Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

2011 Marching Shows

Recommended Posts

Any word on if Bloomington's show is very similar (if not the same) to the 2002 PCMB show?  ???

 

Not similar at all.

 

From Bloomington's site:

The 2011 Marching Raiders proudly present their 2011 field show, “elasticity.”  Music inspired by Aaron Guidry’s “Bent” and visual design by Mitchell Rogers.

 

To listen to the original "Bent," go here: http://yataforluda.com/#/music/ and click on "Bent."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bremen: "Les Miserables"

 

Lakes Community: "Symphonic Delusions"

1. Twisted Minuet

2. Short Circuit

3. Poloritalin Dances

4. Bachtoven

 

Plainfield East:

Slavonic Dance no. 3-Dvorak

Bohemian Rhapsody-Queen

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2-Franz Liszt

 

Metamora: "1945"

 

Morris Community: "Pirates"

 

Urbana:

Toccata and Fugue in D Minor-Bach

Nightmare Before Christmas-Part 2-Danny Elfman

Night on Bald Mountain-Modest Mussorgsky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Johnsburg: "Chuck"

-The music of Chuck Mangione, including Feels So Good, Children of Sanchez, Land of Make Believe, Echano.

 

Belleville East: "The Brain: 101"

 

Lincoln-Way East working title: "Un-Ravel"

Bolero-Maurice Ravel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carbondale: "Modern Masters"

Ascend by Samuel Hazo, w/Percussion Feature by DCI Hall of Famer Dennis Delucia

Romantic Symphony by Howard Hanson

Fanfare for the Third Planet by Richard Saucedo

 

Carlyle: "Bon Jovi"

Bad Medicine

You Give Love a Bad Name

Livin' On a Prayer

 

Marion: "The Climb"

1. Ascent

2. Summit

3. Descent

 

 

Evanston: "Tribute to the Duke: The Music of Duke Ellington"

 

Herscher: "Dreams of the Inner Child"

The group leads a child, Little Suzy, through her dreams with the help of the guard as visual communicators and the band being the dream machine. 

Little Suzy is taken through dreams of her school day (Act 1), a fantasy and battle (Act 2), and a nightmare (Act III).  As the nightmare comes crashing down onto Suzy, she is jolted awake but something is still lingering around her.  As the dream loop starts again, was she really dreaming or not?

 

Make sure you catch the Marching Tigers this season to see if you can figure it out!

 

Champaign Central: "The River"

1. One Tiny Drop

2. The River

3. Grand Rapids/Into the Ocean

 

Danville:  music from movies

"Harry Potter, Star Wars, Jurassic Park, ET", among others

 

Downers Grove North: "Michael Buble"

Everything

 

Mahomet-Seymour: "From the Earth to the Moon"

 

Wheaton North: "Ka! Music of Cirque du Soleil"

 

Dunlap: "Phobias: What are YOU Afraid of?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Robinson: "Tales From the West Side"

1. Time

2. Space

3. Energy

 

Triad: "Billy Joel"-all music arranged by Michael Moreland and Evan Hinds

Piano Man

Angry Young Man

And So It Goes/Movin' Out/Big Shot

Only the Good Die Young

 

Mater Dei: "Katana"

1. Gi, Yu

2. Makoto, Chungi

3. Jin, Rei

4. Meiyo

 

Glenbard West: "The Beatles"

 

Romeoville: "Dark Dance"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Champaign Centennial: "Memoirs of a Gangster"

 

Wheaton Warrenville South: "Simple Gifts"

 

Plainfield Central: "Journey Into Darkness"

 

A Craig Fitzpatrick show...watch Rock Bridge, MO perform it last year:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rushville-Industry: "Let Freedom Rock"

Mvt 1: America, Land for All People

Mvt 2: We are An American Band

September 11, 2001

Mvt 3: Hope

Mvt 4: Proud to be an American

 

Wheeling: "Channel One Suite" by Bill Reddie, arranged by Wayne Markworth and Erik Eckstrom.  If it is anything like

, worthy.gif

 

Pana: "A Night on Stage" featuring music from Carmen and Phantom of the Opera

 

Atwood-Hammond: "An American Tribute"

Over There

When Johnny Comes Marching Home

One Tin Soldier/Taps

Battle Hymn of the Republic/Proud to Be an American

 

Nokomis: "Life is a Journey"

 

Joliet West: "Play!"

- Children at Play

- Hopscotch

- Flying Kites

- Young At Heart

 

Seneca: "The Beatles"

Magical Mystery Tour/Hard Days Night

Hey Jude

Yesterday

Eleanor Rigby

 

Rochester: "Want It, Dream It, Win It"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DeKalb: "The Future Rewired"-written by Dr. Thomas Bough and Steve Lundin

 

Reavis: "The Music of Samuel Barber"

Prayers of Kierkegaard

 

Marengo: "The Divine Comedy"-original composition by JR Trimpe

 

Wesclin: "Aqua"

 

LeRoy: "Wall of Sound"

Hoedown-Aaron Copland

Shenandoah

Pictures at an Exhibition-Modeste Mussorgsky

 

Lawrenceville: "Around the World in 8 Minutes and 53 Seconds"

Festivo

Borderline

By Loch and Mountain-Robert W. Smith

 

Paris: "Cirque du Soleil: La Nouba"

Distorted

Reve Rouge

A la Lune

Urban

 

Columbia:

Sousa Classics

All-American Nightmare

Latin Closer

CHS Fight Song

 

ROWVA: "Rockin' the Paradise: The Music of Styx"

The Best of Times

Come Sail Away

 

St. Joseph-Ogden: "To a Higher Somewhere: Coldplay"

Clocks

Lost!

Viva La Vida

Custom Drum Break/Clocks reprise

 

Brother Rice/Mother McAuley: "Disney's Fantasmic!"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lincoln-Way Central: "Ubuntu"

-Original music by Richard Saucedo

 

Grant Community: "World of Warcaft"

-arranged by Mike Story.

 

Argo: "Flight"

-Argo Pre-Flight, arranged by Bob Good

Fanfare for the Third Planet-Richard Saucedo

Into the Light-Jay Bocook

Ascend-Sam Hazo

 

Plainfield East: "Rhapsody!"

Slavonic Rhapsody-Antonin Dvorak

Bohemian Rhapsody-Queen

Hungarian Rhapsody-Franz Liszt

 

Romeoville: "Dark Dance"

Swan Lake Ballet-Pytor Tchaikovsky

Strange Humors-John Mackey

Just Dance-Lady Gaga

 

Minooka: "Music of the Russian Masters"

Scythian Suite-Sergei Prokofiev

Theme from Paganini-Sergei Rachmaninov (Variation 18?)

Finale from Symphony #10-Dimitri Shostakovich

 

Marian Catholic: "The Passion"

-Henryk Gorecki

Dance Suite-Bela Bartok

Fire Water Paper-Eliot Goldenthal

Parce Mihi Domine-Cristobal de Morales

 

Plainfield South: "West Side Story"

 

Streator Township: "FLIGHT"

Theme from Top Gun

Where Never Lark or Eagle Flew-James Curnow

Learn to Fly

Finale from Firebird Suite-Igor Stravinsky

 

Coal City: "The Spy"

 

Mattoon: "Tragic Love Tour 2011"

Can't Help Falling in Love

I Have a Love

Dies Irae

Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again

Can't Help Falling in Love

 

El-Paso Gridley: "21st Century Breakdown"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lockport: "Ritual"

-original music by Aaron Guidry

 

St. Rita of Cascia: Green Day's "American Idiot"

 

Batavia: "Arabesque"

 

Waubonsie Valley: "A Tale of Two Kingdoms"

Country Airs and Dances-Ron Nelson

Alexander Nevsky-Sergei Prokofiev

Flourishes-James Curnow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few shows to catch up on:

Sullivan: "Abbey Road: A Journey Through Time With the Beatles"

Magical Mystery Tour, A Hard Day's Night, Hey Jude, Eleanor Rigby, Yesterday.

 

Metamora: "The Greatest Generation: The Music of 1945."

Moonlight Serenade, Sentimental Journey, Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Sing, Sing,

Sing, Taps, God Bless America

 

 

Mt. Zion: "Music of Gladiator"

 

Thornwood: "Dragons"

 

Rich Central: "Too Legit to Quit"

Ain’t No Stoppin’ Us Now

Forget You

Rub You the Right Way

Too Legit to Quit

 

 

Bolingbrook: " El Diablo de las Lomas"  (The Devil of the Mountains)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×