Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Shows/Scores for the weekend of October 20, 2012

Recommended Posts

Great day of band in St. Louis.  Didn't see the first set but got there after the first break.  There were some really good shows today.

 

Plainfield North IL - had a strong show - very clean.

Union OK - Wow, good stuff.

Irondale MN - Not my style of show but boy is it entertaining and very well executed

Prospect IL - strongest I've seen them this year (biased as a parent, but it was a great performance)

Collerville TN - First viewing of this band for and was very impressed.

Stillwater OK - LOTS of power for a band their size and some challenging drill done very clean.

 

Any of these shows would look good in finals.  With all the heavy hitters coming tomorrow it should be a great slate for finals no matter who gets in.  Good luck to everyone.

Awesme, we can't wait to get there today.  We are the last band of the day but we usually sit all day and watch all of the bands.  Was it Irondale that had the zombie show last year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Brucknerfanatic8

Great day of band in St. Louis.  Didn't see the first set but got there after the first break.  There were some really good shows today.

 

Plainfield North IL - had a strong show - very clean.

Union OK - Wow, good stuff.

Irondale MN - Not my style of show but boy is it entertaining and very well executed

Prospect IL - strongest I've seen them this year (biased as a parent, but it was a great performance)

Collerville TN - First viewing of this band for and was very impressed.

Stillwater OK - LOTS of power for a band their size and some challenging drill done very clean.

 

Any of these shows would look good in finals.  With all the heavy hitters coming tomorrow it should be a great slate for finals no matter who gets in.  Good luck to everyone.

 

Were those all the bands you saw Tuba777 or did you just not have thoughts on any of the other bands. I know that it's a heated competition but I always want to hear about new bands that I have never seen or heard of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indianapolis Prelims Results:

 

Class A:

1) Forest Park, IN

2) Western, IN

3) Paoli, IN

Outstanding Music Performance: Forest Park, IN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Western, IN

Outstanding General Effect: Forest Park, IN

 

Class AA:

1) Marian Catholic, IL

2) Greenwood, IN

3) Concord, IN

Outstanding Music Performance: Marian Catholic, IL

Outstanding Visual Performance: Marian Catholic, IL

Outstanding General Effect: Marian Catholic, IL

 

 

Class AAA:

1) Columbus North, IN

2) Lafayette Jefferson, IN

3) Milford, OH

Outstanding Music Performance: Columbus North, IN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Castle, IN

Outstanding General Effect: Columbus North, IN

 

 

Class AAAA:

1) Avon, IN

2) Carmel, IN

3) Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

Outstanding Music Performance: Avon, IN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Avon, IN

Outstanding General Effect: Carmel, IN

 

 

 

Finalists:

Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

Lawrence Central, IN

Centerville, OH

Ben Davis, IN

Avon, IN

Lincoln-Way East, IL

Center Grove, IN

Carmel, IN

Marian Catholic, IL

Greenwood Community, IN

Concord, IN

Lake Central, IN

Timber Creek, FL

Columbus North, IN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finals schedule:

 

7:15 Timber Creek, FL

7:30 Centerville, OH

7:45 Marian Catholic, IL

8:00 Greenwood Community, IN

8:15 Ben Davis, IN

8:30 Center Grove, IN

8:45 Concord, IN

9:00 Lincoln-Way East, IL

9:15 Lawrence Central, IN

9:30 Columbus North, IN

9:45 Lake Central

10:00 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

10:15 Avon, IN

10:30 Carmel, IN

10:45 Forest Park, IN (Exhibition)

11:00 IU Drumline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any news from St. Louis?

 

Class A:

1) Marshall, MN

2) Berryhill, OK

3) Union City, TN

Outstanding Music Performance: Marshall, MN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Union City, TN

Outstanding General Effect: Marshall, MN

 

Class AA:

1) Morton, IL

2) Irondale, MN

3) Fort Zumwalt North, MO

Outstanding Music Performance: Blue Valley West, KS

Outstanding Visual Performance: Irondale, MN

Outstanding General Effect: Morton, IL

 

Class AAA:

1) Rosemount, MN

2) Anderson, TX

3) Prospect, IL

Outstanding Music Performance: Richland, TX

Outstanding Visual Performance: Rosemount, MN

Outstanding General Effect: Rosemount, MN

 

 

Class AAAA:

1) Owasso, OK

2) L.D. Bell, TX

3) Union, OK

Outstanding Music Performance: L.D. Bell, TX

Outstanding Visual Performance: Owasso, OK

Outstanding General Effect: Owasso, OK

 

 

Finalists:

Owasso, OK

Richland, TX

Jenks, OK

Union, OK

Rosemount, MN

Blue Springs, MO

Prospect, IL

Anderson, TX

L.D. Bell, TX

Eden Prairie, MN

Birdville, TX

O'Fallon Township, IL

Morton, IL

Kickapoo, MO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7:00 - Marshall H.S., MN (Class A Exhibition)

7:15 - Richland H.S., TX

7:30 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

7:45 - Eden Prairie H.S., MN

8:00 - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL

8:15 - Anderson H.S., TX

8:30 - Birdville H.S., TX

8:45 - Morton H.S., IL

9:00 - Kickapoo H.S., MO

9:15 - Blue Springs H.S., MO

9:30 - Prospect H.S., IL

9:45 - Rosemount H.S., MN

10:00 - Owasso H.S., OK

10:15 - Union H.S., OK

10:30 - Jenks H.S., OK

10:45 - University of Wisconsin-EAU Claire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Newton Scores:

Class A

1) 414.0 - Okaw Valley (Percussion, DM)

2) 397.5 - Oblong

3) 390.5 - Bement (Auxiliary)

4) 377.50 - Heritage

 

 

Class AA

1) 493.50 - Vandalia (Auxiliary, DM, Percussion)

2) 463.50 - Lawrenceville

3) 451.50 - Casey-Westfield

 

Class AAA

1) 530.50 - Mater Dei (Percussion, DM)

2) 506.50 - Carterville

3) 503.00 - Mt. Carmel

4) 473.50 - Robinson

5) 453.00 - East Richland (Auxiliary)

 

 

Class AAAA

1) 583.00 - Edwardsville (Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 554.00 - Highland

3) 480.50 - Charleston (DM)

4) 478.50 - Thornwood

 

Miss D Award (Crowd Appeal) - Edwardsville

Grand Champion - Edwardsville

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Effingham results, no scores.

 

Class A

1. Sangamon Valley (1st Music, Percussion, 2nd DM, Aux)

2. Atwood-Hammond (1st DM, 2nd Perc, Music, 3rd Aux)

3. Bement (1st Aux, 3rd Perc, Music)

4. Heritage-Third DM

 

Class 2A

1. Sullivan (1st Aux, 2nd Music, 3rd DM (tie))

2. Casey-Westfield (1st DM, Perc, Music)

3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm (2nd Aux, Perc, 3rd DM (tie))

4. Carlyle (2nd DM, 3rd Aux, Perc, Music)

 

Class 3A

1. Newton (1st Music, Perc, Aux, 3rd DM)

2. Mater Dei (2nd DM, Aux, Music, 3rd Perc)

3. Carterville (1st DM, 2nd Perc, 3rd Aux, Music)

 

Class 4A

1. Murphysboro (1st Music, Perc)

2. Salem (1st Aux, 2nd Perc)

3. Paris (1st DM, 3rd Aux, Perc, Music)

Mt. Carmel (2nd DM, 2nd Aux)

Mt. Zion (3rd DM)

 

Class 5A

1. Washington (1st Perc, Music, 2nd Aux, 3rd DM)

2. Highland (1st Aux, 2nd DM, Perc, Music)

3. Mattoon (1st DM, 3rd Aux, Perc, Music)

 

Class 6A

1. Edwardsville (1st Aux, Perc, Music, 2nd DM)

2. Danville (1st DM, 2nd Aux, 3rd Perc, Music)

3. Belleville West (2nd Perc, Music, 3rd DM, Aux)

 

Grand Champion: Edwardsville

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BOA Indianapolis Finals results:

 

Finals results:

 

1) 88.45 - Avon, IN

2) 87.80 - Carmel, IN

3) 85.90 - Marian Catholic, IL

4) 82.00 - Lawrence Central, IN

5) 81.60 - Center Grove, IN

6) 81.30 - Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

7) 80.80 - Ben Davis, IN

8) 80.50 - Lake Central, IN

9) 78.95 - Lincoln-Way East, IL

10) 76.40 - Greenwood Community, IN

11) 76.30 - Centerville, OH

12) 74.90 - Columbus North, IN

13) 73.40 - Timber Creek, FL

14) 72.95 - Concord, IN

 

Outstanding Music Performance: Carmel, IN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Carmel, IN

Outstanding General Effect: Avon, IN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BOA Indianapolis Finals results:

 

Finals results:

 

1) 88.45 - Avon, IN

2) 87.80 - Carmel, IN

3) 85.90 - Marian Catholic, IL

4) 82.00 - Lawrence Central, IN

5) 81.60 - Center Grove, IN

6) 81.30 - Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

7) 80.80 - Ben Davis, IN

8 ) 80.50 - Lake Central, IN

9) 78.95 - Lincoln-Way East, IL

10) 76.40 - Greenwood Community, IN

11) 76.30 - Centerville, OH

12) 74.90 - Columbus North, IN

13) 73.40 - Timber Creek, FL

14) 72.95 - Concord, IN

 

Outstanding Music Performance: Carmel, IN

Outstanding Visual Performance: Carmel, IN

Outstanding General Effect: Avon, IN

 

Great job LWE! It's too bad their not going to Grand Nationals this year, would love to see where they'd finish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indianapolis Prelims results.  Recaps attached.

 

1) 87.70 Avon, IN

2) 87.45 Carmel, IN

3) 85.20 Marian Catholic, IL

4) 83.25 PCEP, MI

5) 83.10 Center Grove, IN

6) 82.85 Lake Central, IN

7) 82.00 Centerville, OH

8) 81.85 Lawrence Central, IN

9) 81.45 Ben Davis, IN

10) 80.60 Timber Creek, FL

11) 80.45 Greenwood Community, IN

12) 78.20 Lincoln-Way East, IL

13) 77.75 Columbus North, IN

14) 77.45 Concord Community, IN

_________________________________________________

15) 76.80 Forest Park, IN

16) 76.60 Victor J. Andrew, IL

17) 76.50 Lawrence North, IN

18) 76.00 Fishers, IN

19) 75.65 Penn, IN

20) 74.10 Western, IN

21) 72.70 Lafayette Jefferson, IN

22) 72.45 Milford, OH

23) 72.45 Castle, IN

24) 71.10 Westminster, MD

25) 70.45 Norwell, IN

26) 70.05 Floyd Central, IN

27) 69.40 Bloomington North, IN

28) 68.75 DeKalb, IN

29) 68.70 Downers Grove South, IL

30) 68.65 Paoli, IN

31) 68.00 Munster, IN

32) 67.45 Edgewood, IN

33) 67.40 Hilliard Bradley, OH

34) 67.25 Jeffersonville, IN

35) 67.20 Springs Valley, IN

36) 65.35 Terre Haute North Vigo, IN

37) 65.30 Marvin Ridge, NC

38) 65.05 Scottsburg, IN

39) 64.40 Grain Valley, MO

40) 63.65 Franklin Central, IN

41) 63.25 Beech Grove, IN

42) 62.30 Twin Lakes, IN

43) 61.40 Maconaquah, IN

44) 60.60 Normal West, IL

45) 60.45 Pendleton Heights, IN

46) 60.05 Terre Haute South Vigo, In

47) 60.00 Northwestern, IN

48) 60.00 Westfield, IN

49) 59.45 Perry Central, IN

50) 55.80 Tell City, IN

51) 54.90 Morristown, IN

52) 52.10 South Spencer, IN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Louis Finals results:

 

Finals results:

 

1) 87.60 - Owasso, OK

2) 86.20 - L.D. Bell, TX

3) 83.35 - Blue Springs, MO

4) 83.20 - Union, OK

5) 81.75 - Anderson, TX

6) 80.65 - Rosemount, MN

7) 80.25 - Jenks, OK

8) 79.70 - Prospect, IL

9) 79.05 - Richland, TX

10) 78.25 - Birdville, TX

11) 76.45 - Eden Prairie, MN

12) 76.35 - Kickapoo, MO

13) 74.95 - O'Fallon Township, IL

14) 74.80 - Morton, IL

 

Outstanding Music Performance: L.D. Bell, TX

Outstanding Visual Performance: Owasso, OK

Outstanding General Effect: Owasso, OK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Louis Finals results:

 

Finals results:

 

1) 87.60 - Owasso, OK

2) 86.20 - L.D. Bell, TX

3) 83.35 - Blue Springs, MO

4) 83.20 - Union, OK

5) 81.75 - Anderson, TX

6) 80.65 - Rosemount, MN

7) 80.25 - Jenks, OK

8) 79.70 - Prospect, IL

9) 79.05 - Richland, TX

10) 78.25 - Birdville, TX

11) 76.45 - Eden Prairie, MN

12) 76.35 - Kickapoo, MO

13) 74.95 - O'Fallon Township, IL

14) 74.80 - Morton, IL

 

Outstanding Music Performance: L.D. Bell, TX

Outstanding Visual Performance: Owasso, OK

Outstanding General Effect: Owasso, OK

Really interested in Prelim Recaps if anyone has them....thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, any thoughts on why O'Fallon placed 13th in the St. Louis Super Regional??  ???

 

All the bands in finals were phenomenal. Personally, I feel that O'Fallon's prelim performance was better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, any thoughts on why O'Fallon placed 13th in the St. Louis Super Regional??  ???

As I stated, after reviewing the recaps from prelim and finals O'Fallon dropped almost 4 points.  Everyone else stayed close to the same.  So what is the answer?  This happens at almost every finals I have been to (Son is a Sophmore).  I believe the time between shows needs to be managed better such as, what are the kids doing while they wait?  Maybe they need to be fed something substantial other than a gram cracker or granola bar.  These kids are growing and need to eat.  I don't know the answer but I have sure been scratching my head on this.

 

That isn't really accurate.  Morton had a similar score shift as well.  They were 4th in music GE in prelims and 14 in finals.  Different judges and different performances.  However, placements basically stayed the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Louis Prelims scores.  Recaps, of course, are attached.

 

1) 87.45 - Owasso, OK

2) 87.15 - L.D. Bell, TX

3) 82.95 - Union, OK

4) 81.60 - Blue Springs, MO

5) 80.75 - Rosemount, MN

6) 80.10 - Anderson, TX

7) 79.45 - Prospect, IL

8) 79.15 - Richland, TX

9) 78.90 - Jenks, OK

10) 78.65 - Eden Prairie, MN

11) 78.45 - Birdville, TX

12) 78.20 - Kickapoo, MO

13) 78.20 - O'Fallon Township, IL

14) 77.80 - Morton, IL

______________________________________________________

15) 77.40 - Van Buren, AR

16) 77.40 - Irondale, MN

17) 75.35 - Fort Zumwalt North, MO

18) 75.35 - Lindbergh, MO

19) 75.30 - Rockwood Summit, MO

20) 75.20 - Lake Park, IL

21) 74.50 - Blue Valley West, KS

22) 74.10 - Camdenton, MO

23) 73.95 - Bentonville, AR

24) 73.40 - Plainfield North, IL

25) 73.35 - Marshall, MN

26) 72.80 - Lockport Township, IL

27) 72.25 - Rampart, CO

28) 71.50 - Brentwood, TN

29) 71.25 - Berryhill, OK

30) 71.05 - Roosevelt, SD

31) 70.95 - Pearl, MS

32) 70.80 - Blue Valley, KS

33) 70.70 - Union City, TN

34) 70.05 - Westmoore, OK

35) 69.80 - Rock Bridge, MO

36) 69.05 - Francis Howell, MO

37) 69.00 - Stillwater, OK

38) 68.75 - Collinsville, IL

39) 68.70 - Moore, OK

40) 68.65 - Belleville East, IL

41) 68.25 - Oakville, MO

42) 68.25 - Lafayette, MO

43) 68.10 - Wentzville Holt, MO

44) 67.85 - Wheaton Warrenville South, IL

45) 67.35 - Collierville, TN

46) 67.00 - Waukesha North, WI

47) 66.10 - Dunlap, IL

48) 65.05 - Webb City, MO

49) 64.65 - Parkway South, MO

50) 63.75 - Francis Howell Central, MO

51) 63.35 - River Falls, WI

52) 63.30 - Illinois Valley Central, IL

53) 63.10 - Metamora Township, IL

54) 62.25 - Monticello, IL

55) 62.15 - Lincoln Community, IL

56) 60.55 - Parkway Central, MO

57) 59.95 - Herscher, IL

58) 59.75 - Park Hill South, MO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SIU Music and Motion scores:  Recap attached.

 

Before I get to the scores, this recap is going to take a bit of explaining.  GE scores were averaged together and and music scores were added together.  Then, Drum Major, Auxiliary, and Percussion scores were added together.  The average of those 3 captions was then found, that number was divided by 10, and the final result was divided by the sum of the captions to reach a base of 30, which was then added to GE and Music scores.  That's really confusing, and I won't dwell any more on it. :)

 

Class C:

1) 83.25 - Salem (Music, Percussion)

2) 81.85 - Wesclin (Marching, DM, Auxiliary)

3) 74.85 - Anna-Jonesboro

4) 72.00 - Kelly, MO

 

Class B:

1) 88.20 - DeSoto, MO (Music, Marching, DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 70.35 - Massac County

 

Class A:

1) 89.50 - Carbondale (DM)

2) 88.85 - Marion (Music, Percussion)

3) 82.95 - Hillsboro, MO (Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GE scores were averaged together and and music scores were added together.  Then, Drum Major, Auxiliary, and Percussion scores were added together.  The average of those 3 captions was then found, that number was divided by 10, and the final result was divided by the sum of the captions to reach a base of 30, which was then added to GE and Music scores.

 

... Wow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Effingham results, no scores.

 

Recap attached.

 

Class A:

1) 60.43 - Sangamon Valley (Music, Percussion)

2) 54.13 - Atwood-Hammond (DM)

3) 52.10 - Bement (Auxiliary)

4) 48.72 - Heritage

 

Class 2A:

1) 57.78 - Sullivan (Auxiliary)

2) 57.48 - Casey-Westfield (Music, DM, Percussion)

3) 54.98 - Georgetown Ridge Farm

4) 51.23 - Carlyle

 

Class 3A:

1) 75.90 - Newton (Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 73.85 - Mater Dei

3) 65.88 - Carterville (DM)

4) 62.83 - Vandalia

5) 60.08 - Pinckneyville

6) 46.10 - Pana

 

Class 4A:

1) 81.48 - Murphysboro (Music, Percussion)

2) 78.63 - Salem (Auxiliary)

3) 76.30 - Paris (DM)

4) 73.45 - Mt. Zion

5) 72.63 - Mt. Carmel

 

Class 5A:

1) 84.85 - Washington (Music, Percussion)

2) 83.33 - Highland (Auxiliary)

3) 71.40 - Mattoon (DM)

4) 68.05 - Centralia

 

Class 6A:

1) 87.80 - Edwardsville (Music, Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 79.53 - Danville (DM)

3) 78.08 - Belleville West

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I stated, after reviewing the recaps from prelim and finals the score dropped almost 4 points.  Everyone else stayed close to the same.  So what is the answer?  This happens at almost every finals I have been to (Son is a Sophmore).  I believe the time between shows needs to be managed better such as, what are the kids doing while they wait?  Maybe they need to be fed something substantial other than a gram cracker or granola bar.  These kids are growing and need to eat.  I don't know the answer but I have sure been scratching my head on this.

  I need to apologize for these really stupid and disrespectful comments.  If there was a way for me to delete this I certainly would and I did look for a way to do that.  I apologize to everyone affected by this.  I have nothing but respect for the director, staff, and all of the performers who work very hard to be the best they can be.  The truth is that I had little sleep and I knew it was wrong right after I sent it.  There was nobody else involved in this, it was just my tired mind working against me.  I thought I was answering a question someone asked and it grew way out of control.  I am very proud of our band and staff. They do an amazing job, my wife and I actually cry at every performance and it is due to pride and respect.  I am sorry for the hurt I have caused, and would do anything to make this up to the people I have hurt.  I will not delete this account in case someone from the program wishes to contact me and I will not post anything like this ever again.  I have learned my lesson.  Thanks for listening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mahomet-Seymour Scores: Recap attached.

 

Class A

1) 616 - ROWVA (Music, Marching, GE, Auxiliary)

2) 549 - LeRoy (Percussion)

3) 538 - Dwight (DM)

 

Class AA:

1) 743 - Prairie Central (GE)

2) 742 - U-High (Marching, Percussion)

3) 736 - Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Music, Auxiliary, DM)

4) 643 - St. Joseph Ogden

4) 643 - Tolono Unity

6) 614 - Hoopeston Area

7) 577 - Olympia

 

Class AAA:

1) 850 - Romeoville (GE, Percussion)

2) 846 - Minooka (Marching)

3) 834 - Champaign Central (DM)

4) 822 - Naperville Central

5) 818 - A.A. Stagg (Auxiliary)

6) 810 - Normal Community (Music)

7) 766 - Belleville West

8) 719 - Urbana

9) 685 - Galesburg

10) 674 - Hinsdale South

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×