Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Scores for September 15/16, 2012

Recommended Posts

Pontiac Result:

 

1A:

1. Tri-Valley (Perc, Winds)

2. Watseka (Aux)

3. PBL

4. Fieldcrest

5. Hoopston

 

2A:

1. Geneseo (Winds)

2. Herscher (Aux)

3. IVC (Perc)

4. Streator

 

3A:

1. Eureka (Winds, Aux)

2. East Peoria (Perc)

3. Danville

 

4A:

1. Washington (Winds)

2. Normal Community (Perc)

3. Bolingbrook (Aux)

4. Plainfield East

5. Hindsdale South

 

Grand Champion: Washington

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Providence Catholic (great run show.)

 

Class A:

1. Lincoln-Way West (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2.  Evergreen Park

3. Richmond-Burton

 

Class AA

1. Downers Grove South (GE)

2. Lincoln-Way Central (Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

3. Glenbard West

 

Class AAA:

1. Marian Catholic (Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

2. Lincoln-Way North (Percussion)

3. Plainfield North (Music)

 

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Metro East Marching Classic

 

Class A

3rd – Windsor (Visual) – 46.95

2nd – Newton (Guard) – 49.35

1st – Effingham (Music, Percussion) – 50.70

 

Class AA

3rd – Triad (Visual) – 56.95

2nd – Ft Zumwalt South – 57.90

1st – Rockwood Summit (Music, Percussion) – 62.1

(Highland took guard)

 

Class AAA

3rd – Granite City (Visual) – 64.50

2nd – Oakville – 64.50

1st – Lindbergh (Music) – 66.0

(Francis Howell North took Percussion and Guard)

 

Class AAAA

3rd – Collinsville – 58.5

2nd – Belleville East (Visual, Percussion) – 62.0

1st – Edwardsville (Music, Guard) – 62.8

 

Best Percussion – Rockwood Summit

Grand Champion – Lindbergh

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Metro East Marching Classic

 

Class A

3rd – Windsor (Visual) – 46.95

2nd – Newton (Guard) – 49.35

1st – Effingham (Music, Percussion) – 50.70

 

Class AA

3rd – Triad (Visual) – 56.95

2nd – Ft Zumwalt South – 57.90

1st – Rockwood Summit (Music, Percussion) – 62.1

(Highland took guard)

 

Class AAA

3rd – Granite City (Visual) – 64.50

2nd – Oakville – 64.50

1st – Lindbergh (Music) – 66.0

(Francis Howell North took Percussion and Guard)

 

Class AAAA

3rd – Collinsville – 58.5

2nd – Belleville East (Visual, Percussion) – 62.0

1st – Edwardsville (Music, Guard) – 62.8

 

Best Percussion – Rockwood Summit

Grand Champion – Lindbergh

 

Was not expecting Lindbergh to be Grand Champion :o

Of course, considering they never go to O'Fallon, I'm guessing hardly anybody from Illinois was expecting it.  :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Brucknerfanatic8

Metro East Marching Classic

 

Class A

3rd – Windsor (Visual) – 46.95

2nd – Newton (Guard) – 49.35

1st – Effingham (Music, Percussion) – 50.70

 

Class AA

3rd – Triad (Visual) – 56.95

2nd – Ft Zumwalt South – 57.90

1st – Rockwood Summit (Music, Percussion) – 62.1

(Highland took guard)

 

Class AAA

3rd – Granite City (Visual) – 64.50

2nd – Oakville – 64.50

1st – Lindbergh (Music) – 66.0

(Francis Howell North took Percussion and Guard)

 

Class AAAA

3rd – Collinsville – 58.5

2nd – Belleville East (Visual, Percussion) – 62.0

1st – Edwardsville (Music, Guard) – 62.8

 

Best Percussion – Rockwood Summit

Grand Champion – Lindbergh

 

Was not expecting Lindbergh to be Grand Champion :o

Of course, considering they never go to O'Fallon, I'm guessing hardly anybody from Illinois was expecting it.  :rolleyes:

 

Umm look at every BOA St. Louis Super Regional... I predicted either oakvile or lindbergh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Metro East Marching Classic

 

Class A

3rd – Windsor (Visual) – 46.95

2nd – Newton (Guard) – 49.35

1st – Effingham (Music, Percussion) – 50.70

 

Class AA

3rd – Triad (Visual) – 56.95

2nd – Ft Zumwalt South – 57.90

1st – Rockwood Summit (Music, Percussion) – 62.1

(Highland took guard)

 

Class AAA

3rd – Granite City (Visual) – 64.50

2nd – Oakville – 64.50

1st – Lindbergh (Music) – 66.0

(Francis Howell North took Percussion and Guard)

 

Class AAAA

3rd – Collinsville – 58.5

2nd – Belleville East (Visual, Percussion) – 62.0

1st – Edwardsville (Music, Guard) – 62.8

 

Best Percussion – Rockwood Summit

Grand Champion – Lindbergh

 

Was not expecting Lindbergh to be Grand Champion :o

Of course, considering they never go to O'Fallon, I'm guessing hardly anybody from Illinois was expecting it.  :rolleyes:

 

Umm look at every BOA St. Louis Super Regional... I predicted either oakvile or lindbergh

 

Guess that's what I get for not following BOA that closely.  :rolleyes:  :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a few of my thoughts from O'Fallon. 

 

1A-I didn't get there until the end of East Richland, so I don't have much to say about them.  Effingham's music was a little stagnant for my taste, but their marching was pretty good.  Newton-holy mellos-that's a solid line. And it's refreshing to be able to hear woodwinds in the ballad tune.  Their guard was also superb for this early in the season.  I was surprised their music was lower than Effingham's, but I'm not a judge! St. Charles West-eh.

 

2A-Highland has grown a lot over the past few years.  Good start for them. Rockwood Summit's percussion is always top notch, this was no exception. 

 

3A-A very solid class here. No surprise that the top 3 in 3A outscored all of the bands in 4A.  Lindbergh was outstanding. 

 

4A. See my comments on 3A.

 

Great day for marching!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morton scores:

 

Class A:

1) 61.80 - Dunlap (Auxiliary, Percussion, Winds)

2) 56.90 - Pekin

3) 48.85 - Mt. Zion

4) 43.20 - El Paso-Gridley

5) 41.15 - Olympia

 

Class AA:

1) 62.25 - Limestone (Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) 62.20 - United Township (Winds)

 

Class AAA:

1) 65.75 - Bloomington (Percussion, Winds)

2) 63.70 - Rock Island

3) 58.60 - Washington

4) 58.10 - Monticello (Auxiliary)

5) 51.35 - Illinois Valley Central

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Brucknerfanatic8

Hey, does anybody have the recap for Providence?

 

Yeah I can tell that the all the traffic today has been people waiting for results from any other competitions. I especially want to know about Wheaton North because we have nothing on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, does anybody have the recap for Providence?

 

Hopefully I'll have them by the end of the night.

 

In the meantime, Wheaton North results:

 

Class A:

1) 493.5 - Sandwich (Music, GE, Color Guard)

2) 478.5 - H.D. Jacobs (Visual, Percussion, DM)

 

Class AA:

1) 728.5 - Wheeling (Music, Visual, GE Tie, DM)

2) 723.0 - Downers Grove South (GE Tie, Percussion)

3) 660.5 - Wheaton Warrenville South

4) 630.0 - Naperville Central

5) 581.0 - A.A. Stagg (Color Guard)

6) 580.5 - Glenbrook North

7) 578.0 - Alan B. Shepard

8) 569.0 - Oak Park/River Forest

 

Class AAA:

1) 761.0 - Lake Park (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)

2) 639.5 - Plainfield Central (DM)

3) 620.0 - Minooka

4) 594.5 - Neuqua Valley

5) 589.0 - Fremd

6) 583.5 - Sandburg

 

Overall Color Guard Caption winners: A.A. Stagg

Overall Drum Major Caption winners: Wheeling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Murphysboro Drums at Appletime results:

 

Parade

Class B:

1) Goreville (Auxiliary, Percussion)

2) Cobden

3) Bismarck

 

Class A:

1) Harrisburg (DM, Percussion)

2) Kelly

3) Massac County (Auxiliary)

 

Class AA:

1) Potosi (DM, Percussion)

2) Civic Memorial (Auxiliary)

 

Class AAA:

1) Waterloo (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) Centralia

 

Junior High:

1) DuQuoin (Auxiliary)

2) Pinckneyville (DM, Percussion)

3) Anna-Jonesboro

 

Field:

Class A:

1) 47.40 - Sparta (Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 47.00 - Massac County (DM)

3) 46.10 - Anna-Jonesboro

4) 42.90 - Johnston City

5) 42.80 - Kelly

 

Class AA:

1) 61.05 - Potosi (Auxiliary)

2) 57.50 - Carterville (Percussion, DM)

3) 56.60 - Salem

 

Class AAA:

1) 74.50 - Waterloo (Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 71.70 - Carbondale

3) 67.20 - Marion

4) 61.00 - Centralia

5) 60.70 - McCluer North, MO (DM)

 

Class AAAA:

1) 70.70 - McCracken County, KY (Auxiliary, DM)

2) 69.30 - Alton (Percussion)

3) 69.20 - Cape Central

 

Tony Stevens Soloist Award: Trumpet Duet-Marion

Drums at Appletime Overall Champion: Waterloo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mukwonago Phantom Phest Results:

Class AA:

1) Greendale, WI

2) Fort Atkinson, WI

3) West DePere, WI

 

Class AAA:

1) Waukesha South, WI

2) Waukegan

 

Class AAAA:

1) Waukesha North, WI

2) Huntley

3) Hamilton-Sussex

 

Best Auxiliary: Waukesha North

Best Percussion: Waukesha North

 

Grayslake North Results

Class A:

1) 57.70 -Sandwich (Auxiliary, Percussion

2) 46.30 - Grant

 

Class AA:

1) 72.10 - Lakes Community (Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 55.30 - Antioch

3) 39.40 - Johnsburg

 

3A:

1) 65.30 - Elk Grove (Percussion)

2) 61.00 - Rolling Meadows (Auxiliary)

3) 46.80 - Grayslake Central

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Brucknerfanatic8

Hey, does anybody have the recap for Providence?

 

Hopefully I'll have them by the end of the night.

 

In the meantime, Wheaton North results:

 

Class A:

1) 493.5 - Sandwich (Music, GE, Color Guard)

2) 478.5 - H.D. Jacobs (Visual, Percussion, DM)

 

Class AA:

1) 728.5 - Wheeling (Music, Visual, GE Tie, DM)

2) 723.0 - Downers Grove South (GE Tie, Percussion)

3) 660.5 - Wheaton Warrenville South

4) 630.0 - Naperville Central

5) 581.0 - A.A. Stagg (Color Guard)

6) 580.5 - Glenbrook North

7) 578.0 - Alan B. Shepard

8) 569.0 - Oak Park/River Forest

 

Class AAA:

1) 761.0 - Lake Park (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard)

2) 639.5 - Plainfield Central (DM)

3) 620.0 - Minooka

4) 594.5 - Neuqua Valley

5) 589.0 - Fremd

6) 583.5 - Sandburg

 

Overall Color Guard Caption winners: A.A. Stagg

Overall Drum Major Caption winners: Wheeling

 

Dan do you think you could put them so they are out of one hundred rather than one thousand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Metro East Scores (recap attached.)

 

Class A:

1) 50.70 - Effingham (Music, Percussion)

2) 49.35 - Newton (Auxiliary)

3) 46.95 - Windsor, MO (Visual)

4) 43.20 - St. Charles West, MO

5) 33.75 - East Richland

 

Class AA:

1) 62.10 - Rockwood Summit, MO (Music, Percussion)

2) 57.90 - Fort Zumwalt South, MO

3) 56.95 - Triad (Visual)

4) 52.75 - Highland (Auxiliary)

5) 50.95 - Truman, MO

 

Class AAA:

1) 66.00 - Lindbergh, MO (Music)

2) 64.50 - Oakville, MO*

3) 64.50 - Granite City (Visual)

4) 59.00 - Francis Howell North, MO (Percussion, Auxiliary)

5) 57.50 - Mehlville, MO

* Tie is broken by higher Music General Effect score.

 

Class AAAA:

1) 62.80 - Edwardsville (Music, Auxiliary)

2) 62.00 - Belleville East (Visual, Percussion)

3) 58.50 - Collinsville

4) 56.50 - Francis Howell Central, MO

5) 27.85 - Hazelwood West, MO

 

Best in show percussion: Rockwood Summit

Grand Champion: Lindbergh, MO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Providence Catholic results (recap attached.):

 

Class A:

1) 62.75 - Lincoln-Way West (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

2) 58.80 - Evergreen Park

3) 54.30 - Richmond-Burton

4) 46.05 - Bremen

 

Class AA:

1) 68.60 - Downers Grove South (GE)

2) 68.15 - Lincoln-Way Central (Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Percussion)

3) 60.50 - Glenbard West

4) 55.30 - Morris Community

5) 54.95 - Evanston Township

 

Class AAA:

1) 73.55 - Marian Catholic (Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

2) 71.90 - Lincoln-Way North (Percussion)

3) 71.50 - Plainfield North (Music)

4) 65.10 - Lemont

5) 60.00 - Plainfield South

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×