Bands of America Grand National Championships: Indianapolis, IN - November 09, 2017

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Carmel, IN

Field 1A:

79.375 Adair County, KY

74.550 Archbishop Alter, OH

74.400 Bellbrook, OH

64.950 Warren Local, OH

63.150 Tippecanoe, OH

61.400 East Clinton, OH

60.950 LaSalle, OH

60.300 Indian Hill, OH

57.500 Marion Local, OH

56.800 Bishop Fenwick, OH

56.000 Ada, OH

54.250 St. James School, AL

Field 2A:

82.575 Bassett, VA

81.300 Jenison, MI

80.050 Lake Hamilton, AR

79.675 Father Ryan, TN

72.475 Lakeland, MI

69.050 John Hardin, KY

68.050 Fred J. Page, TN

66.350 Meade County, KY

65.800 Piqua, OH

65.600 Wilmington, OH

63.950 East Central, IN

62.825 Butler, OH

60.700 North Laurel, KY

56.200 Highlands, KY

Field 3A:

90.650 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

89.825 Castle, IN

86.200 Fort Mill, SC

85.600 Franklin, TN

80.325 Columbus North, IN

79.250 Walled Lake Central, MI

79.175 Maui, HI

74.050 Sycamore, OH

64.525 Centennial, TN

61.300 Hamilton, OH

Field 4A:

95.725 Carmel, IN

94.900 Broken Arrow, OK

94.275 Marcus, TX

94.050 Avon, IN

90.100 Homestead, IN

90.000 Round Rock, TX

89.250 Winston Churchill, TX

89.100 Union, OK

86.550 Centerville, OH

86.425 O'Fallon Township

86.275 Center Grove, IN

86.225 Lawrence Township, IN

85.700 James F. Byrnes, SC

85.175 William Mason, OH

SemiFinals:

96.950 Carmel, IN (Visual, GE)

96.300 Broken Arrow, OK (Music)

95.950 Avon, IN

95.800 Flower Mound, TX

94.225 Marcus, TX

93.625 The Woodlands, TX

92.625 Castle, IN (Music, Visual, GE)

91.375 Blue Springs, MO

90.525 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

90.200 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

89.850 Union, OK

89.800 Round Rock, TX

89.500 Homestead, IN

89.050 O'Fallon Township

88.050 Owasso, OK

87.450 Winston Churchill, TX

87.125 Center Grove, IN

86.700 Centerville, OH

86.000 Fort Mill, SC

85.775 William Mason, OH

85.550 Lawrence Township, IN

85.375 North Hardin, KY

85.200 Prosper, TX

85.050 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

84.400 Fishers, IN

82.950 James F. Byrnes, SC

82.950 Franklin, TN

82.900 Walton, GA

81.975 Mililani, HI

80.550 Bassett, VA

78.750 Adair County, KY (Music, Visual (tie), GE)

77.250 Jenison, MI

76.350 Central Hardin, KY

76.050 DeSoto Central, MS

75.950 Norton, OH (Visual (tie))

75.400 Beechwood, KY

72.800 Archbishop Alter, OH

Finals:

97.500 Carmel, IN

Field Day 2 1A:

76.700 Norton, OH

72.250 Beechwood, KY

71.700 Union City, TN

65.100 Milton-Union, OH

64.950 Carroll, OH

63.850 Licking Valley, OH

62.950 Monrovia, IN

62.650 Logan Elm, OH

60.000 Northeastern, OH

55.900 Carlisle, OH

Field Day 2 2A:

90.925 Marian Catholic

88.175 North Hardin, KY

80.825 Greendale, WI

78.100 Ooltewah, TN

74.225 Russell County, KY

73.250 Campbell County, KY

65.550 Troy Athens, MI

65.200 Walter E. Stebbins, OH

65.100 William Henry Harrison, OH

64.200 Fairborn, OH

62.400 Bayard Rustin, PA

62.125 Davenport Central, IA

61.500 Mount Pleasant, MI

58.500 Metamora

58.500 Martinsville, IN

Field Day 2 3A:

81.550 DeSoto Central, MS

80.475 Central Hardin, KY

77.875 Miamisburg, OH

76.125 Milford, OH

75.250 Legend, CO

74.850 Brentwood, TN

71.300 Farragut, TN

70.600 Cabell Midland, WV

68.850 Lebanon, OH

Field Day 2 4A:

94.600 Flower Mound, TX

91.600 Blue Springs, MO

91.500 The Woodlands, TX

89.200 Owasso, OK

88.700 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

87.500 Walton, GA

85.950 Prosper, TX

83.750 Mililani, HI

83.075 Fishers, IN

82.500 Cary, NC

82.350 Lake Central

81.850 Panther Creek, NC

81.150 Lakota West, OH

78.850 Lake Park

76.850 Flanagan, FL

75.900 Audrey Kell, NC

Notes: Grand National Class Champions:

1A: 1)Adair County, KY 2)Norton, OH 3)Beechwood, KY
2A: 1)Marian Catholic 2)North Hardin, KY 3)Bassett, VA
3A: 1)Castle, IN 2)Dobyns-Bennett, TX 3)Fort Mill, SC
4A: 1)Carmel, IN 2)Broken Arrow, OK 3)Avon, IN


In the event of a tie, rank is determined based on the highest General Effect score.

Contact Information:

Bands of America
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

This is the premier marching band event of the season. 90 of the nation's best marching bands compete in Indianapolis at the Lucas Oil Stadium in a prelims/semifinals/finals event. Bands are arranged by school size in prelims and semifinals, and class champions are awarded in A, AA, AAA, and AAAA. The 12 top bands move on to finals, and they compete head to head for the prestigious Grand Nationals trophy.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

FieldField Day 2
8:45 AM: John Hardin, KY
9:00 AM: North Laurel, KY
9:15 AM: Hamilton, OH
9:30 AM: Fred J. Page, TN
9:45 AM: East Central, IN
10:00 AM: East Clinton, OH
10:15 AM: Highlands, KY
10:30 AM: Bishop Fenwick, OH
10:45 AM: Wilmington, OH
11:00 AM: Piqua, OH
11:15 AM: Warren Local, OH
11:30 AM: Franklin, TN

11:45 AM: Break

12:30 PM: Fort Mill, SC
12:45 PM: Meade County, KY
1:00 PM: Bellbrook, OH
1:15 PM: Sycamore, OH
1:30 PM: Indian Hill, OH
1:45 PM: Homestead, IN
2:00 PM: St. James School, AL
2:15 PM: Tippecanoe, OH
2:30 PM: Marion Local, OH
2:45 PM: Ada, OH
3:00 PM: Centerville, OH
3:15 PM: Broken Arrow, OK

3:30 PM: Break

4:00 PM: Dobyns-Bennett, TN
4:15 PM: Union, OK
4:30 PM: Castle, IN
4:45 PM: Lake Hamilton, AR
5:00 PM: Butler, OH
5:15 PM: O'Fallon Township
5:30 PM: Marcus, TX
5:45 PM: Bassett, VA
6:00 PM: Maui, HI
6:15 PM: Jenison, MI
6:30 PM: Lakeland, MI
6:45 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH

7:00 PM: Break

7:45 PM: Avon, IN
8:00 PM: Lawrence Township, IN
8:15 PM: Columbus North, IN
8:30 PM: Center Grove, IN
8:45 PM: William Mason, OH
9:00 PM: Centennial, TN
9:15 PM: Carmel, IN
9:30 PM: Round Rock, TX
9:45 PM: Walled Lake Central, MI
10:00 PM: LaSalle, OH
10:15 PM: Adair County, KY
10:30 PM: Father Ryan, TN
10:45 PM: James F. Byrnes, SC
11:00 PM: Winston Churchill, TX
7:00 AM: Owasso, OK
7:15 AM: Legend, CO
7:30 AM: Flower Mound, TX
7:45 AM: Bayard Rustin, PA
8:00 AM: Farragut, TN
8:15 AM: Union City, TN
8:30 AM: Ooltewah, TN
8:45 AM: Flanagan, FL
9:00 AM: Walton, GA
9:15 AM: DeSoto Central, MS
9:30 AM: Blue Springs, MO
9:45 AM: Audrey Kell, NC
10:00 AM: The Woodlands, TX

10:15 AM: Break

10:45 AM: Prosper, TX
11:00 AM: Martinsville, IN
11:15 AM: Licking Valley, OH
11:30 AM: Carlisle, OH
11:45 AM: Mililani, HI
12:00 PM: Lebanon, OH
12:15 PM: Lakota West, OH
12:30 PM: Lake Park
12:45 PM: Panther Creek, NC
1:00 PM: Mount Pleasant, MI
1:15 PM: Troy Athens, MI
1:30 PM: Carroll, OH

1:45 PM: Break

2:30 PM: Cabell Midland, WV
2:45 PM: Marian Catholic
3:00 PM: Central Hardin, KY
3:15 PM: Russell County, KY
3:30 PM: Beechwood, KY
3:45 PM: Davenport Central, IA
4:00 PM: Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
4:15 PM: Northeastern, OH
4:30 PM: Greendale, WI
4:45 PM: Logan Elm, OH
5:00 PM: North Hardin, KY
5:15 PM: Norton, OH

Exb
5:30 PM: Bowling Green State University

5:45 PM: Break

6:15 PM: Lake Central
6:30 PM: Walter E. Stebbins, OH
6:45 PM: Brentwood, TN
7:00 PM: Metamora
7:15 PM: Fishers, IN
7:30 PM: Milford, OH
7:45 PM: Campbell County, KY
8:00 PM: Fairborn, OH
8:15 PM: Milton-Union, OH
8:30 PM: Monrovia, IN
8:45 PM: Miamisburg, OH
9:00 PM: William Henry Harrison, OH
9:15 PM: Cary, NC

Exb
9:30 PM: University of Alabama

9:45 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-31-2017