Red & Black Fall Classic: DeKalb, IL - September 29, 2018

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: Recap

Field 1A:

64.050 Naperville North (Music, Visual, GE (tie))

63.550 McHenry (GE (tie))

59.450 Wheaton Warrenville South

55.500 Grant Community

52.800 Sherrard

51.950 Coal City

50.000 Round Lake

48.600 Marengo

46.600 AlWood

Field 2A:

66.550 A.A. Stagg (Music, Visual)

65.400 Lakes Community (GE)

63.550 Yorkville

59.100 Prairie Ridge

56.000 Argo

54.600 LaSalle-Peru

50.700 Streator Township

42.300 William Howard Taft

Field 3A:

72.200 Pike, IN (Visual, GE)

69.150 Davenport Central, IA

69.050 Downers Grove South

68.050 Batavia

66.400 Fremd

64.950 Evanston

64.750 Oak Park/River Forest

64.600 Rock Island (Music)

63.250 Waubonsie Valley

61.350 Kaneland

Field 4A:

78.800 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

78.600 Eastview, MN

77.200 Munster, IN

69.150 Oswego

68.800 John Hersey

67.100 Bolingbrook


Contact Information:

Rick Valenzuela
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The Phantom Regiment Marching Band Festival will be held at Northern Illinois University in conjunction with the Huskie Marching Band. Adjudicators and clinicians from across the country will be judging, including past and present BOA judges, utilizing BOA sheets.







The competition will start at 1:00 P.M. Tickets will cost $12 for adults, $7 for students, and $30 for a family pack.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
12:45 PM: Marengo
1:00 PM: Grant Community
1:15 PM: AlWood
1:30 PM: Coal City
1:45 PM: McHenry
2:00 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
2:15 PM: Naperville North
2:30 PM: Sherrard
2:45 PM: Round Lake

3:00 PM: Break

Class 2A
3:15 PM: Lakes Community
3:30 PM: LaSalle-Peru
3:45 PM: Streator Township
4:00 PM: Argo
4:15 PM: Yorkville
4:30 PM: A.A. Stagg
4:45 PM: William Howard Taft
5:00 PM: Prairie Ridge

Exb
5:15 PM: NIU Huskie Marching Band

5:30 PM: Awards

Class 3A
6:00 PM: Downers Grove South
6:15 PM: Rock Island
6:30 PM: Waubonsie Valley
6:45 PM: Evanston
7:00 PM: Oak Park/River Forest
7:15 PM: Batavia
7:30 PM: Pike, IN
7:45 PM: Fremd
8:00 PM: Kaneland

8:15 PM: Break

Class 4A
8:30 PM: Bolingbrook
8:45 PM: Eastview, MN
9:00 PM: Marian Catholic
9:15 PM: Davenport Central, IA
9:30 PM: Munster, IN
9:45 PM: Oswego
10:00 PM: John Hersey

Exb
10:15 PM: NIU Huskie Marching Band

10:30 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 1201 North Stadium Drive, DeKalb, IL 60115


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 09-12-2018