Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 17, 2015

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: Finals, 1A-4A Prelims, 5A-6A Prelims

Field 1A:

65.050 Herscher (Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal)

64.500 Illinois Valley Central (Music)

57.200 Pontiac Township

56.900 Eureka

56.450 Prairie Central

55.550 University

54.250 Monticello

51.200 Olympia

Field 2A:

82.150 Morton (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd Appeal)

74.850 Limestone Community

64.450 Lincoln Community

63.350 Providence Catholic

60.150 Metamora

54.650 Streator Township

49.900 Marengo

Field 3A:

85.800 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

78.900 Normal West

75.350 Lincoln-Way West

73.650 Bloomington (Crowd Appeal)

70.450 Lemont

65.600 Lakes Community

Field 4A:

81.500 Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE)

76.300 Lincoln-Way Central

74.900 Batavia

74.150 Rock Island

70.950 United Township

66.300 Romeoville (Crowd Appeal)

60.600 Argo

54.250 Thornton Fractional South

45.050 Rockford East

Field 5A:

79.100 Prospect (Music, Visual, GE)

73.100 Lincoln-Way East (Crowd Appeal)

73.100 Victor J. Andrew

69.950 John Hersey

63.700 Plainfield North

62.900 Normal Community

61.200 A.A. Stagg

58.900 Plainfield Central

Field 6A:

78.200 Lockport Township (Visual, GE)

74.450 Lake Park (Music, Crowd Appeal)

68.850 Downers Grove South

66.900 Waubonsie Valley

65.600 Naperville Central

62.500 Fremd

58.000 Warren Township

Finals:

83.550 Marian Catholic

80.250 Prospect

80.050 Lockport Township

76.550 Lake Park

74.700 Lincoln-Way North

74.550 Victor J. Andrew

74.400 Morton

74.400 Lincoln-Way East

71.450 John Hersey

69.100 Downers Grove South

68.550 Lincoln-Way West

67.700 Normal West

65.700 Lincoln-Way Central

60.500 Herscher


Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Class 1A-4A Prelims
Music Performance Individual: Joel Denton
Music Performance Ensemble: Glen Adsit
Music General Effect 1: Beth Fabrizio
Music General Effect 2: Joe Allison
Visual Performance Individual: Jeff Fiedler
Visual Performance Ensemble: Marie Czapinski
Visual General Effect: Michael Gray



5A-6A Prelims
Music Performance Individual: Steve Moore
Music Performance Ensemble: David McGrath
Music General Effect 1: Paul Hinman
Music General Effect 2: Bill Watson
Visual Performance Individual: Eric Sabach
Visual Performance Ensemble: Tim Ochran
Visual General Effect: JR Carlisle



Finals:
Music Performance Individual: Bill Watson
Music Performance Ensemble: Paul Hinman
Music General Effect 1: David McGrath
Music General Effect 2: Steve Moore
Visual Performance Individual: JR Carlisle
Visual Performance Ensemble: Eric Sabach
Visual General Effect: Tim Ochran

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:00 AM: University
7:14 AM: Illinois Valley Central
7:28 AM: Eureka
7:42 AM: Monticello
7:56 AM: Pontiac Township
8:10 AM: Olympia
8:24 AM: Prairie Central
8:38 AM: Herscher

8:52 AM: Break

Class 2A
9:06 AM: Metamora
9:20 AM: Lincoln Community
9:34 AM: Morton
9:48 AM: Limestone Community
10:02 AM: Providence Catholic
10:16 AM: Marengo
10:30 AM: Streator Township

10:44 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:58 AM: Marian Catholic
11:12 AM: Normal West
11:26 AM: Lakes Community
11:40 AM: Lincoln-Way West
11:54 AM: Lemont
12:08 PM: Bloomington

12:22 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:36 PM: Rockford East
12:50 PM: United Township
1:04 PM: Romeoville
1:18 PM: Rock Island
1:32 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
1:46 PM: Batavia
2:00 PM: Argo
2:14 PM: Thornton Fractional South
2:28 PM: Lincoln-Way North

2:42 PM: Awards

Class 5A
2:56 PM: Plainfield North
3:10 PM: John Hersey
3:24 PM: A.A. Stagg
3:38 PM: Lincoln-Way East
3:52 PM: Normal Community
4:06 PM: Prospect
4:20 PM: Plainfield Central
4:34 PM: Victor J. Andrew

4:48 PM: Break

Class 6A
5:02 PM: Naperville Central
5:16 PM: Warren Township
5:30 PM: Lake Park
5:44 PM: Downers Grove South
5:58 PM: Lockport Township
6:12 PM: Waubonsie Valley
6:26 PM: Fremd

Exb
6:40 PM: Big Red Marching Machine

6:50 PM: Awards

Class Finals
7:30 PM: Lincoln-Way West
7:44 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
7:58 PM: Herscher
8:12 PM: Normal West
8:26 PM: Downers Grove South
8:40 PM: John Hersey

8:54 PM: Break

Class Finals
9:08 PM: Lockport Township
9:22 PM: Lincoln-Way North
9:36 PM: Victor J. Andrew
9:50 PM: Prospect
10:04 PM: Marian Catholic
10:18 PM: Lake Park
10:32 PM: Morton
10:46 PM: Lincoln-Way East

11:00 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-18-2015