Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 20, 2018

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Lincoln-Way

Links: Finals, 5A-6A Prelims, 1A-4A Prelims

Field 1A:

65.200 University (GE)

62.800 Eureka

62.350 Illinois Valley Central (Visual, Crowd Appeal)

60.000 Macomb (Music)

52.750 Mater Dei

50.900 Herscher

50.400 Olympia

Field 2A:

77.450 Morton (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal)

66.750 Limestone Community

57.250 Metamora

55.300 Providence Catholic

53.400 Lincoln Community

45.550 Marengo

Field 3A:

77.350 Marian Catholic (Music, GE)

74.600 Bloomington (Visual)

72.000 Dunlap

65.950 United Township

65.250 Lemont

62.450 Kaneland (Crowd Appeal)

51.650 Danville

Field 4A:

74.550 John Hersey (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal)

68.500 Rock Island

68.200 Elk Grove

67.300 Batavia

56.300 Argo

55.350 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley

Field 5A:

84.150 O'Fallon Township (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal)

79.250 Prospect

72.700 Edwardsville

70.250 Plainfield North

69.750 Victor J. Andrew

64.250 Wheaton North

Field 6A:

84.850 Lincoln-Way (Music, Visual, Crowd Appeal)

84.800 Lockport Township (GE)

82.400 Lake Park

80.850 Downers Grove South

74.600 Joliet West

69.600 Normal

63.950 Huntley

62.700 Naperville Central

43.900 William Howard Taft

42.750 Rockford

Finals:

86.400 Lincoln-Way

86.300 O'Fallon Township

84.550 Marian Catholic

83.400 Lockport Township

80.950 Prospect

79.800 Lake Park

78.850 Morton

76.950 Downers Grove South

75.600 Bloomington

71.350 Joliet West

71.200 John Hersey

70.300 Elk Grove

68.850 University

67.500 Rock Island

66.350 Dunlap


Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:18 AM: Mater Dei
7:32 AM: Macomb
7:46 AM: Herscher
8:00 AM: Olympia
8:14 AM: Illinois Valley Central
8:28 AM: Eureka
8:42 AM: University

8:56 AM: Break

Class 2A
9:10 AM: Morton
9:24 AM: Lincoln Community
9:38 AM: Marengo
9:52 AM: Metamora
10:06 AM: Providence Catholic
10:20 AM: Limestone Community

10:34 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:54 AM: United Township
11:08 AM: Bloomington
11:22 AM: Lemont
11:36 AM: Danville
11:50 AM: Marian Catholic
12:04 PM: Dunlap
12:18 PM: Kaneland

12:32 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:46 PM: Rock Island
1:00 PM: Argo
1:14 PM: Elk Grove
1:28 PM: Brother Rice/Mother McAuley
1:42 PM: Batavia
1:56 PM: John Hersey

2:10 PM: Break

Class 5A
2:30 PM: Edwardsville
2:44 PM: Wheaton North
2:58 PM: O'Fallon Township
3:12 PM: Prospect
3:26 PM: Victor J. Andrew
3:40 PM: Plainfield North

Class 6A
3:54 PM: Huntley
4:08 PM: Naperville Central

4:22 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:36 PM: William Howard Taft
4:50 PM: Rockford
5:04 PM: Normal
5:18 PM: Lincoln-Way
5:32 PM: Downers Grove South
5:46 PM: Lake Park
6:00 PM: Joliet West
6:14 PM: Lockport Township

Exb
6:28 PM: Big Red Marching Machine

6:42 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 09-10-2018