Metamora Band Invitational: Metamora, IL - October 09, 2010

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Washington Community

Links: Recaps

Parade 1A:

67.900 Roanoke-Benson (Music, GE, Marching)

59.700 Bremen (Aux, DM)

56.400 Ridgeview

52.100 Tolono Unity

49.200 Oregon (Perc)

Parade 2A:

78.400 Rich Central (Music TIE, GE, DM)

74.700 ROWVA (Marching, Aux)

72.200 Fieldcrest

71.600 Mt. Zion (Music TIE, Perc)

Parade 3A:

82.700 Streator Township (Music, GE, DM)

79.400 Pekin Community (Marching)

77.500 Normal Community (Perc, Aux)

72.600 LaSalle-Peru

Parade 4A:

91.300 Dunlap (All)

79.600 Prairie Central

76.400 Canton

Parade 5A:

90.400 Washington Community (Music, Marching, Perc, Aux, DM, GE TIE)

87.100 Illinois Valley Central (GE TIE)

76.800 Bolingbrook

Field 1A:

46.200 Dunlap Cadet (Visual, GE)

41.200 St. Joseph-Ogden (Perc, Aux)

40.600 Bremen (Winds, DM)

39.550 Tolono Unity

36.850 Oregon

36.450 Ridgeview

Field 2A:

55.250 Rich Central (GE, Aux)

54.800 Niles West (Winds, Visual)

52.350 Mt. Zion

51.150 ROWVA

51.000 Watseka Community (Perc, DM)

48.300 Fieldcrest

Field 3A:

72.750 Geneseo (Visual, GE, Perc)

63.850 Normal Community (Aux)

58.450 Pekin Community

54.800 LaSalle-Peru

54.400 Lincoln Community (DM)

54.350 Streator Township (Winds)

Field 4A:

73.600 Dunlap (Winds, Visual, Aux)

73.100 Limestone Community (GE, Perc, DM)

72.050 United Township

63.400 East Peoria

62.000 Pontiac Township

59.500 Prairie Central

54.800 Canton

Field 5A:

80.000 Morton (Winds, Perc, Aux, Visual, GE)

76.050 Washington Community (DM)

68.400 Plainfield South

66.300 Illinois Valley Central

63.450 Bolingbrook

Notes: Grand Champaion 1A-2A: Rich Central

Contact Information:

Wally Parks
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The 30th annual running of this contest features a great stadium for marching bands, and excellent well-rounded panel of adjudicators, and wonderful festival atmosphere throughout the day. The competition is one of the largest and oldest, continuous running, high school-sponsored competition in the state of Illinois. Attendees are usually drawn from Illinois, eastern Iowa, and western Indiana. Bands receive a DVD of their performance along with adjudicator tapes. Judging sheets are similar to BOA.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

ParadeField
Exb
11:00 AM: Metamora Jr. HS
11:03 AM: Metamora

Class 1A
11:06 AM: Oregon
11:09 AM: Tolono Unity
11:12 AM: Ridgeview
11:15 AM: St. Joseph-Ogden
11:18 AM: Bremen

11:21 AM: Break

Class 2A
11:24 AM: Mt. Zion
11:27 AM: Fieldcrest
11:30 AM: ROWVA
11:33 AM: Rich Central
11:36 AM: Roanoke-Benson

11:39 AM: Break

Class 3A
11:42 AM: Pekin Community
11:45 AM: LaSalle-Peru
11:48 AM: Streator Township
11:51 AM: Normal Community

11:54 AM: Break

Class 4A
11:57 AM: Pontiac Township
12:00 PM: Canton
12:03 PM: Prairie Central
12:06 PM: Dunlap
12:09 PM: Limestone Community

12:12 PM: Break

Class 5A
12:15 PM: Illinois Valley Central
12:18 PM: Bolingbrook
12:21 PM: Washington Community
Class 1A
1:00 PM: Oregon
1:15 PM: Tolono Unity
1:30 PM: Ridgeview
1:45 PM: St. Joseph-Ogden
2:00 PM: Bremen
2:15 PM: Dunlap Cadet

2:30 PM: Break

Class 2A
2:45 PM: Mt. Zion
3:00 PM: Fieldcrest
3:15 PM: ROWVA
3:30 PM: Watseka Community
3:45 PM: Rich Central
4:00 PM: Niles West

4:15 PM: Awards

Class 3A
4:45 PM: Pekin Community
5:00 PM: LaSalle-Peru
5:15 PM: Lincoln Community
5:30 PM: Streator Township
5:45 PM: Normal Community
6:00 PM: Geneseo

6:15 PM: Break

Class 4A
6:30 PM: Pontiac Township
6:45 PM: United Township
7:00 PM: East Peoria
7:15 PM: Canton
7:30 PM: Prairie Central
7:45 PM: Dunlap
8:00 PM: Limestone Community

8:15 PM: Break

Class 5A
8:30 PM: Illinois Valley Central
8:45 PM: Bolingbrook
9:00 PM: Plainfield South
9:15 PM: Washington Community
9:30 PM: Morton

Exb
9:45 PM: Metamora

10:00 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 101 W. Madison St., Metamora, IL 61548


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 01-26-2014