Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
Dan Balash

Scores for 10/23

Recommended Posts

this year is the first year they are implementing 2 panels for prelims and finals. before it's always been one panel from 7am til 11pm. with the way ISU is set up, scores tend to get higher as the day goes on, giving the bigger schools the "advantage" by going later. a lot of people have raised the issue of score inflation on these boards, so this seems to be ISU's attempt to prevent it from happening as best as possible. we shall see what happens, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About to head over... Strange that in C-U today it only sprinkled a little in the morning. I hear it was quite the storm in Bloomington... Hoping finals go alright! It's bright and sunny here now, so hopefully that bodes well for the rest of the day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Class 3A

1. Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

2. Bloomington

3. Rock Island (Crowd)

 

Class 4A

1. Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE)

2. United Township

3. Plainfield North

Crowd Appeal: Normal West

 

Finalists: Eureka, Morton, Marian Catholic, Lincoln-Way North, United Township, Plainfield North, Lincoln-Way West

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Class 3A

1. Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

2. Bloomington

3. Rock Island (Crowd)

 

Class 4A

1. Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE)

2. United Township

3. Plainfield North

Crowd Appeal: Normal West

 

Finalists: Eureka, Morton, Marian Catholic, Lincoln-Way North, United Township, Plainfield North, Lincoln-Way West

Those were not the three in I was expecting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Class 3A

1. Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

2. Bloomington

3. Rock Island (Crowd)

 

Class 4A

1. Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE)

2. United Township

3. Plainfield North

Crowd Appeal: Normal West

 

Finalists: Eureka, Morton, Marian Catholic, Lincoln-Way North, United Township, Plainfield North, Lincoln-Way West

Those were not the three in I was expecting.
Agreed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Class 5A

1. Lincoln-Way East (Visual, GE)

2. Prospect (Music)

3. Victor J. Andrew (Crowd)

 

Class 6A

1. Lake Park (Music, Visual, Crowd)

2. Naperville North (GE)

3. Downers Grove South

 

Finalists: Lincoln-Way East, Lake Park, Prospect, Naperville North, Warren Township, Downers Grove South, Lockport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Schedule:

8:30 Eureka

8:44 United Township

8:58 Lincoln-Way West

9:12 Warren Township

9:26 Lockport

9:40 Plainfield North

9:54 Downers Grove South

10:08 Prospect

10:22 Lincoln-Way North

10:36 Morton

10:50 Naperville North

11:04 Lake Park

11:18 Lincoln-Way East

11:32 Marian Catholic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Class 5A

1. Lincoln-Way East (Visual, GE)

2. Prospect (Music)

3. Victor J. Andrew (Crowd)

 

Class 6A

1. Lake Park (Music, Visual, Crowd)

2. Naperville North (GE)

3. Downers Grove South

 

Finalists: Lincoln-Way East, Lake Park, Prospect, Naperville North, Victor J. Andrew, Downers Grove South, Lockport

They announced Warren Township in finals. Not VJA?...Unless they misannouced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Schedule:

8:30 Eureka

8:44 United Township

8:58 Lincoln-Way West

9:12 Warren Township

9:26 Lockport

9:40 Plainfield North

9:54 Downers Grove South

C10:08 Prospect

10:22 Lincoln-Way North

10:36 Morton

10:50 Naperville North

11:04 Lake Park

11:18 Lincoln-Way East

11:32 Marian Catholic

Tough draw for Prospect. I'm still banking on Marian to pull it off this year. congratulations to everyone making finals and all the bands for putting on great shows!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been watching these boards close and I was thinking, what do you think kept bloomington out of finals? That appears to be the biggest shock of the day.what are your thoughts? Ut didn't seemed do do anything as good as blm? So, thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In other news, two Illinois bands placed at the Greater St Louis Marching Festival.

Belleville East placed 5th in the gold division with a score of 79.95

O'Fallon placed first in the gold division, taking all captions, with a score of 88.2 (second place went to Kickapoo with a score of 83.75)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is incomplete, because I only caught the back end of the awards, but from Mahomet Seymour Class 3A...

 

1st - A.A. Stagg (Auxiliary, Drum Major, Music, Percussion)

2nd - Dunlap

3rd - Minooka

 

Grand Champion - A.A. Stagg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In other news, two Illinois bands placed at the Greater St Louis Marching Festival.

Belleville East placed 5th in the gold division with a score of 79.95

O'Fallon placed first in the gold division, taking all captions, with a score of 88.2 (second place went to Kickapoo with a score of 83.75)

Link to scores?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the GSL results:

 

Blue Division

Music - Parkway West

Visual Parkway West

GE - Parkway West

5th - Aurora (65.4)

4th - Ft Zumwalt East (65.55)

3rd - Windsor (69.55)

2nd - Ft Zumwalt South (70.95)

1st - Parkway West (72.85)

 

Red Division

Music - Blue Valley West

Visual - Lafayette

GE - Blue Valley West

5th - Rockridge (76.2)

4th - Cape Central (76.3)

3rd - Collinsville (76.45

2nd - Blue Valley West (81.9)

1st - Lafayette (82.35)

 

Silver Division

Music - Ft Zumwalt North

Visual - Rockwood Summit

GE - Ft Zumwalt North

5th - Francis Howell Central (75.95)

4th - Parkway South (78.3)

3rd - Oakville (78.45)

2nd - Ft Zumwalt North (79.9)

1st - Rockwood Summit (80.05)

 

Gold

Music - O'Fallon

Visual - O'Fallon

GE - O'Fallon

5th - Belleville East (79.95)

4th - Jeff City (80.0)

3rd - Lindburgh (82.45)

2nd - Kickapoo (83.75)

1st - OTHS (88.2)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ISU Finals Placements

1. Marian Catholic

2. Lake Park

3. Lincoln-Way East

4. Prospect

5. Lincoln-Way North

6. Naperville North

7. Morton

8. Plainfield North

9. Lincoln-Way West

10. Lockport

11. Downers Grove South

12. United Township

13. Eureka

14. Warren Township

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ISU Finals Placements

1. Marian Catholic

2. Lake Park

3. Lincoln-Way East

4. Prospect

5. Lincoln-Way North

6. Naperville North

7. Morton

8. Plainfield North

9. Lincoln-Way West

10. Lockport

11. Downers Grove South

12. United Township

13. Eureka

14. Warren Township

Very good competition, minus the rain. To all bands, you all were very amazing! Congratulations to all bands, finalists, and Marian. Job well done to all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×