Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 24, 2009

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Field 1A:

62.450 Eureka (Music, Effect, Crowd)

59.750 Herscher (Visual)

58.500 Illinois Valley Central

58.400 University

52.700 Johnston City

50.950 Olympia

Field 2A:

71.350 Morton (Music, Visual, Effect)

66.000 Lincoln-Way West (Crowd)

64.750 Geneseo

63.150 Dunlap

48.700 Marengo

47.350 Salem

Field 3A:

87.200 Marian Catholic (All)

69.050 Limestone Community

67.750 Lemont

59.000 Rock Island

56.800 Urbana

55.050 Kaneland

Field 4A:

79.500 Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, Effect)

76.200 Bloomington (Crowd)

69.600 United Township

65.850 Romeoville

63.250 Metamora

56.900 Quincy

52.300 Argo

Field 5A:

81.300 Prospect (Visual, Effect)

79.050 Lincoln-Way East (Crowd)

71.400 Normal West (Music)

71.150 Wheaton Warrenville South

68.400 Wheaton North

65.800 A.A. Stagg

63.000 Minooka Community

60.650 Pekin Community

Field 6A:

82.100 Lake Park (Music, Visual, Effect TIE)

80.350 Naperville North (Effect TIE)

77.100 Victor J. Andrew

76.300 Lincoln-Way Central

74.550 Lockport Township

74.500 Downers Grove South

74.050 Warren Township

72.600 Waubonsie Valley

66.850 Joliet West

Finals:

85.800 Marian Catholic

82.550 Lake Park

81.750 Prospect

78.150 Naperville North

76.400 Lincoln-Way North

74.900 Lincoln-Way East

72.150 Victor J. Andrew

71.550 Morton

69.600 Lincoln-Way Central

68.600 Lockport Township

66.550 Bloomington

60.200 Eureka


Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits some of the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:14 AM: Illinois Valley Central
7:28 AM: Olympia
7:42 AM: Eureka
7:56 AM: Herscher
8:10 AM: University
8:24 AM: Johnston City

8:38 AM: Break

Class 2A
8:52 AM: Marengo
9:06 AM: Salem
9:20 AM: Morton
9:34 AM: Lincoln-Way West
9:48 AM: Dunlap
10:02 AM: Geneseo

Class 4A
10:16 AM: Normal Community

10:30 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:58 AM: Kaneland
11:12 AM: Marian Catholic
11:26 AM: Limestone Community
11:40 AM: Lemont

11:54 AM: Break

Class 4A
12:08 PM: Metamora
12:22 PM: United Township
12:36 PM: Romeoville
12:50 PM: Lincoln-Way North
1:04 PM: Bloomington
1:18 PM: Argo

Class 3A
1:32 PM: Rock Island
1:46 PM: Urbana

2:00 PM: Awards

Class 5A
2:28 PM: Normal West
2:42 PM: A.A. Stagg
2:56 PM: Lincoln-Way East
3:10 PM: Prospect
3:24 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
3:38 PM: Pekin Community
3:52 PM: Minooka Community
4:06 PM: Wheaton North

4:20 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:34 PM: Downers Grove South
4:48 PM: Naperville North
5:02 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
5:16 PM: Waubonsie Valley
5:30 PM: Lake Park
5:44 PM: Joliet West
5:58 PM: Victor J. Andrew
6:12 PM: Warren Township
6:26 PM: Lockport Township

Exb
6:40 PM: Illinois State University Big Red Marching Machine

6:54 PM: Awards

Last Updated On: 10-21-2012