WIU Marching Band Classic: Macomb, IL - October 26, 2019

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Geneseo

Links: Recap

Field 1A:

66.300 Galva (Visual, GE, Percussion, DM)

64.900 AlWood (Winds)

63.100 Hamilton (Auxiliary)

52.900 Cambridge

52.700 West Central

42.000 Bushnell-Prairie City

Field 2A:

83.700 Macomb (Winds, Visual, GE, Percussion)

71.900 Monmouth Roseville

70.300 Genoa-Kingston

70.300 Kewanee (Auxiliary, DM)

69.100 Orion

Field 3A:

89.400 Geneseo (Winds, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion)

82.800 University (DM)

77.200 Lincoln Community

75.000 Mattoon

Metamora

Field 4A:

87.000 Plainfield Central (Winds, Visual, GE, Auxiliary, Percussion, DM)

81.600 United Township

80.600 Quincy

51.000 Richwoods

Moline

Romeoville

Notes: To break the overall placement tie, the Winds Total was used to determine the winner.

Contact Information:

Matt Thomas
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The 36th annual Western Illinois University Marching Band Classic will feature some of the finest west-central and central Illinois high school bands in field competition on the WIU-Macomb campus. The classic kicks off with the National Anthem at 4 PM on Hanson Field; the awards ceremony is scheduled for 8:10 PM. In between there will be field competition in a two division championship format: small school (Classes 1A, 2A) and large school (Classes 3A, 4A). Overall champion trophies will be awarded in each division and to the top three bands in each class. The best drum major(s), percussion, winds and auxiliaries in each division also will receive trophies.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Festival Address: 1 University Circle, Macomb, IL 61455

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
2:45 PM: Hamilton
3:00 PM: Bushnell-Prairie City
3:15 PM: West Central
3:30 PM: Cambridge
3:45 PM: Galva
4:00 PM: AlWood

4:15 PM: Break

Class 2A
4:30 PM: Orion
4:45 PM: Genoa-Kingston
5:00 PM: Macomb
5:15 PM: Monmouth Roseville
5:30 PM: Kewanee

6:00 PM: Awards

Class 3A
6:30 PM: Mattoon
6:45 PM: University
7:00 PM: Lincoln Community
7:15 PM: Metamora
7:30 PM: Geneseo

7:45 PM: Break

Class 4A
8:00 PM: Richwoods
8:15 PM: Moline
8:30 PM: Plainfield Central
8:45 PM: Quincy
9:00 PM: United Township
9:15 PM: Romeoville

Exb
9:30 PM: WIU Marching Leathernecks

9:45 PM: Awards

Last Updated On: 10-17-2019