Jump to content
Illinois Marching Online

Dan Balash

Administrators
  • Content count

    4096
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    86

Dan Balash last won the day on November 6

Dan Balash had the most liked content!

About Dan Balash

  • Rank
    ILMarching Phd
  • Birthday 04/07/87

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.ilmarching.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Dyer, IN

Converted

  • Facebook Profile
    http://www.facebook.com/dbalash
  • Twitter
    http://www.twitter.com/ilmarching

Recent Profile Visitors

20094 profile views
  1. Community + West = awesome

    This is good news. I'm intrigued to see this. 6A at ISU and 4A at BOA events. It'll open up a new finalist spot at ISU as well for 1A-4A, and make 5A-6A just that more difficult.
  2. BOA Grand Nats

    Finals Schedule 7:45 p.m. - Class Champion Exhibition: Adair County H.S., KY 8:00 p.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN 8:15 p.m. - Marian Catholic H.S., IL 8:30 p.m. - Union H.S., OK 8:45 p.m. - Round Rock H.S., TX 9:00 p.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO 9:15 p.m. - Castle H.S., IN 9:30 p.m. - The Woodlands H.S., TX 9:45 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN 10:00 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK 10:15 p.m. - Flower Mound H.S., TX 10:30 p.m. - Marcus H.S., TX 10:45 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN Prelims Results Class A 1st - Adair County H.S., KY 2nd - Norton H.S., OH 3rd - Beechwood H.S., KY Outstanding Music Performance - Adair County H.S., KY Outstanding Visual Performance - Norton H.S., OH & Adair County H.S., KY Outstanding General Effect - Adair County H.S., KY Class AA 1st - Marian Catholic H.S., IL 2nd - North Hardin H.S., KY 3rd - Bassett H.S., VA Outstanding Music Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Outstanding Visual Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Outstanding General Effect - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Class AAA 1st - Castle H.S., IN 2nd - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN 3rd - Fort Mill H.S., SC Outstanding Music Performance - Castle H.S., IN Outstanding Visual Performance - Castle H.S., IN Outstanding General Effect - Castle H.S., IN Class AAAA 1st - Carmel H.S., IN 2nd - Broken Arrow H.S., OK 3rd - Avon H.S., IN Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN
  3. BOA Grand Nats

    6:30 AM – Adair County H.S., KY 6:45 AM – Jenison H.S., MI 7:00 AM – DeSoto Central H.S., MS 7:15 AM – Central Hardin H.S., KY 7:30 AM – Norton H.S., OH 7:45 AM – Beechwood H.S., KY 8:00 AM – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH 8:15 AM – Franklin H.S., TN 8:30 AM – Prosper H.S., TX 8:45 AM – James F. Byrnes H.S., SC 9:00 AM – Bassett H.S., VA 9:15 AM – Union H.S., OK BREAK 10:00 AM – Broken Arrow H.S., OK 10:15 AM – Marian Catholic H.S., IL 10:30 AM – The Woodlands H.S., TX 10:45 AM – Owasso H.S., OK 11:00 AM – Round Rock H.S., TX 11:15 AM – Marcus H.S., TX 11:30 AM – Avon H.S., IN 11:45 AM – Castle H.S., IN 12:00 PM – O'Fallon Township H.S., IL 12:15 PM – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI 12:30 PM – Blue Springs H.S., MO 12:45 PM – Center Grove H.S., IN BREAK 1:30 PM – Carmel H.S., IN 1:45 PM – Centerville H.S., OH 2:00 PM – Flower Mound H.S., TX 2:15 PM – North Hardin H.S., KY 2:30 PM – Homestead H.S., IN 2:45 PM – Walton H.S., GA 3:00 PM – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN 3:15 PM – Winston Churchill H.S., TX 3:30 PM – Lawrence Township, IN 3:45 PM – William Mason H.S., OH 4:00 PM – Fort Mill H.S., SC 4:15 PM – Fishers H.S., IN 4:30 PM – Mililani H.S., HI 4:45 PM – Exhibition: Miami University
  4. Results 10-28

    Recaps for Belleville East are attached. BEMI_Recap_2017_Finals.pdf BEMI_Recap_2017_Prelims.pdf
  5. Results for October 21st, 2017

    BOA Indianapolis: A: 75.450 Lewis Cass, IN (Music, Visual, GE) 71.400 Edgewood, IN 66.350 Paoli, IN 66.350 Springs Valley, IN 66.225 Forest Park, IN 65.875 Concordia Lutheran, IN 64.100 Norwell, IN 56.450 Orleans, IN 55.650 Clinton-Massie, OH 51.700 Tri-Valley AA: 85.325 Marian Catholic(Music, Visual, GE ) 81.300 Greenwood Community, IN 75.550 Beech Grove, IN 74.250 Limestone Community 72.450 F.J. Reitz, IN 72.075 NorthWood, IN 71.800 Choctaw, OK 71.050 Munster, IN 69.775 Campbell County, KY 69.775 Mahomet-Seymour 69.075 Pendleton Heights, IN 66.900 Rock Island 64.200 Leo, IN 62.850 Elkhart Central, IN 62.100 Loveland, OH 60.550 Harrison, IN 58.600 East Central, IN 55.000 Owen Valley, IN 53.650 Conner, KY AAA: 86.900 Castle, IN (Music, Visual, GE) 84.425 Rosemount, MN 81.400 Blue Springs South, MO 81.050 Columbus North, IN 79.875 Kettering Fairmont, OH 75.600 Floyd Central, IN 73.950 Western, IN 73.725 Decatur Central, IN 73.550 Plainfield, IN 72.875 Pickerington North, OH 72.375 Victor J. Andrew 71.250 Ravenwood, TN 71.175 Central Crossing, OH 69.450 Roosevelt, SD 69.025 Normal West 65.575 George Rogers Clark, KY 65.000 Jeffersonville, IN 64.925 Northmont, OH 60.225 Terre Haute South Vigo, IN 55.500 Terre Haute North Vigo, IN AAAA: 89.650 Avon, IN (Music, GE) 89.550 Carmel, IN (Visual) 86.550 Homestead, IN 85.300 Union, OK 84.950 Centerville, OH 83.650 Lawrence Township, IN 83.600 Center Grove, IN 83.250 Fishers, IN 82.350 Lincoln-Way 81.650 Lakota East, OH 81.275 Lockport Township 79.300 Ben Davis, IN 78.900 Eden Prairie, MN 78.750 Penn, IN 78.600 Brownsburg, IN 77.800 Franklin Central, IN 73.200 Hamilton Southeastern, IN 66.400 Naperville Central 61.400 Huntley Finals: 90.800 Carmel, IN (Visual, GE) 90.550 Avon, IN (Music) 88.375 Castle, IN 87.025 Union, OK 86.250 Homestead, IN 85.950 Marian Catholic 84.850 Centerville, OH 83.425 Center Grove, IN 82.000 Rosemount, MN 81.400 Lakota East, OH 81.050 Lawrence Township, IN 80.700 Fishers, IN 79.975 Blue Springs South, MO 78.950 Lincoln-Way 2017_INDY_Finals_Recap.pdf 2017_INDY_Prelims_Recap.pdf
  6. Results for October 21st, 2017

    BOA St. Louis Prelims: A: 70.500 Collinsville, OK (Music, Visual, GE) 62.900 Hollister, MO 58.950 Monticello 56.450 Potosi, MO 54.550 Herscher 43.175 Laquey, MO AA: 83.350 Grain Valley, MO (Music, Visual, GE) 77.500 Morton 77.275 Camdenton, MO 77.100 Rockwood Summit, MO 76.950 Blue Valley West, KS 75.850 Ft. Zumwalt North, MO 72.325 Marshall, MN 71.000 Bloomington 69.275 Paragould, AR 67.450 Oakville, MO 64.175 Willard, MO 64.150 East Peoria 63.100 Pine Creek, CO 62.550 Ft. Zumwalt East, MO 61.450 Bartlesville, OK 60.950 Marshall County, KY 60.475 Horn Lake, MS 57.150 Washington, MO 56.650 Wentzville Liberty, MO 56.300 Neosho, MO 54.025 Danville 53.700 Parkway Central, MO 45.650 McCluer North, MO AAA: 81.175 Bixby, OK (Music, Visual) 79.550 Lincoln, SD 78.150 Prospect(GE) 76.850 Kickapoo, MO 73.725 DeSoto Central, MS 72.600 Irondale, MN 71.425 Liberty, CO 71.300 Anderson, TX 71.075 Nixa, MO 69.350 Lindbergh, MO 67.650 Francis Howell Central, MO 65.325 David H. Hickman, MO 65.300 Francis Howell, MO 65.125 Ozark, MO 64.575 Normal Community 63.300 Timberland, MO 63.300 Parkway South, MO 62.150 Collinsville 61.750 Wentzville Holt, MO 61.350 Batavia 58.600 Alton 58.300 Park Hill South, MO AAAA: 89.900 Broken Arrow, OK (Music, Visual, GE) 87.600 Blue Springs, MO 86.200 O'Fallon Township 85.475 Westwood, TX 83.775 Owasso, OK 82.575 Jenks, OK 81.625 Bentonville, AR 76.850 Cypress Falls, TX 74.400 Belleville East 74.100 Mustang, OK 72.025 Lake Park 68.100 Naperville North 67.125 Jefferson City, MO 63.500 Plainfield North Finals: 88.800 Broken Arrow, OK (Music, Visual, GE) 87.550 Blue Springs, MO 87.100 O'Fallon Township 85.400 Owasso, OK 83.750 Grain Valley, MO 83.750 Westwood, TX 81.800 Jenks, OK 79.600 Bixby, OK 78.750 Prospect 78.650 Morton 78.450 Bentonville, AR 77.900 Rockwood Summit, MO 76.400 Lincoln, SD 75.750 Camdenton, MO In accordance with the Bands of America adjudication system, tie scores for placements in competition are resolved by awarding the higher placement to the band with the higher score before any penalty was assessed. 2017STLFinalsRecap.pdf 2017STLPrelimsRecap.pdf
  7. Results for October 21st, 2017

    U of I: 4A: 85.050 Normal West (Music, Visual, GE) 76.300 Grayslake North 74.150 Champaign Central 72.500 Triad 69.700 Lakes Community 68.500 Kaneland 63.650 Galesburg 61.100 Champaign Centennial 59.150 Antioch 5A: 85.900 Granite City (Visual, GE) 81.300 Plainfield North(Music) 80.450 Romeoville 74.950 Collinsville 74.800 A.A. Stagg 73.600 Alan B. Shepard 72.900 Wheaton North 72.600 Elk Grove 71.650 Plainfield East 6A: 79.350 Downers Grove South(Visual) 77.400 Waubonsie Valley (GE) 76.150 Minooka Community 75.750 Neuqua Valley (Music) 72.500 Carl Sandburg 65.450 Oak Park/River Forest 55.050 Waukegan IMBC 2017 4A6A Recap.pdf
  8. Results for October 21st, 2017

    BOA Indianapolis: Finals Schedule 7:15 p.m. - Rosemount H.S., MN 7:30 p.m. - Lincoln-Way Community H.S., IL 7:45 p.m. - Lakota East H.S., OH 8:00 p.m. - Lawrence Township, IN 8:15 p.m. - Center Grove H.S., IN 8:30 p.m. - Blue Springs South H.S., MO 8:45 p.m. - Fishers H.S., IN 9:00 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN 9:15 p.m. - Marian Catholic H.S., IL 9:30 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN 9:45 p.m. - Centerville H.S., OH 10:00 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN 10:15 p.m. - Castle H.S., IN 10:30 p.m. - Union H.S., OK 10:45 p.m. - Class Exhibition: Lewis Cass H.S., IN Prelims Results Class A 1st - Lewis Cass H.S., IN 2nd - Edgewood H.S., IN 3rd - Rock Island H.S., IL Outstanding Music Performance - Lewis Cass H.S., IN Outstanding Visual Performance - Lewis Cass H.S., IN Outstanding General Effect - Lewis Cass H.S., IN Class AA 1st - Marian Catholic H.S., IL 2nd - Greenwood Community H.S., IN 3rd - Beech Grove H.S., IN Outstanding Music Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Outstanding Visual Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Outstanding General Effect - Marian Catholic H.S., IL Class AAA 1st - Castle H.S., IN 2nd - Rosemount H.S., MN 3rd - Blue Springs South H.S., MO Outstanding Music Performance - Castle H.S., IN Outstanding Visual Performance - Castle H.S., IN Outstanding General Effect - Castle H.S., IN Class AAAA 1st - Avon H.S., IN 2nd - Carmel H.S., IN 3rd - Homestead H.S., IN Outstanding Music Performance - Avon H.S., IN Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN Outstanding General Effect - Avon H.S., IN
  9. Results for October 21st, 2017

    BOA St. Louis: Finals Schedule 7:15 p.m. - Lincoln H.S., SD 7:30 p.m. - Bentonville Senior H.S., AR 7:45 p.m. - Camdenton H.S., MO 8:00 p.m. - Prospect H.S., IL 8:15 p.m. - Morton H.S., IL 8:30 p.m. - Bixby H.S., OK 8:45 p.m. - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO 9:00 p.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO 9:15 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK 9:30 p.m. - Grain Valley H.S., MO 9:45 p.m. - Owasso H.S., OK 10:00 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL 10:15 p.m. - Westwood H.S., TX 10:30 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK 10:45 p.m. - Class A: Collinsville H.S., OK Prelims Results Class A 1st - Collinsville H.S., OK 2nd - Hollister H.S., MO 3rd - Monticello H.S., IL Outstanding Music Performance - Collinsville H.S., OK Outstanding Visual Performance - Collinsville H.S., OK Outstanding General Effect - Collinsville H.S., OK Class AA 1st - Grain Valley H.S., MO 2nd - Morton H.S., IL 3rd - Camdenton H.S., MO Outstanding Music Performance - Grain Valley H.S., MO Outstanding Visual Performance - Grain Valley H.S., MO Outstanding General Effect - Grain Valley H.S., MO Class AAA 1st - Bixby H.S., OK 2nd - Lincoln H.S., SD 3rd - Prospect H.S., IL Outstanding Music Performance - Bixby H.S., OK Outstanding Visual Performance - Bixby H.S., OK Outstanding General Effect - Prospect H.S., IL Class AAAA 1st - Broken Arrow H.S., OK 2nd - Blue Springs H.S., MO 3rd - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
  10. Results for October 21st, 2017

    SIU Music & Motion: Carbondale, IL Class C: 74.35 Wesclin(Music, Marching, DM, Auxiliary) 69.65 Anna-Jonesboro 65.55 Sparta 64.10 Hazelwood Central, MO (Percussion) B: 72.60 Carterville(Marching) 71.60 Richmond-Burton (Music, Percussion) 68.30 New Madrid, MO 67.30 Centralia(DM) 64.70 Freeburg Community(Auxiliary) A: 81.10 Mehlville, MO (Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM) 69.70 Sikeston, MO 69.65 Pinckneyville Community 67.15 Robinson AA: 88.25 Dunlap(Marching, Auxiliary) 87.75 Pattonville, MO (Music, DM) 81.95 Marion 80.60 Carbondale 80.00 Parkway North, MO (Percussion) 78.45 Belleville West 2017 M&M Score Recap FINAL SCORES.pdf
  11. Results for October 14th, 2017

    ISU Scores: 1A: 68.70 Eureka(Visual, GE) 66.80 Illinois Valley Central 66.15 Macomb(Music) 62.25 University 60.20 Herscher(Crowd Appeal) 51.25 Olympia 2A: 82.35 Morton (Music, VIsual, GE) 77.50 Limestone Community 69.80 Dunlap 66.45 LaSalle-Peru(Crowd Appeal) 64.90 Metamora 62.70 Providence Catholic 49.65 Marengo 3A: 85.20 Marian Catholic(Music, Visual, GE) 77.50 Bloomington(Crowd Appeal) 71.30 Rock Island 64.55 Lemont 60.20 Lakes Community 54.45 Danville 4A: 78.55 John Hersey (Music, GE) 74.40 Normal West (Visual) 70.15 Batavia 70.05 Romeoville(Crowd Appeal) 61.25 Alan B. Shepard 61.10 Thornton Fractional South 56.15 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 55.15 Argo 5A: 83.65 O'Fallon Township(Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal) 78.40 Victor J. Andrew 77.00 Prospect (Music) 73.15 Plainfield North 71.05 Normal Community 70.80 Edwardsville 65.15 Wheaton North 6A: 80.60 Lincoln-Way (GE) 80.20 Lockport Township(Music, Visual, Crowd Appeal) 73.15 Lake Park 67.60 Joliet West 66.65 Naperville Central 66.15 Huntley 53.30 Rockford ISU1A-4A2017.xlsx ISU 5A-6A.pdf
  12. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Robert Morris: 1A: 79.35 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM) 63.45 Bloom Township 2A: 78.20 Rolling Meadows (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard, DM) 70.00 Buffalo Grove 69.25 Evergreen Park 67.80 Crete-Monee 66.80 Rochelle Township 3A: 88.25 Greendale, WI (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Color Guard) 79.80 Mundelein(DM) 71.85 Antioch ROBERT MORRIS 2017 RECAP SHEET.pdf
  13. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Marengo: Parade: 1A: 24.50 Genoa-Kingston(Visual, Music) 18.60 North Boone 2A: 24.60 Marmion-Rosary (Music) 23.60 Sandwich(Visual) 3A: 26.30 Evanston(Music, Visual) Field: 1A: 60.40 Genoa-Kingston(Brass, Woodwind, Marching, Auxiliary, Percussion) 57.60 Dwight Township (DM) 37.55 North Boone 2A: 73.30 Evergreen Park (Brass, Woodwind, Marching) 71.75 Sandwich(Auxiliary, Percussion, DM) 54.00 Marmion-Rosary 3A: 77.15 Evanston(Brass, Woodwind, Marching) 74.65 Prairie Ridge(Percussion, Auxiliary) 70.55 Grayslake Central (DM) 69.10 Sycamore Recap Sheet 17 - Scores.pdf
  14. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Romeoville: 1A: 71.58 Dwight D. Eisenhower (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary) 65.25 Streator Township 60.17 Bloom Township 2A: 69.92 A.A. Stagg(Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary) 64.67 Waukegan 63.92 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley 3A: 84.50 Plainfield North (Music, GE, Percussion) 80.67 Bolingbrook 78.00 Minooka Community(Auxiliary) 77.17 Oswego 73.33 Oswego East 70.83 East Aurora 65.83 Reavis The 3A portion of the competition was indoors.
  15. Results for the weekend of October 7th

    Newton: 1A: 449.50 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (Music) 416.00 Casey-Westfield(Percussion) 392.50 Oblong (DM, Color Guard) 348.00 Lawrenceville 346.00 Bement 2A: 494.50 Mt. Carmel(DM) 455.00 Tolono Unity(Music) 405.50 Maroa-Forsyth 400.00 Robinson(Percussion, Auxiliary) 370.00 Vandalia 3A: 455.50 Richland County (Music) 447.00 Paris Cooperative(Auxiliary) 421.00 Effingham(DM, Percussion) 4A: 452.00 Champaign Centennial (Music) 447.00 Belleville West (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary) Miss D Crowd Appeal Award: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond Band Classic 2017.tabulation.captions.2.pdf Band Classic 2017.tabulation.captions.pdf
×