: Awards

 

Panther Marching Band Festival: Charleston, IL

Class 2A

10:00 AM: Mt. Zion

10:15 AM: Rantoul Township

10:30 AM: Mt. Carmel

10:45 AM: Pleasant Plains

11:00 AM: Carterville

11:15 AM: Robinson

11:30 AM: Charleston

11:45 AM: Paris Cooperative

12:00 PM: Johnston City

 

Class 1A

12:15 PM: Bement

12:30 PM: Blue Ridge

12:45 PM: LeRoy

1:00 PM: Atwood-Hammond

 

1:15 PM: Break

Class 3A

1:45 PM: Unity (Tolono)

2:00 PM: East Richland

2:15 PM: Newton

2:30 PM: Monticello

2:45 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda

 

Exhibition

3:00 PM: Panther Marching Band

 

3:15 PM: Awards

 

Class 4A

4:00 PM: Jacksonville

4:15 PM: Centralia

4:30 PM: Limestone Community

4:45 PM: McCleur North, MO

5:00 PM: Metamora

5:15 PM: Lincoln

5:30 PM: LaSalle-Peru

5:45 PM: Triad

 

6:00 PM: Break

 

Class 5A

6:30 PM: Normal Community

6:45 PM: Belleville East

7:00 PM: Joliet West

7:15 PM: Mahomet-Seymour

7:30 PM: Bloomington

7:45 PM: Edwardsville

8:00 PM: Normal West

8:15 PM: O'Fallon Township

 

Exhibition

8:30 PM: Panther Marching Band

 

8:45 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance: Dr. Amy Knopps

Music Performance: Robert Boedges

Music Effect: Dr. Dave Knowlton

Visual Performance: Gary Czapinski

Visual Performance: Keith Baker

Visual Effect: Marie Czapinski

Percussion: Jim Bailey

Color Guard: Andrew Toth

Drum Major: Brian Bond

 

 

Downers Grove South Marching Mustang Music Bowl: Downers Grove, IL

Updated schedule below.  Also, Kevin McNulty has replaced Scott Seal on the judging panel.

 

Class 2A

11:00 AM: Rochelle Township

11:15 AM: Waukegan

11:30 AM: Oak Park/River Forest

 

Class 1A

11:45 AM: Niles West

12:00 PM: Wheaton North

Class 2A

12:15 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

 

12:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

1:00 PM: Yorkville

1:15 PM: Batavia

1:30 PM: Reavis

 

Class 1A

1:45 PM: Providence Catholic

 

Class 2A

2:00 PM: A.A. Stagg

 

Class 3A

2:15 PM: United Township

2:30 PM: Rock Island

2:45 PM: Bolingbrook

 

3:00 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

3:15 PM: Victor J. Andrew

Class 3A

3:30 PM: Glenbrook South

3:45 PM: Plainfield Central

 

Class 1A

4:00 PM: Eureka

 

Class 3A

4:15 PM: Morton

4:30 PM: Plainfield North

4:45 PM: Lockport Township

 

Exhibition

5:00 PM: Downers Grove South

 

5:15 PM: Awards

 

7:00 Finals Begin (Class Winners+ 7 highest scoring bands.)

10:00 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music General Effect: Dan Fairchild

Music General Effect: Timothy Yontz

Music Performance Ensemble: Mark Ponzo

Music Performance Individual: Terry Redford

Visual General Effect: Brent Turner

Visual Performance Ensemble: Andy Schmidt

Visual Performance Individual: Kevin McNulty

Color Guard/Auxiliary: Don Wiles

Drum Major: Brayer Teague

Percussion: Kevin Lepper

Timing: Frank Bischoff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lake Park withdrew from DGS apparently

 

Updated schedule below.  Also, Kevin McNulty has replaced Scott Seal on the judging panel.

 

Class 2A

11:00 AM: Rochelle Township

11:15 AM: Waukegan

11:30 AM: Oak Park/River Forest

 

Class 1A

11:45 AM: Niles West

12:00 PM: Wheaton North

Class 2A

12:15 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

 

12:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

1:00 PM: Yorkville

1:15 PM: Batavia

1:30 PM: Reavis

 

Class 1A

1:45 PM: Providence Catholic

 

Class 2A

2:00 PM: A.A. Stagg

 

Class 3A

2:15 PM: United Township

2:30 PM: Rock Island

2:45 PM: Bolingbrook

 

3:00 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

3:15 PM: Victor J. Andrew

Class 3A

3:30 PM: Glenbrook South

3:45 PM: Plainfield Central

 

Class 1A

4:00 PM: Eureka

 

Class 3A

4:15 PM: Morton

4:30 PM: Plainfield North

4:45 PM: Lockport Township

 

Exhibition

5:00 PM: Downers Grove South

 

5:15 PM: Awards

 

7:00 Finals Begin

 

Exb

9:45 PM: Downers Grove South

 

10:00 PM: Awards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard they need that weekend to rehearse for bands of america coming up soon. In my opinion that is good for them!

 

Hmmm...might have been advantageous to get one more judged performance prior to Indianapolis.  They'll have 28 days between competitions-I understand wanting to finish and get clean, but when you're trying to get back into Indianapolis Finals and Grand National Semifinals for the first time in a few years, I'd take all the judged performances I could get.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard they need that weekend to rehearse for bands of america coming up soon. In my opinion that is good for them!

 

Hmmm...might have been advantageous to get one more judged performance prior to Indianapolis.  They'll have 28 days between competitions-I understand wanting to finish and get clean, but when you're trying to get back into Indianapolis Finals and Grand National Semifinals for the first time in a few years, I'd take all the judged performances I could get.

and what if everyone backed out of competitions last minute? This causes the hosting band to shuffle schedules (or have holes in the schedule). Plus, a band the might have otherwise wanted to participate might have been bumped. Pulling out last minute isn't cool.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
and what if everyone backed out of competitions last minute? This causes the hosting band to shuffle schedules (or have holes in the schedule). Plus, a band the might have otherwise wanted to participate might have been bumped. Pulling out last minute isn't cool.

 

Absolutely agreed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the judging usually like at EIU? Never did it while I was in high school but my band is doing it this year and am just curious. The judging staff looks solid, so I am assuming this is a good tune up for later season competitions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a very solid group. Visual judges are all BOA/DCI/WGI judges, so group will get great feedback from experienced people. The music judges are fantastic band music educators and will provide insight that can be used year round. It is a great contest to end the season on or tune up for Grand Nationals. We are using new sheets this year, using a cross between BOA and some other states' sheets (KY, IN where I have worked). Scoring is a 50/50 split on music and visual with weight on performance not effect.

 

The biggest difference is our new classification system. We divide into Small and Large Divisions by school size (1-800, 801+), then classes by band size. It should allow for a more balanced contest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EIU Small Class Band Results

 

Class 1A

Drum Major - Atwood Hammond

Color Guard - Bement

Percussion - Atwood Hammond

GE - Blue Ridge

Visual - Blue Ridge

Music - Blue Ridge

3rd - Atwood Hammond

2nd - LeRoy

1st - Blue Ridge

 

Class 2A

Drum Major - Carterville

Color Guard - Paris

Percussion - Paris

GE - Paris

Visual - Paris

Music - Paris

3rd - Mt. Zion

2nd - Mt. Carmel

1st - Paris

 

Class 3A

Drum Major - Monticello

Color Guard - Newton

Percussion - Monticello

GE - Newton

Visual - Newton

Music - Newton

3rd - Paxton-Buckley-Loda

2nd - Monticello

1st - Newton

 

Grand Champion (Small Division) - Newton

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Downers Grove South Prelim Awards:

 

1A

1. Eureka

2. Providence Catholic

3. Wheaton North

GE: Eureka

Music: Eureka

Visual: Providence Catholic

Percussion: Wheaton North

Auxillary: Providence Catholic

DM: Wheaton North

 

2A

1. Victor J. Andrew

2. Lincoln-Way Central

3. Batavia

GE: Victor J. Andrew

Music: Victor J. Andrew

Visual: Lincoln-Way Central

Percussion: Victor J. Andrew

Auxillary: A. A. Stagg

DM: A. A. Stagg

 

3A

1. Plainfield North

2. Morton

3. Lockport

GE: Plainfield North

Music: Morton

Visual: Plainfield North

Percussion: Plainfield North

Auxillary: Lockport

DM: Plainfield Central

 

Finalist Performance Order

7:00 Plainfield Central

7:15 Eureka

7:30 United Township

7:45 Rock Island

8:00 Lincoln-Way Central

8:15 Morton

8:30 Lockport

8:45 Victor J. Andrew

9:00 Glenbrook South

9:15 Plainfield North

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iPad battery died while recording EIU results so I apologize for partial results ...

 

Class 4A

2nd - Triad

1st - Limestone

 

Class 5A

Drum Major - Normal West

Color Guard - OTHS

Percussion - OTHS

General Effect - OTHS

Music - OTHS

Visual - OTHS

3rd - Edwardsville

2nd - Belleville East

1st - OTHS

 

Best Soloist - OTHS (Flute solo)

Grand Champion - OTHS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Downers Grove South FINALS Scores Recaps for both attached.

 

1) 89.40 - Morton (Music, Visual, GE)

2) 87.80 - Plainfield North

3) 84.00 - Lincoln-Way Central

4) 83.50 - Lockport Township

5) 81.00 - Victor J. Andrew

6) 78.70 - Glenbrook South

7) 78.65 - Rock Island

8) 77.30 - United Township

9) 74.80 - Plainfield Central

10) 74.25 - Eureka

 

 

Downers Grove South PRELIMS Scores:

Class A:

1) 78.30 - Eureka (Music, GE)

2) 76.75 - Providence Catholic (Visual, Color Guard)

3) 70.05 - Wheaton North (Percussion, DM)

4) 65.40 - Niles West

 

Class AA:

1) 84.35 - Victor J. Andrew (Music, GE, Percussion)

2) 84.15 - Lincoln-Way Central (Visual)

3) 80.30 - Batavia

4) 77.80 - A.A. Stagg (Color Guard, DM)

5) 67.60 - Oak Park/River Forest

6) 67.20 - Rochelle Township

7) 67.10 - Yorkville

8) 60.25 - Waukegan

9) 57.20 - Reavis

 

Class AAA:

1) 88.65 - Plainfield North (Visual, GE, Percussion)

2) 86.15 - Morton (Music)

3) 84.60 - Lockport Township (Auxiliary)

4) 82.20 - Glenbrook South

5) 81.40 - Plainfield Central

6) 80.90 - United Township

7) 80.35 - Rock Island

8) 79.95 - Bolingbrook

 

 

Grand Champion: Plainfield North

294_.pdf

296_.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iPad battery died while recording EIU results so I apologize for partial results ...

 

Class 4A

2nd - Triad

1st - Limestone

 

Class 5A

Drum Major - Normal West

Color Guard - OTHS

Percussion - OTHS

General Effect - OTHS

Music - OTHS

Visual - OTHS

3rd - Edwardsville

2nd - Belleville East

1st - OTHS

 

Best Soloist - OTHS (Flute solo)

Grand Champion - OTHS

 

Woah...what happened to Normal West?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pinckneyville Scores:

 

Parade Scores:

JH Class

1) 67.00 - DuQuoin Junior High (Percussion, Color Guard)

Class A

1) 75.00 - A-C Central (Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

2) 68.00 - Elsberry, MO

3) 64.50 - Sesser-Valier

4) 56.00 - Trico

 

Class AA

1) 89.00 - Columbia

2) 87.00 - Wesclin  (Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

3) 75.50 - DuQuoin

4) 69.00 - Massac County (Percussion, Color Guard)

 

Class AAA

1) 96.00 - Belleville West (Percussion, Color Guard)

2) 91.00 - Mascoutah

3) 83.00 - Hazelwood Central (DM)

Field Scores:

Class A

1) 77.80 - Wesclin (Percussion, DM)

2) 69.30 - Nashville (Color Guard)

3) 66.30 - Anna-Jonesboro

4) 60.10 - Elsberry, MO

5) 49.30 - Sesser-Valier

 

Class AA

1) 74.90 - Mascoutah (Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

2) 68.30 - Freeburg

3) 66.00 - Massac County

 

Class AAA

1) 90.90 - Mehlville, MO (Color Guard)

2) 89.90 - Belleville West (Percussion, DM)

3) 78.30 - Hazelwood Central, MO

4) 78.05 - Northwest, MO

5) 77.30 - McCracken County, KY

 

 

Grand Champion: Belleville West

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oblong Spooktacular Scores: Recap attached.

 

Parade:

Junior High Class A:

1) 171 - St. Thomas (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 161 - Casey-Westfield

3) 153 - Red Hill Junior High

 

Junior High Class AA:

1) 169 - Vandalia JH

2) 155 - Mt. Carmel (DM, Percussion)

 

Junior High Class AAA:

1) 166 - Nuttall Middle School (Auxiliary)

2) 161 - Jasper County Junior High (DM)

3) 160.5 - Mattoon Middle School (Percussion)

 

Combined:

1) 164.5 - Palestine (DM (tie))

2) 155 - Ramsey (DM (tie), Percussion, Auxiliary)

3) 148 -  Martinsville

 

High School

Class A:

1) 173 - Pana

2) 172.5 - Civic Memorial

3) 171 - Arcola

4) 167 - Lawrenceville (Percussion)

5) 166 - Atwood-Hammond (Auxiliary)

6) 162.5 - Dieterich

7) 159 - St. Elmo

8) 131 - Okaw Valley (DM)

 

Class AA:

1) 178 - Charleston (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 173 - Casey-Westfield

 

Class AAA:

1) 184 - Salem

1) 184 - Robinson

3) 182 - Taylorville

4) 179 - Newton (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

FIELD

Class A:

1) 240 - Civic Memorial (Percussion)

2) 234 - Arcola

3) 226 - Atwood-Hammond (Auxiliary)

4) 222 - Lawrenceville

5) 221.5 - Okaw Valley (DM)

6) 216.5 - Pana

 

Class AA:

1) 264.5 - Mt. Carmel (Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)

2) 233.5 - Casey-Westfield

 

Class AAA:

1) 253 - Salem (Percussion, DM)

2) 231 - Robinson (Auxiliary)

3) 224 - Taylorville

 

 

Parade Grand Champion: Newton

Field Grand Champion: Mt. Carmel

Overall Grand Champion: Salem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oblong Spooktacular Scores: Recap attached.

 

Parade:

 

Class AAA:

1) 184 - Salem

1) 184 - Robinson

3) 182 - Taylorville

4) 179 - Newton (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Parade Grand Champion: Newton

 

 

Can someone explain how Newton was parade grand champion considering the scores above?  ???

 

 

Mod edit: Fixed broken quote.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone explain how Newton was parade grand champion considering the scores above?  ???

 

 

Mod edit: Fixed broken quote.

 

Grand Champion scores took the DM, Percussion and Auxiliary captions into consideration and added them to the scores from the judges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×