Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of September 22, 2012

Recommended Posts

Week 3 is upon us.  The BOA season starts this upcoming weekend (finally!), and we have several bands competing there.  Downers Grove South faces a tough test in Indiana, and we have a very fun matchup in Wheeling going on with Warren Township, Lincoln-Way North, John Hersey, Marian Catholic and Prospect all going head to head in Class 3A.  Great weekend of shows; let's get right to them!

 

Predictions: Live Wednesday.

 

Sage City Invitational: Monticello, IL

Class B

10:30 AM: Paris Cooperative

10:45 AM: East Richland

 

11:00 AM: Break

 

Class C/D

11:15 AM: Oblong

11:30 AM: Arcola

11:45 AM: Atwood-Hammond

12:00 PM: Bement

12:15 PM: El Paso-Gridley

12:30 PM: Tri-Valley

 

Class B

12:45 PM: Sullivan

 

1:00 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

1:15 PM: Champaign Central

1:30 PM: Thornwood

1:45 PM: Thornton Fractional North

2:00 PM: Mattoon

 

2:15 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

2:30 PM: Monticello

 

2:45 PM: Awards

 

Festival of Champions: Murray, KY (top 12 bands make finals.)

Class 1A

9:00 AM: Fairfield Community

9:15 AM: Murray, KY

9:30 AM: Crittenden County, KY

9:45 AM: Ballard County, KY

10:00 AM: Mayfield, KY

 

10:15 AM: Break

 

Class 2A

10:30 AM: Union County, KY

10:45 AM: Massac County

11:00 AM: Trigg County, KY

11:15 AM: Todd County Central, KY

11:30 AM: Henry County, KY

 

11:45 AM: Break

 

Class 3A

12:15 PM: Paragould, AR

12:30 PM: Warren East, KY

12:45 PM: Allen County-Scottsville, KY

 

Class 4A

1:00 PM: Warren Central, KY

1:15 PM: Henry County, TN

1:30 PM: Calloway County, KY

1:45 PM: Madisonville-North Hopkins, KY

 

2:00 PM: Break

 

Class 5A

2:15 PM: Grayson County, KY

2:30 PM: Muhlenberg County, KY

2:45 PM: Daviess County, KY

3:00 PM: Graves County, KY

3:15 PM: Marshall County, KY

3:30 PM: Meade County, KY

3:45 PM: Barren County, KY

 

Exhibition

4:00 PM: Murray State Racer Band

 

Judging Panel:

Gary Gilroy

David Fullmer

Gary Arrasmith

Craig Cornish

Shawn Silva

John Converse

Eric Willie-Percussion

 

Kingsmen Carnival of Bands: Mishawaka, IN

Festival Class:

2:04 PM: South Bend Clay, IN

2:17 PM: Highland, IN

 

Class D

2:30 PM: Bremen, IN

2:43 PM: Adams Central, IN

 

2:56 PM: Break

 

Class C

3:09 PM: John Glenn, IN

3:22 PM: Wheeler, IN

3:35 PM: Knox, IN

3:48 PM: Leo, IN

4:01 PM: Fairfield, IN

 

4:20 PM: Festival Class/C & D Awards

 

Class B

4:53 PM: Lowell, IN

5:06 PM: South Bend Adams, IN

5:19 PM: Plymouth, IN

5:32 PM: Elkhart Memorial, IN

5:45 PM: Elkhart Central, IN

 

5:58 PM: Break

 

Class B

6:11 PM: Northridge, IN

6:24 PM: North Side, IN

6:37 PM: DeKalb, IN

6:50 PM: Goshen, IN

7:03 PM: Concord, IN

 

7:30 PM: Class B Awards

 

Class A

8:00 PM: Portage, IN

8:13 PM: Warsaw, IN

8:26 PM: Chesterton, IN

8:39 PM: Carroll, IN

 

8:52 PM: Break

 

Class A

9:05 PM: LaPorte, IN

9:18 PM: Snider, IN

9:31 PM: Downers Grove South

9:44 PM: Homestead, IN

 

Exhibition

9:57 PM: Penn, IN

 

10:15 PM: Awards

 

Limestone Marching Rockets Field Competition: Bartonville, IL

Class 1A

2:30 PM: Jacksonville

2:45 PM: Rock Falls

3:00 PM: Olympia

3:15 PM: Farmington

3:30 PM: Coal City

3:45 PM: Watseka Community

 

4:00 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

4:15 PM: Eureka

4:30 PM: Streator Township

4:45 PM: Metamora

 

5:30 PM: 1A & 2A Awards

 

Class 3A

6:00 PM: Prairie Central

6:15 PM: Pekin Community

6:30 PM: Illinois Valley Central

6:45 PM: Dunlap

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

7:15 PM: Canton

7:30 PM: Normal West

7:45 PM: Washington Community

8:00 PM: Batavia

8:15 PM: Macomb

 

8:30 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

8:45 PM: Limestone Community

 

9:00 PM: Awards

 

 

Tiger Ambush Classic: Edwardsville, IL

Class 3A

2:00 PM: Centralia

 

2:15 PM: Break

 

Class 1A

2:30 PM: Carlyle

2:45 PM: Wesclin

3:00 PM: Normandy, MO

3:15 PM: Northwest, MO

3:30 PM: Winfield, MO

 

3:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

4:15 PM: Carterville

4:30 PM: Murphysboro

4:45 PM: Salem

 

5:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

5:45 PM: Vandalia

6:00 PM: Winsdor, MO

6:15 PM: Mater Dei

6:30 PM: Robinson

 

6:45 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

7:00 PM: Marion

7:15 PM: Effingham

7:30 PM: Seckman, MO

7:45 PM: Hillsboro, MO

8:00 PM: Granite City

 

8:15 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

8:30 PM: Edwardsville

 

8:45 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music GE: Dr. Joe Manfredo

Music Ensemble: Dr. David Snyder

Visual GE: Marie Czapinski

Visual Ensemble: Gary Czapinski

Color Guard: Billy Saccomanno

Percussion: Chad Schaedler

 

Chicagoland Marching Band Festival: Wheeling, IL

Class 1A

3:00 PM: Richmond-Burton

3:15 PM: Providence Catholic

3:30 PM: H.D. Jacobs

3:45 PM: Lakes Community

4:00 PM: Lincoln-Way West

 

4:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

4:30 PM: Argo

4:45 PM: Benton Community, IA

5:00 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

5:15 PM: Alan B. Shepard

5:30 PM: Rolling Meadows

 

5:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

6:00 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South

6:15 PM: United Township

6:30 PM: Glenbard West

6:45 PM: Waubonsie Valley

 

7:00 PM: Awards

 

7:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:30 PM: Prairie Ridge

7:45 PM: Elk Grove

8:00 PM: Lemont

8:15 PM: Glenbrook South

8:30 PM: Lincoln-Way North

 

8:45 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

9:00 PM: Warren Township

9:15 PM: John Hersey

9:30 PM: Marian Catholic

9:45 PM: Prospect

 

Exhibition

10:00 PM: Wheeling

 

10:15 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Individual: James Stombres

Music Ensemble: Kevin McNulty

Visual Individual: Kyle Adelmann

Visual Ensemble: Tim Yontz

Music GE 1: Dallas Niermeyer

Music GE 2: Mark Ponzo

Visual GE: Tim Guare

Percussion: Dave Dombeck

Auxiliary: Lorenzo Medrano

Timing and Penalties: Frank Bischoff

Tabulators: Tim Hilgenberg & Bill Winzentsen

Announcer: Stephen Colella

 

Bands of America Regional Championships: Louisville, KY

10:45 AM: Jeffersonville, IN

11:00 AM: Montgomery County, KY

11:15 AM: Scottsburg, IN

11:30 AM: Henry Clay, KY

11:45 AM: La Salle, OH

 

12:00 PM: Break

 

1:00 PM: Lincoln-Way East

1:15 PM: Ben Davis, IN

1:30 PM: Tennessee, TN

1:45 PM: Central Hardin, KY

2:00 PM: Milford, OH

2:15 PM: Belleville East

 

2:30 PM: Break

 

2:45 PM: Naperville North

3:00 PM: McGavock, TN

3:15 PM: O'Fallon Township

3:30 PM: Oakville, MO

3:45 PM: Lafayette, KY

4:00 PM: Adair County, KY

4:15 PM: North Hardin, KY

 

4:45 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music:

George Boulden

Glen Fugett

Albert Lo

David Morrison

 

Visual:

Mike Anderson

John Howell

Frank Miller

 

Chief Judge:

Gary Markham

 

 

Sunday, September 23rd

Dwight Harvest Days Parade and Field Show: Dwight, IL

Parade: (Please note: Parade times may not be correct.)

Exhibition

2:00 PM: Dwight

2:05 PM: Dwight Grade School

 

Junior High

2:10 PM: Reed-Custer Junior High

2:15 PM: Sandwich Junior High

2:20 PM: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Grade School

 

Class C

2:25 PM: Somonauk

 

Class 1A

2:30 PM: Marengo

 

Class C

2:35 PM: Gardner-South Wilmington

 

Class D

2:40 PM: Earlville

 

Class C

2:45 PM: Serena

 

Class B

2:50 PM: Plano

2:55 PM: Coal City

 

Exhibition

3:00 PM: Sandwich

 

Class B

3:05 PM: Reed-Custer

 

Class 1A

3:10 PM: Kankakee

 

4:00 PM: Awards

 

Field:

Exhibition

4:30 PM: Dwight

 

Class B

4:45 PM: Coal City

 

Class 1A

5:00 PM: Marengo

 

Class B

5:15 PM: Westmont

 

Class 1A

5:30 PM: Lincoln

 

5:45 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

6:15 PM: Sandwich

 

6:45 PM: Awards

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are the classes determined? 

 

At Wheeling they have 3 schools w/ enrollments greater than 2000 in class 2A, (WWS, Glenbard West & Waubonsie Valley) while some smaller schools (Marian 1443, Lemont 1493 and Lincoln Way North 1755) are competing in 3A. 

 

Does the school decide whic class they want to compete in?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are the classes determined? 

 

At Wheeling they have 3 schools w/ enrollments greater than 2000 in class 2A, (WWS, Glenbard West & Waubonsie Valley) while some smaller schools (Marian 1443, Lemont 1493 and Lincoln Way North 1755) are competing in 3A. 

 

Does the school decide whic class they want to compete in?

 

Most Chicago area competitions determine their class size by band size, but only playing musicians.

 

Lake Park, CMBF, Prospect, Lincoln-Way, Providence and I think a few others use this system:

Class A: less than 64 playing members

Class AA: 65-96 playing members

Class AAA: 97+ playing members

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any predictions for Sage City in Monticello? Didn't see it in today's article. Thanks!

 

Oops...sorry!  Didn't even see it when I was posting the article.  :)

 

B:

1) Paris Cooperative

2) Sullivan

3) East Richland

 

C/D:

1) Tri-Valley

2) Atwood-Hammond

3) Oblong

 

2A:

1) Champaign Central

2) Mattoon

3) TF North

 

Grand Champion: Champaign Central

 

 

I am thinking O'Fallon at BOA Louisville what say you?

 

This early season shows are entirely unpredictable.  And, if it is as...odd as last year's season, anything can (and will) happen!  For the record, I currently have Lafayette winning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×