Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Shows for the weekend of September 15, 2012

Recommended Posts

Week 2 is now upon us.  There are some very fun matchups going on this weekend at all shows.  Could we see some early season surprises? :D

 

Predictions: Live Wednesday.

 

Pontiac Indian Showdown: Pontiac, IL

Class 1A

5:00 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda

5:15 PM: Hoopeston Area

5:30 PM: Watseka Community

5:45 PM: Fieldcrest

6:00 PM: Tri-Valley

 

6:15 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

6:20 PM: Herscher

6:35 PM: Geneseo

6:50 PM: Streator Township

7:05 PM: Illinois Valley Central

 

7:20 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:30 PM: Danville

7:45 PM: Eureka

8:00 PM: East Peoria

 

8:15 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

8:20 PM: Bolingbrook

8:35 PM: Hinsdale South

8:50 PM: Washington Community

9:05 PM: Plainfield East

9:20 PM: Normal Community

 

Exhibition

9:35 PM: Pontiac Township

 

9:50 PM: Awards

 

Murphysboro Drums at Appletime: Murphysboro, IL

Parade:

Exhibition

11:00 AM: Murphysboro

11:10 AM: Murphysboro Middle School

 

11:20 AM: Break

 

Class B

11:25 AM: Hardin County, IL

11:35 AM: Goreville, IL

11:45 AM: Bismarck & Valley, MO

11:55 AM: Shawnee, IL

12:05 PM: Cobden, IL

 

12:15 PM: Break

 

Class 1A

12:20 PM: Massac County

12:30 PM: Kelly, MO

12:40 PM: Harrisburg, IL

 

12:50 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

12:55 PM: Theodore Roosevelt, IN

1:05 PM: Civic Memorial

1:15 PM: Potosi, MO

 

1:25 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

1:30 PM: Centralia

1:40 PM: Waterloo

 

1:50 PM: Break

 

Junior High:

1:55 PM: Anna Junior High, IL

2:05 PM: DuQuoin Middle School, IL

2:15 PM: Pinckneyville Junior High, IL

 

2:30 PM: Awards

 

 

FIELD

Class 1A:

4:30 PM: Kelly, MO

4:45 PM: Massac County

5:00 PM: Sparta

5:15 PM: Anna-Jonesboro

5:30 PM: Johnston City

 

5:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

6:00 PM: Carterville

6:15 PM: Salem

6:30 PM: Potosi, MO

 

Exhibition

6:45 PM: Theodore Roosevelt, IN

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:15 PM: McCluer North, MO

7:30 PM: Centralia

7:45 PM: Marion

8:00 PM: Carbondale

 

Class 4A

8:15 PM: McCracken County, KY

8:30 PM: Alton

8:45 PM: Cape Central, MO (2011 DAA Field Show Champion)

 

Class 3A

9:00 PM: Waterloo (2011 DAA Grand Champion)

 

Exhibition

9:15 PM: Murphysboro

 

9:30 Awards

 

Judging Panels:

Parade:

Music Execution: Dr. Deborah Burris

General Effect: Craig Ryterski

Visual Execution: Susan McKay

Percussion: Dr. David Knowlton

Color Guard: Sarah Walker

Drum Major: Erin Miles

 

 

Field:

Music Execution: Marc Henshaw

Music General Effect: Dr. Deborah Burris

Visual Execution: Susan McKay

Visual General Effect: Craig Ryterski

Percussion: Dr. David Knowlton

Auxiliary: Sarah Walker

Drum Major: Erin Miles

Overall Effect Clinician: Mike Hanes

Overall Effect Clinician: Dr. Timothy Yontz

 

Metro East Marching Classic: O'Fallon, IL

Class 1A

4:30 PM: Winsdor, MO

4:45 PM: East Richland

5:00 PM: Effingham

5:15 PM: Newton

5:30 PM: St. Charles West, MO

 

5:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

6:00 PM: Ft. Zumwalt South, MO

6:15 PM: Truman, MO

6:30 PM: Triad

6:45 PM: Highland

7:00 PM: Rockwood Summit, MO

 

7:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:30 PM: Mehlville, MO

7:45 PM: Oakville, MO

8:00 PM: Lindbergh, MO

8:15 PM: Francis Howell North, MO

8:30 PM: Granite City

 

8:45 PM: Break

 

Class 4A

9:00 PM: Hazelwood West, MO

9:15 PM: Collinsville

9:30 PM: Francis Howell Central, MO

9:45 PM: Edwardsville

10:00 PM: Belleville East

 

Exhibition

10:15 PM: O'Fallon Township

 

10:30 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music:

David Meador (Retired Band Director, Oakville High School)

Jodie Rhodes (Band Director, Evans Middle School; BOA Judge; Marching Band Consultant)

 

Percussion:

Chad Schaedler

 

Visual:

Kevin Nix (Drill Writer, BOA Judge)

John Howell (BOA, DCI, and WGI Judge)

 

Color Guard:

Daniel Cuevas (Band Director/Color Guard Clear Creek High School)

 

Morton Pumpkin Festival: Morton, IL

Class 3A

3:00 PM: Illinois Valley Central

3:15 PM: Washington Community

 

Class 1A

3:30 PM: Mt. Zion

3:45 PM: El Paso-Gridley

4:00 PM: Olympia

4:15 PM: Dunlap

4:30 PM: Pekin Community

 

Class 2A

4:45 PM: United Township

5:00 PM: Macomb

5:15 PM: Limestone Community

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

6:15 PM: Monticello

6:30 PM: Rock Island

6:45 PM: Bloomington

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

7:15 PM: Morton

 

7:30 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance Individual: Andy Cook

Music Performance Ensemble: Dr. Thomas Bough

Visual Performance Individual: Brian Soules

Visual Performance Ensemble: Rick Valenzuela

Music General Effect #1: John Bell

Music General Effect #2: Kevin McNulty Sr.

Visual General Effect: Alan Spaeth

Percussion: Dave Dombeck

Guard: Lori Valenzuela

Timing and Penalties: Frank Bischoff

 

Wheaton North Falcon Marching Band Festival: Wheaton, IL

Class 1A

4:30 PM: H.D. Jacobs

 

Class 2A

4:45 PM: Alan B. Shepard

 

Class 1A

5:00 PM: Sandwich

 

Class 2A

5:15 PM: Oak Park/River Forest

5:30 PM: A.A. Stagg

5:45 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South

6:00 PM: Naperville Central

 

Class 3A

6:15 PM: Neuqua Valley

 

6:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

6:45 PM: Fremd

7:00 PM: Minooka

7:15 PM: Plainfield Central

7:30 PM: Lake Park

7:45 PM: Carl Sandburg

 

Class 2A

8:00 PM: Glenbrook North

8:15 PM: Wheeling

8:30 PM: Downers Grove South

 

Exhibition

8:45 PM: Wheaton North

 

9:15 PM: Awards

 

Judging panel:

Music Performance Individual: John Apple

Music Performance Ensemble: Mike Madonia

Visual Performance Individual: Chris Owen

Visual Performance Ensemble: Mike Marcantano

General Effect Music: Mark Ponzo

General Effect Music: Greg Clemmons

General Effect Visual: Chad Quamme

Color Guard: Chuck Cummings

Percussion: Adam Hill

Drum Majors: Phil Rudd

Timing & Penalties: TBA

 

Providence Catholic High School Marching Band Invitational: New Lenox, IL

Exhibition

4:15 PM: Marian University, IN

 

Class 1A

4:30 PM: Bremen

4:45 PM: Richmond-Burton

5:00 PM: Lincoln-Way West

5:15 PM: Evergreen Park

 

Class 2A

5:30 PM: Downers Grove South

 

5:45 PM: Break

 

Class 2A

6:00 PM: Evanston

6:15 PM: Morris Community

6:30 PM: Glenbard West

6:45 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

7:15 PM: Plainfield South

7:30 PM: Lemont

7:45 PM: Lincoln-Way North

8:00 PM: Plainfield North

8:15 PM: Marian Catholic

 

Exhibition

8:30 PM: Providence Catholic

 

8:45 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music Performance Individual: Gary Doherty

Music Performance Ensemble: Dallas Niermeyer

Visual Individual: Ryan Miller

Visual Ensemble: Jamey Thompson

Music GE: Todd Schultz

Music GE: Randy Isoda

Visual GE: Rich Kemp

Percussion: Michael Teare

Color Guard: David Wiles

Timing and Penalty: Don Wiles

Chief Judge: Randy Isoda

Announcer: Mike Burke

 

Mukwonago Phantom Phest: Mukwonago, WI

No schedule available at this time (assuming Huntley is still competing here.)

 

Sunday, September 16, 2012:

North Knights Marching Festival: Grayslake, IL

Class 1A

12:00 PM: Grant Community

12:15 PM: Sandwich

 

Class 2A

12:30 PM: Johnsburg

12:45 PM: Lakes Community

1:00 PM: Antioch

 

1:15 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

1:30 PM: Elk Grove

1:45 PM: Rolling Meadows

2:00 PM: Grayslake Central

 

Exhibition

2:15 PM: Grayslake North

 

2:40 PM: Awards

 

Judging Panel:

Music:

Chuck Naffier

Marc Cash

 

VisuaL:

Chris Considine

Dan Farris

 

Color Guard:

Christopher Rose

 

Percussion:

Mark Eichenberger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Providence Catholic High School Marching Band Invitational: New Lenox, IL

 

 

Warning if you're coming from the east and not taking I-80:  Route 30 through Frankfort/Frankfort Square/New Lenox is under construction, from Harlem Avenue to the Walmart in New Lenox, about 9 miles.  Speed limits are 35 miles an hour, and cops in these towns will not hesitate in writing you a nice little $375 ticket.  Alternate suggested routes include Sauk Trail/Laraway Road to the south to Gougar, or Route 6 to the north to Gougar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mukwonago Phantom Phest: Mukwonago, WI

Exhibition

6:10 PM: Whitewater, WI

 

Class 2A

6:25 PM: Greendale, WI

6:40 PM: West de Pere, WI

6:55 PM: Fort Atkinson, WI

 

Class 3A

7:10 PM: Waukegan

7:25 PM: Waukesha South, WI

 

Class 4A

7:40 PM: Hamilton-Sussex, WI

7:55 PM: Huntley

8:10 PM: Waukesha North, WI

 

Exhibition

8:25 PM: Mukwonago, WI

 

8:45 PM: Awards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Brucknerfanatic8

Honestly out of all the competitions I see Providence being the most interesting for two reasons. One we get to see several ISU finalists from last year make there season debut (Lincolnway North and Central, Marian Catholic and Plainfield North) and with the recent bump back up to 4A at ISU we get a first look at what the fight for class champion might look like. Second I am really rooting for Lincolnway West, Glenbard West and Downers Grove South to continue their great placements last weekend. I also wonder how Morris is going to do with their take on a theme similar to Plainfield North's show from 2009. Oh and Dan are you going to any this weekend?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm hoping to make it O'Fallon this weekend. Depends on how much needs to be done around the house.  ^-^

 

I'm interested in seeing how Newton (who I will be seeing the night before at their football game) and Effingham compare to St. Charles West considering West is usually in 2A. Otherwise, I think Rockwood-Summit will handily win 2A, Granite City will edge out Francis Howell North for 3A, and Edwardsville and Belleville-East will duke it out for 4A with the winner being Grand Champion.

 

Edit: Saw Newton tonight perform. It wasn't perfect by any means, but they sounded great and I'm excited for great evening of band competition tomorrow evening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh and Dan are you going to any this weekend?

 

I will be at Providence Catholic.  GREAT lineup for a first year show.  If anyone wants to meet up/come say hi, shoot me a message.  I'll probably try and get up high on the 50 again.

 

In regards to Providence, Chuck Naffier has replaced Gary Doherty as MPI judge.

 

Also, predictions now posted:

 

http://www.ilmarching.com/?p=938

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morton Pumpkin Festival: Morton, IL

Class 3A

3:00 PM: Illinois Valley Central

3:15 PM: Washington Community

 

Class 1A

3:30 PM: Mt. Zion

3:45 PM: El Paso-Gridley

4:00 PM: Olympia

4:15 PM: Dunlap

4:30 PM: Pekin Community

 

Class 2A

4:45 PM: United Township

5:00 PM: Macomb

5:15 PM: Limestone Community

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

6:15 PM: Monticello

6:30 PM: Rock Island

6:45 PM: Bloomington

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

7:15 PM: Morton

 

7:30 PM: Awards

 

 

Macomb dropped out a few days ago and the schedule has changed so now Lchs plays at 5 and I believe the rest of the day is just 15 minuets earlier then initially stated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Limestone is 15 earlier, and the break is 15 minutes longer.  The last block remains unchanged.

 

-JN

 

Morton Pumpkin Festival: Morton, IL

Class 3A

3:00 PM: Illinois Valley Central

3:15 PM: Washington Community

 

Class 1A

3:30 PM: Mt. Zion

3:45 PM: El Paso-Gridley

4:00 PM: Olympia

4:15 PM: Dunlap

4:30 PM: Pekin Community

 

Class 2A

4:45 PM: United Township

5:00 PM: Macomb

5:15 PM: Limestone Community

 

5:30 PM: Break

 

Class 3A

6:15 PM: Monticello

6:30 PM: Rock Island

6:45 PM: Bloomington

 

7:00 PM: Break

 

Exhibition

7:15 PM: Morton

 

7:30 PM: Awards

 

 

Macomb dropped out a few days ago and the schedule has changed so now Lchs plays at 5 and I believe the rest of the day is just 15 minuets earlier then initially stated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone Know who the Judges are for Pontiac?

 

Peter Griffin (Elmhurst College, formerly of U of I), Dr. Stephen Steele (ISU), Dave Morrison (retired, Prospect), Richard Watkins (retired, Mahomet-Seymour), George York (retired, Normal Unit 5 Schools), Dan Swallow (Guard), Genaro Cantu (Percussion).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone Know who the Judges are for Pontiac?

 

Peter Griffin (Elmhurst College, formerly of U of I), Dr. Stephen Steele (ISU), Dave Morrison (retired, Prospect), Richard Watkins (retired, Mahomet-Seymour), George York (retired, Normal Unit 5 Schools), Dan Swallow (Guard), Genaro Cantu (Percussion).

 

I like that panel a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×