Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online
Sign in to follow this  
abeckwith

Superstate 2010

Recommended Posts

Congratulations to all of the bands selected to the Illinois Superstate Concert Band Festival!

 

Middle School

Edison Middle School

MacArthur Middle School

Marion Junior High

McCracken Middle School

Troy Middle School

Urbana Middle School

Westlake Middle School

Wilmette Jr. High School

Clarendon Hills Middle School (HONOR BAND)

 

Class A

Illiana Christian High School

Tri-Valley High School

Westmont High School

Macomb Senior High School (HONOR BAND)

 

Class AA

Champaign Centennial High School

Champaign Central High School

Glenbard South High School

Marian Catholic High School

Washington Community High School

Vernon Hills High School (HONOR BAND)

 

Class AAA

Downer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No program posted yet, if nothing else, I'll post it the day of. However, here's the schedule:

 

FRIDAY, MAY 7TH

 

Junior High/Middle School

1:00 Edison Middle School

1:30 Westlake Middle School

2:00 Marion Junior High School

2:30 Wilmette Junior High School

3:00 Urbana Middle School

 

3:30 BREAK

 

3:45 Troy Middle School

4:15 MacArthur Middle School

4:45 McCracken Middle School

5:15 Clarendon Hills Middle School (HONOR BAND)

 

5:45-6:30 DINNER BREAK

 

Class A

6:30 Tri-Valley High School

7:00 Westmont High School

7:30 Illiana Christian High School

8:00 Macomb Senior High School (HONOR BAND)

 

8:30 AWARDS

 

SATURDAY, MAY 8TH

 

Class AA

8:00 Champaign Central High School

8:30 Washington Community High School

9:00 Champaign Centennial High School

9:30 Marian Catholic High School

10:00 Glenbard South High School

10:30 Vernon Hills High School (HONOR BAND)

 

11:00-11:45 LUNCH BREAK

 

Class AAA

11:45 Lake Zurich High School

12:15 Downer's Grove High School

12:45 Mundelein High School

1:15 Wheeling High School

1:45 Willowbrook High School

2:15 O'Fallon Township High School

 

BREAK

 

3:00 Warren Township High School

3:30 Joliet West High School

4:00 Glenbard East High School

4:30 Lockport Township High School

5:00 John Hersey High School

5:30 Libertyville High School (HONOR BAND)

 

6:00 Illinois Wind Symphony

 

6:30 AWARDS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Middle School/Junior High Programs

 

Edison Middle School

Scheherazade - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov/Jay Bocook

Claire de Lune - Claude Debussy/Tom Wallace

Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 - Ludwig van Beethoven/Jay Bocook

 

Westlake Middle School

Abracadabra - Frank Ticheli

Polly Oliver - Thomas Root

The Chimes of Liberty - Edwin Franko Goldman/Calvin Custer

 

Marion Junior High School

Amparito Roca - Jaime Texador/Aubrey Winter

Romantic Ballad - Thomas Doss

Variations on a Korean Folk Song - John Barnes Chance

 

Wilmette Junior High School

Dedicatory Overture - Clifton Williams

A Cowboy Symphony - Pierre LaPlante

 

Urbana Middle School

Emperata Overture - Claude T. Smith

An Irish Ayre for Winds - Warren Barker

Rough Riders - Karl King/James Swearingen

 

Troy Middle School

La Banda Nascente - Berado Sbraccia/Frederick Fennell

Kunihild: Prelude to Act III - Cyrill Kistler/Robert Barr

Sundance - Frank Ticheli

 

MacArthur Middle School

Black Granite III - James Hosay

Madalen Landscapes - Philip Sparke

Choreography - Robert Sheldon

 

McCracken Middle School

Hosts of Freedom - Karl King/John Paynter

Polly Oliver - Thomas Root

Chorale and Shaker Dance - John Zdechlik

 

Claredon Hills Middle School (HONOR BAND)

Days of Glory - John Cacavas

Whale Warriors - Brian Balmages

They Went Thataway - Paul Jennings

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Class A Programs

 

Tri-Valley High School

Sleep - Eric Whitacre

Pslam 46 - John Zdechlik

 

Westmont High School

A Festival Prelude - Alfred Reed

Handel in the Strand - Percy Grainger

Caccia and Chorale - Clifton Williams

 

Illiana Christian High School

Symphony No. 6 Finale - Peter Tchaikovsky

On An Amercian Spiritual - David Holsinger

The Hounds of Spring - Alfred Reed

 

Macomb Senior High School (HONOR BAND)

Nobles of the Mystic Shrine - John Philip Sousa

La Fiesta Mexicana - H. Owen Reed

II. Mass

III. Carnival

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Class AA Programs

 

Champaign Central High School

Vesuvius - Frank Ticheli

Piece of Mind - Dana Wilson

III. Feeling

IV. Being

 

Washington Community High School

With Heart and Voice - David Gillingham

October - Eric Whitacre

 

Champaign Centennial High School

Fantasia in G - Timothy Mahr

Blessed Are They - Johannes Brahms/Barbara Buehlman

Japanese Tune - Soichi Konagaya

 

Marian Catholic High School

Emblems - Aaron Copland

Baron Cimetiere's Mambo - Donald Grantham

 

Glenbard South High School

Lincolnshire Posy - Percy Grainger

 

Vernon Hills High School (HONOR BAND)

Molly on the Shore - Percy Grainger

Bells for Stokowski - Michael Daugherty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Class AAA Programs

 

Lake Zurich High School

Impressions of Japan - James Barnes

Arabesque - Samuel Hazo

 

Downers Grove South High School

Symphony in Bb - Paul Hindemith

 

Mundelein High School

The Battle of Shiloh - C.L. Barnhouse/John Paynter

Give Us This Day - David Maslanka

 

Wheeling High School

George Washington Bicentennial March - John Philip Sousa

Pageant - Vincent Persichetti

Dance of the New World - Dana Wilson

 

Willowbrook High School

Pas Redouble - Camille Saint-Saens

Sea Portrait - Homer LaGlassey

Molly on the Shore - Percy Grainger

 

O'Fallon Township High School

Symphony in Bb - Paul Hindemith

I. Moderately Fast, With Vigor

The Heart of the Mourn - H. Owen Reed

Rocky Point Holiday - Ron Nelson

 

Warren Township High School

Music for Prague 1968 - Karel Husa

 

Joliet West High School

Wild Nights! - Frank Ticheli

Armenian Dances, Part II - Alfred Reed

Hov Arek

Lorva Horovel

 

Glenbard East High School

Be Thou My Vision - David Gillingham

Vientos y Tangos - Michael Gandolfi

Shepherd's Hey - Percy Grainger

 

Lockport Township High School

Slalom - Carter Pann

Concertino for Four Percussion and Wind Ensemble - David Gillingham

 

John Hersey High School

Music for Prague 1968 - Karel Husa

 

Libertyville High School (HONOR BAND)

Symphony No. 4 - David Maslanka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to all of the 2010 Honor Bands!

 

Jr. High/Middle School: Troy Middle School

 

Class A: Illiana Christian High School

 

Class AA: Marian Catholic High School

 

Class AAA: Warren Township High School

 

 

I heard a lot of great bands over the past couple days. As with last year, if you would like a review of what I thought of your band (for whatever my opinion is worth), just post or PM me and I'll let you know if I saw them!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×