Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of September 21, 2013

Recommended Posts

Week 3 of the 2013 season is now upon us.  We have a few instate shows, as well as Lake Park and Huntley traveling to Wisconsin (we don't have a schedule for the show Lake Park is attending), and Lincoln-Way North traveling to Kettering, Ohio to begin the 2013 BOA season.

 

Let's get to the schedules.

 

Sage City Invitational: Monticello, IL

Class C/D

12:30 PM: Arcola

12:45 PM: Oblong

1:00 PM: Georgetown-Ridge Farm

1:15 PM: Atwood-Hammond

 

1:30 PM: Break

 

Class B

1:45 PM: El Paso-Gridley

2:00 PM: Rantoul Township

2:15 PM: Sullivan

2:30 PM: East Richland

2:45 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda

 

3:00 PM: Break

 

Class 1A

3:15 PM: Lincoln

3:30 PM: Mattoon

 

Class 2A

3:45 PM: Champaign Centennial

 

4:00 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

4:15 PM: Monticello

 

4:30 PM: Awards

 

Tiger Ambush Classic: Edwardsville, IL

Class 1A

1:15 PM: McCleur North, MO

1:30 PM: Winfield, MO

1:45 PM: Carterville

2:00 PM: Northwest, MO

2:15 PM: Massac County

2:30 PM: Carlyle

2:45 PM: Murphysboro

3:00 PM: Wesclin

 

3:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

3:30 PM: Hazelwood Central, MO

 

Class 1A

3:45 PM: Salem

 

Class 2A

4:00 PM: Waterloo

4:15 PM: Carbondale

4:30 PM: Potosi, MO

4:45 PM: Marion

5:00 PM: Vandalia

5:15 PM: Centralia

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

6:00 PM: Mehlville, MO

6:15 PM: Effingham

6:30 PM: Hillsboro, MO

6:45 PM: Granite City

7:00 PM: Triad

7:15 PM: Seckman, MO

7:30 PM: Highland

 

7:45 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

8:00 PM: Belleville East

8:15 PM: Jefferson City, MO

8:30 PM: O'Fallon Township

8:45 PM: Alton

 

Exhibition

9:00 PM: Edwardsville

9:15 PM: Eastern Illinois University

 

9:30 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Individual: Dr. John Bell

Music Ensemble: Dr. David Snyder

Music GE: James Haskell

Visual Ensemble: Robert Berry

Visual GE: Jo Smith

Color Guard: Billy Saccomanno

Percussion: Chad Schaedler

 

 

Mukwonago Phantom Phest: Mukwonago, WI

Class 1A

6:30 PM: Columbus, WI

6:45 PM: Whitewater, WI

 

Class 2A

7:00 PM: Whitnall, WI

7:15 PM: Sauk Prairie, WI

7:30 PM: Greendale, WI

 

Class 4A

7:45 PM: Huntley

8:00 PM: Waukesha North, WI

 

Exhibition

8:20 PM: Mukwonago, WI

 

8:45 PM: Awards

 

Bands of America Regional Championships: Kettering, Ohio

11:45 AM: TBA

12:00 PM: Camdenton, MO

12:15 PM: Licking Valley, OH

12:30 PM: Northmont, OH

12:45 PM: LaSalle, OH

1:00 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH

1:15 PM: Bellbrook, OH

1:30 PM: Lebanon, OH

 

1:45 PM: Break

 

2:00 PM: Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY

2:15 PM: Lincoln-Way North

2:30 PM: North Hardin, KY

2:45 PM: Dublin Coffman, OH

3:00 PM: William Mason, OH

3:15 PM: Campbell County, KY

3:30 PM: Kettering Fairmont, OH

3:45 PM: East Clinton, OH

 

4:30 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music:

John Alstrin

Jeff Harper

Jeremy Earnhart

Marty Griffin

 

Visual:

Jackie Gilley

Bruce Jones

Randy Nelson

 

Chief Judge:

Gary Markham

 

Normal West Marching Band Invitational: Bloomington, IL

Class 1A

1:30 PM: Paris Cooperative

1:45 PM: Mt. Zion

2:00 PM: Olympia

2:15 PM: East Peoria

2:30 PM: Watseka Community

2:45 PM: Eureka

3:00 PM: Danville

 

3:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

3:30 PM: Tri-Valley

3:45 PM: Prairie Central

4:00 PM: LaSalle-Peru

4:15 PM: Metamora

4:30 PM: Pontiac Township

 

4:45 PM: Awards

 

Class 3A

6:00 PM: Pekin Community

6:15 PM: Illinois Valley Central

6:30 PM: Dunlap

6:45 PM: Limestone Community

7:00 PM: Normal Community

7:15 PM: Rock Island

 

7:30 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

7:45 PM: Washington Community

8:00 PM: Minooka Community

8:15 PM: Bloomington

8:30 PM: Naperville North

8:45 PM: Morton

 

Exhibition

9:00 PM: Normal West

 

9:15 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Announcer: Camilla M. Stasa

Music Individual: Dan Romano

Music Ensemble: John Bixby

Visual Individual: Johnnie Green

Visual Ensemble: Keith Baker

Music General Effect: Kent Baker

Music General Effect: Timothy Yontz

Visual General Effect: Greg Marquis

Percussion: David Knowlton

Auxiliary Dan Swallow

 

 

Chicagoland Marching Band Festival: Wheeling, IL

Class 1A

3:00 PM: Lakes Community

3:15 PM: H.D. Jacobs

3:30 PM: Richmond-Burton

3:45 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South

4:00 PM: Bremen

 

4:15 PM: Break

Class 2A

4:30 PM: Glenbard West

4:45 PM: Glenbrook North

5:00 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

5:15 PM: A.A. Stagg

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

5:45 PM: Alan B. Shepard

6:00 PM: Lincoln-Way East

6:15 PM: Waubonsie Valley

6:30 PM: Rolling Meadows

 

6:45 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:00 PM: Lemont

7:15 PM: Glenbrook South

7:30 PM: Marian Catholic

7:45 PM: Downers Grove South

8:00 PM: Warren Township

 

8:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

8:30 PM: Elk Grove

8:45 PM: Plainfield North

9:00 PM: John Hersey

9:15 PM: Oak Creek, WI

 

Exhibition

9:30 PM: Wheeling

9:45 PM: Marching Illini

 

10:00 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

MUSIC INDIVIDUAL: David Foder

MUSIC ENSEMBLE: Kevin McNulty

VISUAL INDIVIDUAL: Pete Weber

VISUAL ENSEMBLE: Gary Czapinski

GE MUSIC #1: Dallas Niermeyer

GE MUSIC #2: Dave Morrison

GE VISUAL: Tim Guare

PERCUSSION: Dave Dombeck

AUXILIARY: Lorenzo Medrano

 

 

Dwight Harvest Days Parade and Field Show: Dwight, IL-SUNDAY, September 22nd

Parade:

Exhibition

12:30 PM: Dwight

12:30 PM: Dwight Grade School

 

Junior High

12:40 PM: Reed Custer Middle School

12:45 PM: Sandwich Middle School

12:50 PM: Mazon Verona Kinsman MS

 

12:55 PM: Earlville

1:00 PM: Plano

1:05 PM: Somonauk

1:10 PM: Gardner South Wilmington

1:15 PM: Serena

1:20 PM: Reed Custer

1:25 PM: Bradley-Bourbonnais

1:30 PM: Coal City

1:35 PM: Sandwich

1:40 PM: Carl Sandburg

1:45 PM: Kankakee

1:50 PM: Fieldcrest

2:00 PM: Hinsdale South

2:10 PM: Genoa-Kingston

 

4:00 PM: Awards

 

Field:

Class 1A

4:30 PM: Fieldcrest

4:45 PM: Coal City

 

Class 2A

5:00 PM: Sandwich

 

5:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

5:30 PM: Carl Sandburg

5:45 PM: Hinsdale South

 

Class 1A

6:00 PM: Genoa-Kingston

 

Exhibition

6:15 PM: Dwight

 

6:30 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Parade:

Mike Madonia, Joe Malik, John Haney

 

Field:

Music GE: Mike Madonia

Visual GE: Joe Malik

Visual Execution: Chris Owen

Music Execution: John Timmons

Percussion: John Haney

Color Guard: Christopher Rose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Chicagoland Marching Band Festival: Wheeling, IL

Class 1A

3:00 PM: Lakes Community

3:15 PM: H.D. Jacobs

3:30 PM: Richmond-Burton

3:45 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South

4:00 PM: Bremen

 

4:15 PM: Break

Class 2A

4:30 PM: Glenbard West

4:45 PM: Glenbrook North

5:00 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

5:15 PM: A.A. Stagg

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

5:45 PM: Alan B. Shepard

6:00 PM: Lincoln-Way East

6:15 PM: Waubonsie Valley

6:30 PM: Rolling Meadows

 

6:45 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:00 PM: Lemont

7:15 PM: Glenbrook South

7:30 PM: Marian Catholic

7:45 PM: Downers Grove South

8:00 PM: Warren Township

 

8:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

8:30 PM: Elk Grove

8:45 PM: Plainfield North

9:00 PM: John Hersey

9:15 PM: Oak Creek, WI

 

Exhibition

9:30 PM: Wheeling

9:45 PM: Marching Illini

 

10:00 PM: Awards

 

 

I'm going to make some class winner predictions.

1A . WWS

2A LWE

3A. MC

 

3A should be fun, I have yet to see DGS, PN, or MC. John Hersey seems to be doing well so far this season. I remember last year though they were getting passed up in competition nearing ISU but last year at this show I remember them receiving 3rd under Prospect and MC. Do you think they will be 2nd or even a class winner? or will a group like DGS or PN take that 2nd place? (assuming Hersey will receive that 2nd place)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3A should be fun, I have yet to see DGS, PN, or MC. John Hersey seems to be doing well so far this season. I remember last year though they were getting passed up in competition nearing ISU but last year at this show I remember them receiving 3rd under Prospect and MC. Do you think they will be 2nd or even a class winner? or will a group like DGS or PN take that 2nd place? (assuming Hersey will receive that 2nd place)

 

We'll see.  It's still early.  Anything can happen with an unfinished Marian, a strong Hersey/Plainfield North/DGS, and what of Oak Creek?  Also, I wouldn't be surprised to see the 2A winner win Grand Champion here either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am doing the director videos at CMBF again this year. I should start posting them to YouTube on Sunday in reverse order. Here is the playlist to watch for:

 

And as part of the festivities, you get to see the Marching Illini!  :thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×