Week 1 Predictions
Filed under: — Dan Balash @ 12:52 am

Week 1 of the 2015 marching band season is here!  It has been a long time in coming, but we’re excited to have another season upon us.  We have 7 competitions this weekend and one exhibition, however, we only have schedules for 6 of the competitions.  Here’s how we do this: for the first couple of weeks of the season, we go off of history and trends.  As the season winds along, we look at head to head matchups during the season, matchups against common bands, and that sort of thing.  Please keep in mind that we do this for fun.  We don’t pretend to be judges; we’re just passionate about the marching arts.  In addition, apologies for only having top 3 without any reasoning.  We’ve run out of time (and energy) to do any more.


That said, let’s get to the predictions!

We do not have a schedule for the Belleville East Marching Invitational at this time.


A.A. Stagg Jamboree: Palos Hills, IL

Class A:  1) Wheaton North 2) Evergreen Park 3) Herscher

Class AA: 1) Waubonsie Valley 2) T.F. South 3) Glenbard West

Class AAA: 1) Joliet West 2) Romeoville 3) Batavia

Grand Champion: Waubonsie Valley


Lake Park Lancer Joust: Roselle, IL

Class A: 1) Lincoln-Way West 2) Wheaton Warrenville South 3) Lakes Community

Class AA: 1) Wheeling 2) Lincoln-Way North 3) Victor J. Andrew

Class AAA: 1) Prospect 2) Lockport Township 3) John Hersey

Finalists: Lincoln-Way West, Prospect, Wheeling, Lockport Township, John Hersey, Plainfield North, Victor J. Andrew, Lemont, Downers Grove South, Naperville Central

Grand Champion: Prospect


Sullivan Marching Band Competition: Sullivan, IL

Class A: 1) Mt. Zion 2) Paris Cooperative 3) Bement

Class AA: 1) Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2) Robinson

Grand Champion: Paxton-Buckley-Loda


Washington Marching Panther Invitational: Washington, IL

Class 1A: 1) El Paso-Gridley 2) Okaw Valley 3) Dwight

Class 2A: 1) Farmington 2) Olympia 3) Rantoul Township

Class 3A: 1) Eureka 2) Streator Township 3) Lincoln Community

Class 4A: 1) Illinois Valley Central 2) Metamora 3) Pontiac Township

Class 5A: 1) Limestone Community 2) Geneseo 3) Dunlap

Class 6A: 1) United Township 2) Champaign Centennial 3) Canton

Class 7A: 1) Morton 2) Bloomington 3) Normal Community

Grand Champion: Morton


Metro East Marching Classic: O’Fallon, IL

Class 1A: 1) Newton 2) Mater Dei 3) St. Charles, MO

Class 2A1) Highland 2) Triad 3) Carbondale

Class 3A: 1) Fort Zumwalt North 2) Fort Zumwalt South 3) Oakville

Class 4A: 1) Granite City 2) Francis Howell North 3) Francis Howell Central

Class 5A1) Rockwood Summit 2) Edwardsville 3) Belleville East

Grand Champion: Rockwood Summit


North Knights Marching Festival: Grayslake, IL

Class 1A: 1) Dwight D. Eisenhower 2) Marengo 3) South Milwaukee

Class 2A: 1) Lakes Community 2) Richmond-Burton 3) Grant Community

Class 3A: 1) Rolling Meadows 2) Antioch

Class 4A: 1) Elk Grove 2) Grayslake Central

Grand Champion: Elk Grove

(full article)