Illinois State Marching Band Championships: Normal, IL - October 23, 2021

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Lincoln-Way

Links: Finals, Prelims Recap

Field :

William Howard Taft

Field 1A:

71.900 Eureka (Music, GE)

71.300 Illinois Valley Central (Visual)

70.300 Herscher (Crowd)

68.900 Prairie Central

67.000 Paris Cooperative

65.700 University

59.850 Rushville-Industry

59.650 Olympia

Field 2A:

86.700 Morton (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

74.250 Providence Catholic

70.150 Limestone Community

66.400 Canton

59.650 Marengo

Field 3A:

86.100 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

78.200 Lemont (Crowd)

77.950 Bloomington

75.600 Dunlap

67.850 United Township

Field 4A:

83.550 John Hersey (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

77.300 Romeoville

75.050 Alan B. Shepard

73.200 Collinsville

72.750 Batavia

72.550 DeKalb

63.350 Argo

Field 5A:

85.050 Edwardsville (Music)

83.800 Victor J. Andrew (Visual, GE)

82.100 Prospect (Crowd)

77.200 Plainfield North

69.650 Wheaton North

68.900 H.D. Jacobs

Field 6A:

89.100 Lincoln-Way (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

85.700 Normal

80.400 Lake Park

79.450 Naperville Central

77.900 Lockport Township

74.850 Joliet West

73.050 Warren Township

72.950 Huntley

72.700 Downers Grove South

70.300 Oswego

Finals:

90.850 Lincoln-Way

90.450 Marian Catholic

89.600 Morton

86.300 John Hersey

86.075 Victor J. Andrew

86.075 Edwardsville

85.475 Prospect

82.300 Lockport Township

81.150 Lake Park

78.700 Naperville Central

78.300 Lemont

77.750 Bloomington

76.900 Romeoville

74.150 Eureka

72.850 Providence Catholic

Notes: Note: Normal qualified for finals, but were unable to perform due to prior commitments.

Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Festival Address: 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
7:06 AM: Paris Cooperative
7:20 AM: University
7:34 AM: Limestone Community
7:48 AM: Rushville-Industry
8:02 AM: Eureka
8:16 AM: Morton

8:30 AM: Break

8:44 AM: Illinois Valley Central
8:58 AM: Marengo
9:12 AM: Prairie Central
9:26 AM: Canton
9:40 AM: Herscher
9:54 AM: Olympia
10:08 AM: Providence Catholic

10:22 AM: Awards

10:42 AM: Marian Catholic
10:56 AM: Alan B. Shepard
11:10 AM: Bloomington
11:24 AM: Lemont
11:38 AM: DeKalb
11:52 AM: Batavia

12:06 PM: Break

12:20 PM: United Township
12:34 PM: Argo
12:48 PM: John Hersey
1:02 PM: Romeoville
1:16 PM: Dunlap
1:30 PM: Collinsville

1:44 PM: Awards

2:04 PM: Normal
2:18 PM: Prospect
2:32 PM: Plainfield North
2:46 PM: Lockport Township
3:00 PM: Wheaton North
3:14 PM: William Howard Taft
3:28 PM: Warren Township
3:42 PM: Downers Grove South

3:56 PM: Break

4:10 PM: Joliet West
4:24 PM: Naperville Central
4:38 PM: H.D. Jacobs
4:52 PM: Victor J. Andrew
5:06 PM: Lincoln-Way
5:20 PM: Lake Park
5:34 PM: Huntley
5:49 PM: Oswego
6:02 PM: Edwardsville

Exb
6:16 PM: ISU Big Red Marching Machine

6:30 PM: Awards

Last Updated On: 09-10-2021