Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

U of I/ISU Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

Use this thread for discussion of the U of I/ISU Championships.  If you're there or watching online, feel free to chime in!  I hope to see much discussion by the time I make it home from work for the second half of finals.  :thumbsup:

 

ISU Webcast Links:

To order: http://www.box5tv.com/livewebcast.html

Prelims: http://www.box5tv.com/live/2013/isu/prelims

Finals: http://www.box5tv.com/live/2013/isu/finals

 

U of I, Free:

http://www.banddirector.com/article/pg-live-broadcast/viewers-choice-2013-marching-series?productguide=535

 

Best of luck to all bands!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ISU webcast seems to be going off without a hitch. I am having no trouble at all streaming it, with good audio and video quality.

 

I'll definitely be holed up on my couch all day watching :)

 

1A at ISU sounded pretty good. I loved IVC's show. They did a great job of projecting their sound. It was very full and balanced. And Eureka, holy visual ensemble score batman! I haven't seen a Eureka show that had that amount of cleanliness in the visual program at this weekend of the season in a long time. Great show there as well!

 

Starting to watch 2A, and from the looks of the crowd, it has begun to rain. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Awards 1A/2A

 

1A

1. IVC

2. Eureka

3. UHigh

Crowd Appeal: IVC

Music: IVC

Effect: IVC

Visual: IVC

 

2A

1. Morton

2. Limestone

3. Lincoln-Way West

Crowd Appeal: Providence Catholic

Music: Morton

Effect: Morton

Visual: Morton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Awards 3A/4A

 

3A

1. Marian Catholic

2. Normal West

3. Bloomington

Crowd Appeal: Bloomington

Music: Marian Catholic

Effect: Marian Catholic

Visual: Marian Catholic

 

4A

1. Lincoln-Way North

2. Lincoln-Way Central

3. United Township

Crowd Appeal: Romeoville

Music: Lincoln-Way North

Effect: Lincoln-Way North

Visual: Lincoln-Way North

 

1A-4A Finalists:

IVC

Morton

Marian Catholic

Lincoln-Way North

Lincoln-Way Central

Bloomington

Normal West

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UofI 1A-3A Awards

1A:

1. Tri-Valley

2. Rushville-Industry

3. Watseka

Aux: Rushville-Industry

Perc: Rushville-Industry

Music: Tri-Valley

Visual: Watseka

 

2A:

1. Macomb

2. Pontiac

3. Monticello

Aux: Newton

Perc: Newton

Music: Macomb

Visual: Paris

 

3A:

1. Morton

2. Geneseo

3. Highland

Aux: Morton

Perc: Morton

Music: Morton

Visual: Morton

 

1A-3A Grand Champion: Morton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Class 5A-6A Awards:

5A

1. Prospect

2. Lincoln-Way East

3. John Hersey

Crowd: John Hersey

Music: Prospect

Effect: Prospect

Visual: Prospect

 

6A

1. Lockport

2. Plainfield North

3. Lake Park

Crowd: Downers Grove South

Music: Lake Park

Effect: Lockport

Visual: Lockport

 

5A/6A Finalists:

Prospect

Lockport

Downers Grove South

John Hersey

Plainfield North

Lake Park

Lincoln-Way East

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Finals Performance Order

7:00 Bloomington

7:14 Lincoln-Way Central

7:28 Morton

7:42 IVC

7:56 Downers Grove South

8:10 John Hersey

8:24 Lincoln-Way East

break

8:52 Lake Park

9:06 Lincoln-Way North

9:20 Lockport

9:36 Marian Catholic

9:50 Prospect

10:04 Plainfield North

10:18 Normal West

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Finals Performance Order

7:00 Bloomington

7:14 Lincoln-Way Central

7:28 Morton

7:42 IVC

7:56 Downers Grove South

8:10 John Hersey

8:24 Lincoln-Way East

break

8:52 Lake Park

9:06 Lincoln-Way North

9:20 Lockport

9:36 Marian Catholic

9:50 Prospect

10:04 Plainfield North

10:18 Normal West

 

Bottom 4 of 1A-4A , bottom 3 of 5A-6A, random draw between the top 3 of 1A-4A and top 4 of 5A-6A.  Do Marian and Prospect ever not go back to back here?  :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Finals Performance Order

7:00 Bloomington

7:14 Lincoln-Way Central

7:28 Morton

7:42 IVC

7:56 Downers Grove South

8:10 John Hersey

8:24 Lincoln-Way East

break

8:52 Lake Park

9:06 Lincoln-Way North

9:20 Lockport

9:36 Marian Catholic

9:50 Prospect

10:04 Plainfield North

10:18 Normal West

 

Bottom 4 of 1A-4A , bottom 3 of 5A-6A, random draw between the top 3 of 1A-4A and top 4 of 5A-6A.  Do Marian and Prospect ever not go back to back here?  :)

 

They like to contrast the most complete with the least complete shows... ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok...who has done Lake Park's ballad before?  I know it's either been a national level BOA band or a drum corps...

 

Edit: Colts 1999.  Love that show!

 

Love this show, musically, by the way.

It was far less gloomy than the title and theme implied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UofI Class 4A-6A Awards

4A

1. Limestone

2. Washington

3. Champain Central

(I missed captions for 4A :( )

 

5A

1. Elk Grove

2. Alan B. Shepard

3. Normal Community

Aux: A.A. Stagg

Perc: Elk Grove

Music: Elk Grove

Visual: Normal Community

 

6A

1. Waubonsie Valley

2. Belleville East

3. Minooka

Aux: Waubonsie Valley

Perc: Belleville East

Music: Waubonsie Valley

Visual: Waubonsie Valley

 

Grand Champion 4A-6A: Waubonsie Valley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Finals Placements

1. Marian Catholic

2. Prospect

3. Plainfield North

4. Lake Park

5. Lincoln-Way North

6. Lockport

7. Lincoln-Way East

8. John Hersey

9. Morton

10. Normal West

11. Downers Grove South

12. Bloomington

13. Lincoln-Way Central

14. Illinois Valley Central

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Illini Marching Band Championships Small School Scores: Recap attached.  Thanks Mr. Parmenter!

 

Class 1A:

1) 77.90 - Tri-Valley (Music)

2) 74.70 - Rushville-Industry (Auxiliary, Percussion)

3) 74.60 - Watseka (Visual)

4) 68.40 - ROWVA

5) 67.80 - Blue Ridge

6) 67.10 - Ridgeview

 

Class 2A:

1) 85.50 - Macomb (Music)

2) 84.10 - Pontiac

3) 83.80 - Monticello

4) 83.50 - Paris Cooperative (Visual)

5) 82.30 - Newton (Auxiliary, Percussion)

6) 77.10 - Richmond-Burton

7) 76.25 - Prairie Central

8) 73.80 - Carterville

9) 69.90 - Salem

10) 67.40 - East Richland

11) 67.35 - Hoopeston Area

12) 66.90 - Pinckneyville Community

 

Class 3A:

1) 92.60 - Morton (Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 88.30 - Geneseo

3) 85.50 - Highland

4) 78.95 - Effingham

5) 78.55 - Streator Township

6) 72.80 - Centralia

7) 71.15 - Mattoon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Illini Marching Band Championships Small School Scores: Recap attached.  Thanks Mr. Parmenter!

 

Class 1A:

1) 77.90 - Tri-Valley (Music)

2) 74.70 - Rushville-Industry (Auxiliary, Percussion)

3) 74.60 - Watseka (Visual)

4) 68.40 - ROWVA

5) 67.80 - Blue Ridge

6) 67.10 - Ridgeview

 

Class 2A:

1) 85.50 - Macomb (Music)

2) 84.10 - Pontiac

3) 83.80 - Monticello

4) 83.50 - Paris Cooperative (Visual)

5) 82.30 - Newton (Auxiliary, Percussion)

6) 77.10 - Richmond-Burton

7) 76.25 - Prairie Central

8) 73.80 - Carterville

9) 69.90 - Salem

10) 67.40 - East Richland

11) 67.35 - Hoopeston Area

12) 66.90 - Pinckneyville Community

 

Class 3A:

1) 92.60 - Morton (Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 88.30 - Geneseo

3) 85.50 - Highland

4) 78.95 - Effingham

5) 78.55 - Streator Township

6) 72.80 - Centralia

7) 71.15 - Mattoon

 

Those are some incredibly high scores...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are some incredibly high scores...

 

U of I scores a little bit differently: 2 Music GE judges, Music Individual, a Visual GE and a Visual Individual judge.  All those are added together for the final score.

 

Numbers management wasn't necessarily bad, it's just kind of difficult remembering to save the higher scores for the later bands, and with a few exceptions, wasn't bad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have the results from the Metamora compotition yet?

Class 1A:  Field Caption Awards

Music Shoppe Percussion:  El Paso-Gridley

Auxiliary:  St. Joseph Ogden

Drum Majors:  Maroa Forsyth

Best Winds:  Oblong

 

Cassie Garren Crown Pleaser:  Oblong

 

Class 1A:  Field Placements

First Place:  Oblong

Second Place:  Elpaso Gridley

Third Place:  St. Joseph Ogden

 

 

Class 2A:  Field Caption Awards

Music Shoppe Percussion:  Rich Central

Auxiliary:  Mt. Zion

Drum Majors:  Rich Central

Best Winds:  Niles West

 

Cassie Garren Crown Pleaser:  Rich Central

 

Class 2A:  Field Placements

First Place:  Mt. Zion

Second Place:  Niles West

Third Place:  Rich Central

Grand Champion 1A / 2A:  Mt. Zion

 

 

Class 3A:  Field Caption Awards

Music Shoppe Percussion:  LaSalle-Peru

Auxiliary:  Lincoln

Drum Majors:  Paxton-Buckley

Best Winds:  LaSalle-Peru

 

Cassie Garren Crown Pleaser:  Paxton-Buckley

 

Class 3A:  Field Placements

First Place:  LaSalle-Peru

Second Place:  Paxton-Buckley

Third Place:  Lincoln

 

 

Class 4A:  Field Caption Awards

Music Shoppe Percussion:  Dunlap

Auxiliary:  Mahomet-Seymour

Drum Majors:  Mahomet-Seymour

Best Winds:  Mahomet-Seymour

 

Cassie Garren Crown Pleaser:  Mahomet-Seymour

 

Class 4A:  Field Placements

First Place:  Mahomet-Seymour

Second Place:  Bolingbrook

Third Place:  Dunlap

 

Grand Champion 3A / 4A:  Mahomet-Seymour

 

Midwest Percussion Cooperative Results:

Open Class:

First Place:  Mt. Zion

Second Place:  Niles West

Third Place:  St. Joseph Ogden

 

Class A:

First Place:  Bolingbrook

Second Place:  Mahomet-Seymour

Third Place:  Paxton-Buckley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would love to hear some reviews of the finalists at ISU!  :thumbsup:

 

I watched all the finalist at ISU and thought (1) Prospect was the best and (2) weather was much better this year than last year. 

 

I was surprised that (1) Prospect did not win and (2) Lincoln Way North did not place in the top 4. 

 

Does anyone know where the final scores are posted/available?

 

Mike 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know where the final scores are posted/available?

 

Mike

 

I was hoping today, but directors I know left their recaps at school/didn't stay after prelims to receive their recaps.  ISU is hopefully posting tomorrow.  :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×