Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online

Dan Balash

Administrators
  • Content count

    4086
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    82

Dan Balash last won the day on September 16

Dan Balash had the most liked content!

About Dan Balash

  • Rank
    ILMarching Phd
  • Birthday 04/07/87

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.ilmarching.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Dyer, IN

Converted

  • Facebook Profile
    http://www.facebook.com/dbalash
  • Twitter
    http://www.twitter.com/ilmarching

Recent Profile Visitors

18446 profile views
  1. Results for October 14th, 2017

    ISU Scores: 1A: 68.70 Eureka(Visual, GE) 66.80 Illinois Valley Central 66.15 Macomb(Music) 62.25 University 60.20 Herscher(Crowd Appeal) 51.25 Olympia 2A: 82.35 Morton (Music, VIsual, GE) 77.50 Limestone Community 69.80 Dunlap 66.45 LaSalle-Peru(Crowd Appeal) 64.90 Metamora 62.70 Providence Catholic 49.65 Marengo 3A: 85.20 Marian Catholic(Music, Visual, GE) 77.50 Bloomington(Crowd Appeal) 71.30 Rock Island 64.55 Lemont 60.20 Lakes Community 54.45 Danville 4A: 78.55 John Hersey (Music, GE) 74.40 Normal West (Visual) 70.15 Batavia 70.05 Romeoville(Crowd Appeal) 61.25 Alan B. Shepard 61.10 Thornton Fractional South 56.15 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 55.15 Argo 5A: 83.65 O'Fallon Township(Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal) 78.40 Victor J. Andrew 77.00 Prospect (Music) 73.15 Plainfield North 71.05 Normal Community 70.80 Edwardsville 65.15 Wheaton North 6A: 80.60 Lincoln-Way (GE) 80.20 Lockport Township(Music, Visual, Crowd Appeal) 73.15 Lake Park 67.60 Joliet West 66.65 Naperville Central 66.15 Huntley 53.30 Rockford ISU1A-4A2017.xlsx ISU 5A-6A.pdf
  2. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Robert Morris: 1A: 79.35 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM) 63.45 Bloom Township 2A: 78.20 Rolling Meadows (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM) 70.00 Buffalo Grove 69.25 Evergreen Park 67.80 Crete-Monee 66.80 Rochelle Township 3A: 88.25 Greendale, WI (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard) 79.80 Mundelein(DM) 71.85 Antioch ROBERT MORRIS 2017 RECAP SHEET.pdf
  3. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Marengo: Parade: 1A: 24.50 Genoa-Kingston(Visual, Music) 18.60 North Boone 2A: 24.60 Marmion-Rosary (Music) 23.60 Sandwich(Visual) 3A: 26.30 Evanston(Music, Visual) Field: 1A: 60.40 Genoa-Kingston(Brass, Woodwind, Marching, Auxiliary, Percussion) 57.60 Dwight Township (DM) 37.55 North Boone 2A: 73.30 Evergreen Park (Brass, Woodwind, Marching) 71.75 Sandwich(Auxiliary, Percussion, DM) 54.00 Marmion-Rosary 3A: 77.15 Evanston(Brass, Woodwind, Marching) 74.65 Prairie Ridge(Percussion, Auxiliary) 70.55 Grayslake Central (DM) 69.10 Sycamore Recap Sheet 17 - Scores.pdf
  4. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Romeoville: 1A: 71.58 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary) 65.25 Streator Township 60.17 Bloom Township 2A: 69.92 A.A. Stagg(Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary) 64.67 Waukegan 63.92 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 3A: 84.50 Plainfield North (Music, GE, Percussion) 80.67 Bolingbrook 78.00 Minooka Community(Auxiliary) 77.17 Oswego 73.33 Oswego East 70.83 East Aurora 65.83 Reavis The 3A portion of the competition was indoors.
  5. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Newton: 1A: 449.50 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (Music) 416.00 Casey-Westfield(Percussion) 392.50 Oblong (DM, Color Guard) 348.00 Lawrenceville 346.00 Bement 2A: 494.50 Mt. Carmel(DM) 455.00 Tolono Unity(Music) 405.50 Maroa-Forsyth 400.00 Robinson(Percussion, Auxiliary) 370.00 Vandalia 3A: 455.50 Richland County (Music) 447.00 Paris Cooperative(Auxiliary) 421.00 Effingham(DM, Percussion) 4A: 452.00 Champaign Centennial (Music) 447.00 Belleville West (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary) Miss D Crowd Appeal Award: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond Band Classic 2017.tabulation.captions.2.pdf Band Classic 2017.tabulation.captions.pdf
  6. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Collinsville: 1A: 69.35 Mehlville, MO (Auxiliary, Music) 63.35 Parkway West, MO (Percussion, Visual) 63.25 Northwest, MO 2A: 71.50 Pattonville, MO (Percussion, Music) 63.60 Mascoutah(Auxiliary) 62.90 Highland(Visual) 3A: 83.75 Belleville East(Auxiliary, Percussion, Music, Visual) CollinsvilleRecap2017.xlsx
  7. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Prospect Knight of Champions: 2A: 73.80 Naperville Central (Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Percussion) 72.45 Downers Grove South (GE) 69.50 Wheeling 68.25 H.D. Jacobs 3A: 83.05 Greendale, WI (Music, GE, Percussion) 79.25 Lake Park (Visual, Auxiliary) 73.25 Washington Community 72.50 Huntley 71.45 Glenbrook South 70.70 Oak Park/River Forest 68.40 Joliet West 2017 KOC Master Scoring Sheet v2.xls copy.pdf
  8. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Carterville: 1A: 76.90 Anna-Jonesboro (Music, Percussion, Auxiliary) 73.00 Kelly, MO 2A: 81.80 Pinckneyville Community(Music, Percussion, Auxiliary) 3A: 89.70 Cape Central, MO (Music) 89.70 Carbondale (Percussion, Auxiliary, DM) No visual scores - indoor competition. No tiebreaker evident from the recap. Carterville.xlsx
  9. Lincoln-Way Invitational: 1A: 65.45 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, GE, Percussion) 63.05 Alan B. Shepard 57.40 Herscher(Visual, Auxiliary) 2A: 65.70 Lemont(Music, Visual, GE, Percussion) 60.90 Eureka(Auxiliary) 53.10 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 3A: 75.65 Lake Central, IN (Visual, GE (tie)) 74.85 Victor J. Andrew(Music) 72.20 Beavercreek, OH (GE (tie), Auxiliary, Percussion) 70.90 Munster, IN 70.75 Lockport Township 67.20 Mahomet-Seymour Lincoln-Way2017.xlsx
  10. Results 9/30

    Red & Black Fall Classic: 1A: 78.70 Naperville North(Music, Visual, GE) 74.65 Wheaton Warrenville South 57.60 Round Lake 57.45 Columbus, WI 53.55 Marengo 2A: 77.70 Waukesha North, WI (Music, Visual, ) 76.80 Batavia (GE) 73.55 Fremd 72.55 McHenry 71.95 A.A. Stagg 67.85 H.D. Jacobs 67.15 Wheaton North 65.00 Lakes Community 61.55 Morris Community 58.85 Argo 57.95 Streator Township 57.65 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 55.75 Rochelle Township 53.10 Fenton 48.35 William Howard Taft 3A: 82.95 Pike, IN 77.55 Neuqua Valley 71.30 Waubonsie Valley 69.05 DeKalb 67.60 Prairie Ridge 67.40 Carl Sandburg 4A: 83.95 John Hersey(Music, Visual, GE) 76.05 Warren Township 75.60 Plainfield Central 70.40 Bolingbrook 59.20 Elgin redblackclassic2017.pdf
  11. Results 9/30

    Panther Marching Band Festival: 1A: 61.55 Blue Ridge(Music, Visual, GE) 57.50 Sparta 56.50 Maroa-Forsyth(DM) 56.10 Sullivan(Auxiliary) 55.35 Arcola 54.10 LeRoy(Percussion) 53.45 Oblong 1B: 68.60 Wesclin(Music, GE, Percussion) 67.30 Mt. Carmel(Visual) 66.40 Paris Cooperative(Auxiliary, DM) 63.05 Casey-Westfield 58.50 Pana 54.25 St. Joseph-Ogden 53.35 Rantoul Township 2A: 62.90 Tolono Unity (GE, Auxiliary) 62.15 Mt. Zion (Music, Visual, Percussion) 59.65 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (DM) 57.80 Taylorville 3A: 76.50 Newton (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM) 73.40 Monticello 70.40 Salem 67.65 Richland County 65.15 Charleston 56.65 Robinson 4A: 71.30 Triad (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM) 63.90 Centralia 62.95 Mattoon 5A: 85.90 Granite City(Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM) 80.30 Mahomet-Seymour 75.85 Champaign Central 72.55 Belleville West 72.25 Marion Small schools champion: Newton Recap2017.pdf
  12. Results 9/30

    Normal West: 1A: 67.45 Providence Catholic (Winds, Percussion) 64.15 Herscher(Auxiliary) 54.10 Olympia 52.85 Lincoln Community 48.90 Heritage 2A: 62.80 Danville(Percussion) 61.65 Thornton Fractional South(Winds, Auxiliary) 49.45 Ridgeview 3A: 78.20 Bloomington(Winds) 77.70 Normal Community(Percussion, Auxiliary) 74.20 Minooka Community 54.10 Hinsdale South Recap - Normal West MB Invitational 2017.pdf
  13. Results 9/30

    Sorry I never got around to posting scores here last weekend. Working overtime/life just got in the way. Dunlap: 1A: 494.00 Pleasant Plains(GE, Auxiliary, Percussion) 493.50 Prophetstown(Music, Visual) 407.50 ROWVA 2A: 572.50 Watseka Community (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion) 520.50 Farmington(Auxiliary) 436.00 Kewanee 3A: 654.50 LaSalle-Peru (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion) 581.50 Pekin Community(Auxiliary) 502.50 Tri-Valley 4A: 695.00 Limestone Community (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion) 599.00 Prairie Central 591.00 Canton 2017DunlapInvitationalRecap.pdf 2017DunlapInvitationalRecap-captions.pdf
  14. Band Size

    Pretty much every show with the exception of one or two in the Chicago area do a three class system based on band size, not including DM and Auxiliary. Class A (up to 64 members) Class AA (65 – 96 members) Class AAA (97 or more members) BOA, U of I and ISU are based on school size of course, and the central Illinois and southern Illinois shows vary. I'd love to get a set system of classifications (and scoring systems...), but that will never happen. That being said, it would be really difficult to update the website every year with band size. We would love to do this, but we have enough issues getting school information and the like updated.
  15. Scores for September 23rd, 2017

    Plainfield South Marching Band Invitational: Plainfield, IL 1A: 759.00 Thornton Fractional South (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary) 688.00 Richmond-Burton 3A: 1027.00 Rock Island (Music, Visual, GE) 940.00 Plainfield Central (Auxililiary) 925.00 Plainfield East 885.00 Joliet West (Percussion) 833.00 Oswego East Plainfield South.xlsx
×