Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 29, 2011

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: 5-6A Recaps, Finals Recaps, 1-4A Recaps

Field 1A:

55.650 Illinois Valley Central (Music, GE)

54.050 University (Visual)

53.200 Eureka

52.850 Herscher

43.850 Richmond-Burton

37.550 Olympia

Field 2A:

71.500 Morton (Music TIE, Visual, GE)

69.150 Lincoln-Way West (Music TIE)

65.550 Limestone Community

58.450 Lakes Community

53.300 Pontiac Township

53.300 Providence Catholic

38.650 Marengo

Field 3A:

83.550 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

72.200 Normal West

68.450 United Township

68.250 Lemont

67.350 Bloomington

63.600 Rock Island

51.900 Argo

Field 4A:

77.950 Lincoln-Way North (Music, GE)

74.000 Plainfield North

69.850 Lincoln-Way Central (Visual)

62.400 Normal Community

58.650 Batavia

56.350 Romeoville

Field 5A:

83.650 Prospect (Music, Visual, GE)

79.450 O'Fallon Township

77.700 Lincoln-Way East

77.100 Victor J. Andrew

75.250 Wheaton Warrenville South

69.250 Edwardsville

68.400 Wheaton North

67.000 A.A. Stagg

65.750 Huntley

61.300 Minooka Community

Field 6A:

81.500 Lake Park (Music, Visual)

81.100 Downers Grove South (GE)

79.000 Lockport Township

75.850 Naperville Central

73.950 Glenbrook South

73.750 Belleville East

72.900 Naperville North

71.000 Warren Township

66.950 Joliet West

Finals:

89.150 Marian Catholic

86.150 Prospect

85.050 Lincoln-Way North

83.550 Downers Grove South

83.150 Lake Park

82.950 O'Fallon Township

77.050 Victor J. Andrew

76.600 Lockport Township

76.100 Lincoln-Way East

76.000 Normal West

75.500 Plainfield North

75.250 Morton

72.650 Lincoln-Way Central

67.500 Illinois Valley Central


Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits some of the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:00 AM: Olympia
7:14 AM: Illinois Valley Central
7:28 AM: Eureka
7:42 AM: Richmond-Burton
7:56 AM: Herscher
8:10 AM: University

8:24 AM: Break

Class 2A
8:31 AM: Limestone Community
8:45 AM: Lakes Community
8:59 AM: Pontiac Township
9:13 AM: Marengo
9:27 AM: Lincoln-Way West
9:41 AM: Providence Catholic
9:55 AM: Morton

10:09 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:23 AM: Argo
10:37 AM: Rock Island
10:51 AM: Marian Catholic
11:05 AM: Lemont
11:19 AM: Normal West
11:33 AM: Bloomington
11:47 AM: United Township

12:01 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:08 PM: Lincoln-Way North
12:22 PM: Batavia
12:36 PM: Romeoville
12:50 PM: Plainfield North
1:04 PM: Normal Community
1:18 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

1:32 PM: Awards

Class 5A
1:46 PM: A.A. Stagg
2:00 PM: Edwardsville
2:14 PM: Wheaton North
2:28 PM: Prospect
2:42 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
2:56 PM: Victor J. Andrew
3:10 PM: Huntley
3:24 PM: O'Fallon Township
3:38 PM: Minooka Community
3:52 PM: Lincoln-Way East

4:06 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:13 PM: Joliet West
4:27 PM: Lake Park
4:41 PM: Warren Township
4:55 PM: Lockport Township
5:09 PM: Glenbrook South
5:23 PM: Naperville Central
5:37 PM: Belleville East
5:51 PM: Downers Grove South
6:05 PM: Naperville North

Exb
6:19 PM: Big Red Marching Machine

6:33 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-21-2012